|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Atget's Paris (Icon Collection) New York, NY, U.S.A. Taschen America, LLC 2001 3822855499 / 9783822855492 Soft Cover As New No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brand new. 190pp. text in English and French. Illustrated throughout w/ Atget's photographs. A wonderful view of Paris through 19th-century eyes. A great gift for yourself or for a fellow Paris lover. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Discovering History Zurich Swiss National Museum 1988 3908025849 First Edition Soft Cover Fine-Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No marks on exterior or interior. Cover, heavy stock, with only slight bend to lower corner. 170 pp., full of color photographs and illustrations. A beautiful catalogue produced by the Prangans Museum, the Museum of Swiss History. The chapters cover a variety of topics including, life in Switzerland from 1700-1900; the Enlightenment; Revolution; Federal State; Progress; Switzerland and the World; the Chateau Prangans, building and gardens and more. Price:
22.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Historic Cambridge New York D. Appleton and Company 1923 First Edition Buckram Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J. M. Delbos Fine, rebound in red buckram, w/original soft cover included. No marks, pristine copy. History and guide to Cambridge University w/ pencil drawings by J. M. Delbos. Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
L'arte nel Medioevo dalle Catacombe alle Cattedrali Romaniche Milano Touring Club Italiano 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine with no marks, pebbled covers bright and pristine. As new. Volume VIII from a series published by the Touring Club Italiano. 112pp., full of b/w and full color photographs of high quality. This was a beautifully published series. The text is in Italian (scitto in Italiano) and is meant for both the layman and the scholar of Medieval art and architecture. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
L'arte nel Medioevo il Duecento e il Trecento Vol. IX Milano Touring Club Italiano 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine with no marks, pebbled covers bright and pristine. As new. Volume IX from a series published by the Touring Club Italiano. 112pp., full of b/w and full color photographs of high quality. This was a beautifully published series. The text is in Italian (scitto in Italiano) and is meant for both the layman and the scholar of Medieval art and architecture. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
L'arte nel Rinascimento Volume VI Milano Touring Club Italiano 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine with no marks, pebbled covers bright and pristine. As new. Volume VI from a series published by the Touring Club Italiano. 208pp., full of b/w and full color photographs of high quality. This was a beautifully published series. The text is in Italian (scitto in Italiano) and is meant for both the layman and the scholar of the Renaissance. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
L'arte nel Seicento e Settecento il Periodo del Barocco e Del Rococo Volume X Milano Touring Club Italiano 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine with no marks, pebbled covers bright and pristine. As new. Volume X from a series published by the Touring Club Italiano. 111pp., full of b/w and full color photographs of high quality. This was a beautifully published series. The text is in Italian (scitto in Italiano) and is meant for both the layman and the scholar of the Baroque and Rococo. The photos of the scuptures are particularly excellent. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Adams, Henry Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres New York Heritage Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Fine No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Grey/blue cloth covers fine, prev. owner's sig. on ffep., brown marks from newspaper clippings on two pages and inside back cover, otherwise a pristine copy. Gold slipcase intact with some chipping. A lovely edition of James' text about these spectacular locales. With this is a folder w/ numerous clippings about Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Berthod, Claude Extravagance: The World of Whimsical Interiors France Flammarion 2001 2080106422 / 9782080106421 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall New in shrink wrap from the publisher. In a box since 2001. The book explores extravagance, what it terms as beyond interior design, as a state of mind. It can be inspired by anything from a Moroccan medina to Pop Art. What ever moves people. The book is full of color photographs of amazing interior spaces, both those of the rich and famous and those of ordinary people. An amazing book. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Ceccelli, Carlo I Mosaici Della Basilica Di S. Maria Maggiore Milan Ilte 1956 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth -Slipcase Fine Fine-Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth boards perfect with no marks, interior pristine, inscription on ffep. d/j of heavy paper, with image of mosaic showing Virgin crowned is fine to very good w/ only minor wear to top edge. Binding is tight and page top edges are gilded. Limited edition, this is number 1741. 341pp. w/ numerous large color plates (more than 30) of the mosaics throughout, as well as b/w illustrations of architectural details, sculpture, documents and more. Included the history of the church as well as the history of the commissioning and making of the mosaics. The text is in Italian. Included is a facsimile insert, of one of the original documents concerning the mosaics. Scholarly text, with notes and more. A beautiful volume, in a lovely slipcase that is in vg condition, with minor wear. The case has a full color illustration on the front and back and the top edges are curved to accomodate the book's binding. Very rare, not listed on the internet. Price:
220.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cronin, Vincent The Flowering of the Renaissance New York E.P. Dutton, Inc. 1969 First Edition Cloth Fine-Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F-VG/G, cover and binding tight, w/very minor corner bumping. d/j is rubbed on corners and top front has several small tears and jacket edges along spine rubbed. 332 pp. beautifully illustrated, delves into the turbulent and colorful history of Florence, Rome and Venice, the rise and flowering of Italian humanism, and issues, such as patronage, the status of the artist, theater, history, biography, epic poetry and more. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
de Montclos, Jean-Marie Perouse Etienne-Louis Boullee Braziller, 1974 Hard Cover Good-VG Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good copy in dust jacket. Ex-library with stamps and stain from tape on front cover and flyleaf. Excellent condition otherwise. Jacket pristine in plastic protective jacket, interior pristine. A rare find in English. Price:
49.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Delort, Robert Life in the Middle Ages New York Universe Books 1973 0876631936 / 9780876631935 1st U.S. Edition Decorative Cloth As New As New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall New, in slipcase. Never read. A beautiful copy of this gorgeous book. Dust jacket perfect. Binding is faux leather, also perfect. 345pp. Bound and printed in Italy. Hundreds of color and b/w illustrations. Topics include physical conditions, mentality and social life, life of the peasantry, the warrior, the church, trade and commerce and much, much more. Extensive bibliography. This beautiful book is rare to find in such perfect condition. Heavy, will require extra shipping. Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
di caccia di Stupinigi, Reale Palazzina; Millon, Henry A. (editor) The Triumph of the Baroque : Architecture in Europe, 1600-1750 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1999 Brand new in shrink wrap. 8 1/2"x12"x2 1/4," Heavy, large format. May require extra postage. Hundreds of color photographs. Edited by Henry Millon, of the National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC. Essays by Palazzina, Stupinigi. An unrivaled exploration of this architectural movement. Beautifully presented. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Elsen, Albert E. Rodin New York Museum of modern Art 1963 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall g, pristine interior, water stains to back cover, corners bumped, otherwise vg. Binding is tight. 228pp., bibliography, numerous b/w photos of the work and the artist, etc. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ferrari, Daniela Giulio Romano Repertorio Di Fonti Documentie II Mantova Ministero Per I Beni Culturale e Ambientali Ufficio Centrale Per I Beni Archivistici 1992 First Edition Cloth As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F, w/ no marks, bright orange cover w/ blk. stamped title. vol. II of 2 vols. 3019pp. Documents from 1537-1573. Letters, etc. Letters between the Gonzaga's and the d'Estes, as well as letter from/to Romano and others. A treasure trove of information about commissions, the contemporary art world, etc. Includes glossary, index of names, bibliography. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Ficacci, Luigi Giovanni Battista Piranesi: Selected Etchings New York, New York, U.S.A. Taschen America Llc 2001 3822855308 / 9783822855300 Flexible Plasticized Binding New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 190 pages, biography and index. Beautiful illustrations of Piranesi's prints, that celebrate the discovery of Rome and the 18th century penchant for things antique. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Field, D. M. Great Palaces New York Crescent Books 1982 Hard Cover Good-VG Glossy pictorial boards. Includes the Escorial (on the cover) and the grand palace at Caserta. A terrific photo essay. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Gombrich, E. H. The Story of Art Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Prentice Hall 1982 0138502552 / 9780138502553 Soft Cover Fine-Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No marks, minor cover shelf wear. 13th edition, 398 illustrations, 100 in color. Spans the entire history of artistic creation, from Prehistoric cave paintings to our time. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|