Trastevere Books And Fine Art

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Some Useful Links
Book Care/Libraries/Other Useful Links for the Buyer and Collector:

Preservation and Repair

Conservators

Library of Congress

Visit us on Biblio for used, rare, and out-of-print books

Used, rare and out-of-print books at biblio.com

Currency Converter--For Estimating Cost from Dollars to Other Currencies


If you can't find what you are looking for in our bookshop, try searching at Abebooks:

Author Abebooks
Author
Title
Title


 
 
 

Art, Ancient

Art, Ancient

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hesperia The Journal of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens
Princeton, New Jersey American School of Classical Studies 2005 Soft Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No marks on interior, very minor shelfwear to edges. Articles include: Coastal Change and Archaeological Settings in Elis; The Corinth Oinochoe: One and Two Handled Jugs in Corinth; A New Fragment of an Inscription from the Julian Basilica of Roman Corinth; Female Dress and Slavic Bow Fibulae in Greece.  
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Life & Times of Goethe
Philadelphia Curtis Books 1967 Hard Cover VG  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Wear to corners, intact, tight and bright. Full of color and b/w illustrations. 75pp.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bernen, Robert and Satia Bernen A Guide to Myth & Religion in European Painting 1270-1700
New York George Braziller 1973 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
VG, cover has shelf wear, by over all vg, with no marks on interior. The stories of 850 common subjects in painting are presented in dictionary form - from mythology, ancient history, Italian poetry, saints' lives, the Bible, etc. A useful compendium.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Champdor, Albert The Book of the Dead from the Ani, hunefer and Anhai Papyri in the British Museum
New York Garrett Publications 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
180pp. d/j in mylar cover, ex-lib. with the usual markings. d/j has cut to back. Interior is very good with no marks, some damp stain to first few pages, otherwise a very nice copy.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Christie's European Works of Art, furniture and Tapestries
New York Christie's 1997 Card Covers Fine  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
109pp., Sale, Wednesday, January 29, 1997. Color illustrations throughout.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Christie's Important Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art from an American Private Collection
New York Christie's 1995 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
173pp. no marks on interior or exterior. Beautiful color photographs throughout.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Daniel, Glyn (editor) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Archaology
New York, NY, U.S.A. Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1977 0690014732 / 9780690014730 Cloth Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
VG/VG, blue cloth binding, d/j price clipped with minor wear. 224pp. numerous b/w illustrations, diagrams, maps, etc. Entries on chief sites as well as bios of significant archaeologists. Comprehensive, authoritative.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ficacci, Luigi Giovanni Battista Piranesi: Selected Etchings
New York, New York, U.S.A. Taschen America Llc 2001 3822855308 / 9783822855300 Flexible Plasticized Binding New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
190 pages, biography and index. Beautiful illustrations of Piranesi's prints, that celebrate the discovery of Rome and the 18th century penchant for things antique.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gardiner, Alan H. Egypt of the Pharaohs
Oxford University Press (N.Y.) 1961 0195002679 / 9780195002676 Mass Market Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
G, w/ no marks on interior. Cover has 2 inch shallow cut on front, otherwise O.K. Good reading copy.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gombrich, E. H. The Story of Art
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Prentice Hall 1982 0138502552 / 9780138502553 Soft Cover Fine-Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks, minor cover shelf wear. 13th edition, 398 illustrations, 100 in color. Spans the entire history of artistic creation, from Prehistoric cave paintings to our time.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Guido, Margaret Southern Italy: An Archaeological Guide
Noyes Press 1973 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
222pp., 33 maps and photographs, glossary and bibliography. FIne bright blue covers, no marks on interior. d/j VG w/minor edge wear only. Minoan, Helladiic, Mycenaean, Archaic, Classical and Byzantine, as well as Roman sites are covered.  
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Halliburton, Richard Second Book of Marvels The Orient
New York The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1938 Cloth Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
VG, 316 pp. minor bumping. Red, gold stamped, cloth covers tight and bright. Interior pristine w/ numerous photos, diagrams, historical prints. Begins w/ the cultural history of the Orient and ancient travellers, then continues w/Halliburton's own travels. Includes pronunciation guide.  
Price: 23.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Havelock, Christine M. Hellenistic Art : The Art of the Classical World from the Death of Alexander the Great to the Battle of Actium
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1981 0393014002 / 9780393014006 Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks, d/j price clipped. Revised edition. 197 b/w plates, carefully chosen to illustrate the create vigor, the variety and diversity of Hellenistic art.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hurd, Janice The Art Bulletin Index of Volumes XXXI-LV
New York College Art Association 1980 First Edition 
VG-F w/ no interior marks, pristine. Only previous owner's initials and phone # on free endpaper. Great condition. This book was NEVER in a library, always in a private collection.  
Price: 67.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Klapthor, Frances Chinese Ceramics from the Collection of the Baltimore Museum of Art
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Baltimore Museum of Art 1993 0912298650 / 9780912298658 First Edition Soft Cover As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
BRAND NEW. 60pp., profusely illustrated throughout in color.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 McIntyre, Loren The Incredible Incas and Their Timeless Land
Washington National Geographic Society 1988 Cloth Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Louis S. Glanzman 
199pp. Full of color photographs by the author. Maps, diagrams, notes, etc.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Morley, Sylvanus and George W. Brainerd The Ancient Maya
Stanford University Press 3rd Edition Soft Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine with no marks, cover shows only very minor shelf wear to edges. This is the classic work on Ancient Maya for the non-professional. Lavishly illustrated with numerous photographs.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Morley, Sylvanus and George W. Brainerd The Ancient Maya
Stanford University Press 3rd Edition Soft Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine with no marks, cover shows only very minor shelf wear to edges. This is the classic work on Ancient Maya for the non-professional. Lavishly illustrated with numerous photographs.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Parker, Michael St.John; Drake, Jane (editor) King Arthur
Andover, Hampshire, United Kingdom Pitkin Unichrome Ltd 1995 0853727368 / 9780853727361 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F, with no marks. 29pp. illustrated in color throughout. Traces the mystery of King Arthur, with period works as illustrations. Also maps, diagrams, etc.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Read, Kay Almere; Gonzalez, Jason J. Handbook of Mesoamerican Mythology : A Guide to the Gods, Heroes, Rituals, and Beliefs of Mexico and Central America
New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated 2002 0195149092 / 9780195149098 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brand new, direct from publisher. 335pp.. Introduces the reader to the mythoogy of Mexico and Central America. Chief focus is on the Mexican Highland and Maya areas. An astounding annotated bibliography of print and non-print sources. Profusely illustrated throughout in b/w.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@trasteverebooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com