Trastevere Books And Fine Art

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Some Useful Links
Book Care/Libraries/Other Useful Links for the Buyer and Collector:

Preservation and Repair

Conservators

Library of Congress

Visit us on Biblio for used, rare, and out-of-print books

Used, rare and out-of-print books at biblio.com

Currency Converter--For Estimating Cost from Dollars to Other Currencies


If you can't find what you are looking for in our bookshop, try searching at Abebooks:

Author Abebooks
Author
Title
Title


 
 
 

Art, British

Art, British

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anderson, Hans Tales of Hans Andersen
London Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald 1929 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hester Sainsbury 
vg, with decorative paper backed boards, with tan buckram spine w/ gilt lettering. Edges of boards rubbed, interior is pristine. No. 175 of 535 numbered copies, privately printed by Richard Clay & Sons on all rag paper. 15 tales, each is illutrated in color by Hester Sainsbury. A lovely copy of this very scarce book.  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anderson, Ronald and Anne Koval James McNeill Whistler Beyond the Myth
New York, NY, U.S.A. Carrol & Graf 1995 0786701870 / 9780786701872 Cloth Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F/VG, with minor shelf wear to d/j. Interior pristine. The author's show how Whister's failures were just as interesting as his successes. A fascinating and complex artist. Great condition, ready to ship.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Buten and Patricia Pelehach/Richard Smith Emile Lessore 1805-1876: His Life And Work/The Sidney Cove Medallion
Merion, Pennsylvania The Buten Museum of Wedgwood 1979 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Monographs in Wedgwood Studies Numbers 3 & 4. 35pp. Ex-lib. w/ usual marks. Interior pristine, covers lightly worn.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Child, Heather Calligraphy Today
New York Pentalic Corporation 1973 Cloth Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
vg/vg with Demco book jacket over cover. Ex-lib. w/ usual markings, but obviously not checked out more than a few times. Book plate ffep, no marks. The work of outstanding calligraphers from Britain, America and Europe.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dickens, Charles Martin Chuzzlewit
New York Oxford University Press 1987 Cloth Fine  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Phiz" 
F/G with no marks on interior or exterior. A reprint of the original w/ 40 illustrations by "Phiz."  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Girouard, Mark LIfe in the English Country House a Social and Architectural History
Penguin Books 1980 Soft Cover Fine-Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine to Good, with very little cover wear and no marks or wear on the interior. A superb copy. Sumptuously illutrated throughout and highly acclaimed by the critics. Won the W.H. Smith & Son Annual Literary Award and the Duff Cooper Memorial Prize. Girouard is one of Britain's leading architectural historians.  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Greenaway, Kate Language of Flowers
New York Avenel Books 0517221756 / 9780517221754 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Greenaway 
F/F, with no marks inside or out. Pristine. Never used. 80pp. Criss-cross index in back w/ various attributes and the flowers that represent them, plus a description of the meaning of each flower. Reprint or original printed in 1884 at the apex of Kate Greenaway's career. Lovely drawings of children and flowers w/ beautiful detail and color.  
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hilton, Timothy Pre-Raphaelites (World of Art Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Thames & Hudson 1985 0500201021 / 9780500201022 Soft Cover Fine-Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine/good, with no marks. Virtually every pre-Raphaelite painting is discussed and illustrated in this significant paperback, from the Thames and Husdson series. The movement is placed in its historical setting, relating the individual painters and their art to the larger concerns of nineteenth-century society.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hurd, Janice The Art Bulletin Index of Volumes XXXI-LV
New York College Art Association 1980 First Edition 
VG-F w/ no interior marks, pristine. Only previous owner's initials and phone # on free endpaper. Great condition. This book was NEVER in a library, always in a private collection.  
Price: 67.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Parker, Michael St.John; Drake, Jane (editor) King Arthur
Andover, Hampshire, United Kingdom Pitkin Unichrome Ltd 1995 0853727368 / 9780853727361 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F, with no marks. 29pp. illustrated in color throughout. Traces the mystery of King Arthur, with period works as illustrations. Also maps, diagrams, etc.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Jemima Puddleduck (A Pop Up Book)
Owings Mills, Maryland Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc. 1987 0824100182 / 9780824100186 Hard Cover As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beatrix Potter 
No marks, all parts of the pop up mechanisms are perfect.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Peter Rabbit (Potter 23 Tales Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1902 0723205922 / 9780723205920 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
No marks, lovely illustrations by Beatrix Potter.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Rabb, Theodore K. Renaissance Lives Portraits of an Age
New York Pantheon Books 1993 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks.262pp. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Titian, Petrarch, Galileo, Milton, a few of the characters discussed in this cultural view of the Renaissance. Fascinating read.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ruskin, John; Morris, Jan Stones of Venice
Little, Brown and Company 1981 0316761907 / 9780316761901 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pristine boards and interior, w/ vg d/j with very minor shelf wear. Edited with an introduction by Jan Morris, who offers a view of Venice as Ruskin saw it. Illustrated throughout in b/w and color. A lovely copy.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Russell, Leonard (ed.) The Saturday Book Being the Eighth Annual Issue of This Celebrated Cabinet of Curiosities Adn Looking-Glass of Past and Present
Hutchinson 1948 Cloth Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
G, cover is faded along edges, corners slightly bumped. Interior has minor foxing on endpaper and first pg. only, otherwise inerior is pristine. Tight, bright copy. Arts, music, painting, poetry, photography. A lovely copy with photos by Lewis Carroll and much, much more.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Taylor, Joshua C. (editor) Nineteenth-Century Theories of Art (California Studies in the History of Art, No. XXIV)
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press 1987 0520048873 / 9780520048874 First Edition Cloth Fine-Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VG-F with no marks throughout. Very slight edgewear to cover; d/j is good with minor edgewear and one small slit near spine. An excellent copy. Edited by Herschel B. Chipp, with contributions by Peter Selz and Joshua C. Talyor. A rich, thorough and authoritative anthology of the theoretical source materials on painting and sculpture since Cezanne. Recommended for art collections and also for its relevance to humanities in general, by the Library Journal.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Weschler, Herman J. Great Prints And Printmakers
New York Harry N. Abrams 1967 First Edition Buckram Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No marks, fine in original plastic dust jacket. Grey cloth, 244pp. over 100 illustrations--16 full color tipped in plates.  
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 West, Benjamin Benjamin West: American Painter at the English Court, June 4-August 20, 1989
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Baltimore Museum of Art 1989 0912298642 / 9780912298641 First Edition Soft Cover As New  No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New in shrink wrap. Never unwrapped, kept in box since 1989. Perfect.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 West, Benjamin Benjamin West: American Painter at the English Court, June 4-August 20, 1989
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Baltimore Museum of Art 1989 0912298642 / 9780912298641 First Edition Soft Cover As New  No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New in shrink wrap. Never unwrapped, kept in box since 1989. Perfect.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@trasteverebooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com