|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Quality an Experience in Collecting New York Hirschl Adler Galleries, Inc. 1974 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall V/G with only slight corner bumping. Exhibit catalogue, Nov. 12th - December 7, 1974. American and European 19th- and early 20th-century paintings. 72pp., plus more than 65 color and b/w illustrations. Entries have text that shed llight on provenance and other issues. A trove of information. Price:
7.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Adams, Laurie Art on Trial From Whistler to Rothko Walker and Company, 1976 Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine, fine, illustrated throughout in b/w. "A marvelous chronicle for anyone interested in seeing how art, money and personal obsessions mix-or explode." Tom Wolfe. Hard to find in this condition. Price:
34.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Armstrong, Margaret Fanny Kemble a Passionate Victorian New York The MacMillan Company 1938 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F, with dk. red cloth cover stamped in gold, covers bright and binding very tight. Minor edgewear, very, very slight foxing to edges of endpapes, othewise fine w/ no interio marks. A lovely copy of this wonderful biography of the actress. Sully's portrait of Kemble, in the collection of The Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, opposite title pg., pictorial endpapers. Price:
39.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Beam, Philip C. Winslow Homer at Prout's Neck Boston Little Brown & Company 1966 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good, w/ no marks. Minor cover wear only, w/ minor bumping and rubbing. This biography of Winslow Homer is formulated from knowledge of his work, his life, recollections of people who knew the artist, and from immersion into the life at Prout's Neck. Beam looks at the scene of each of Homer's paintings and talked to those who knew him. He gives life to Homer and to Homer's family. Price:
7.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Blaine, James, Buel, J. W., Ridpath, John Clark and Benjamin Butterworth COLUMBUS AND COLUMBIA a Pictorial History of the Man and the Nation Boston Desmond Pub. 1892 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Fine-Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Four books in one. Published for the 1893 Chicago World's Columbian Exposition, held in celebration of the 500th anniversary of the landing of Columbus. The Fair took place a year late, and this volume was produced to appear at the proper time, 1892. A lovely book, with a decorative blue cover w/ blind stamping and gold and silver decorations. Spine is not sunned, also decorated. A very good copy, with some edgewear to boards and top and bottom of spine. Decorative endpapers, binding tight, covers bright. No marks on interior. No bookplates, signatures, etc. Very clean. 832pp., with history of the life of Columbus, the history of the Columbian Exposition and a review of America's progress. Fold out map of the exposition has tear near top that has been repaired professoinally, neat. Over 500 engravings, maps, diagrams and charts. Includes beautiful chromolithographs. A very nice copy. Ask for pictures. Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Botkin, B.A. A Treasury of American Folklore New York Crown Publishers 1944 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall VG w/ very minor shelf wear. Slight age browning, otherwise pristine. 932 pp. Forward by Carl Sandburg. An amazing collection of American folklore and folktales. Divided into categories such as: Heroes and Boasters, Pseudo Bad Men, Killers, Jesters, Nursery Tales, Witch Tales, Ballads and Songs, Liars, Devil Tales, Ghost Tales and much much more. An amazing compilation of those aspects of American life that are soon to be forgotten by most. An incredible find in this condition. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Brown, Milton W. American Painting from the Armory Show to the Depression Princeton Princeton University Press 1970 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Interior and cloth covers in fine condition with no marks. d/j is good to very good, with a closed tear that has been professionally repaired to lower right corner and anothe to the upper back. RARE to find in such good condition. NOT an ex-library, no bookplates or prev. ownes sigs. Numerous b/w illustrations throughout, rich footnotes and bibliography. Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Chaucer, Geoffrey Canterbury Tales Garden City Publishing Co. 1934 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine No Jacket Thick 8vo. Rockwell Kent Fine with no marks. Deluxe edition.Tan buckram binding is pristine, with extrememly minor wear. Paste-down illustration of knight on front is surrounded by a thick gilt line. Paste-down title on spine isalso gilt outlined. Bold Illustrations throughout by Rockwell Kent in black and gold. 627pp. Rendered into English by J. U. Nicolson, and introduction by Gordon Hall Gerould. A fine copy with no marks, no bookplates, etc. A rare find in this condition. In mylar protective cover. Price:
220.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Child, Heather Calligraphy Today New York Pentalic Corporation 1973 Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall vg/vg with Demco book jacket over cover. Ex-lib. w/ usual markings, but obviously not checked out more than a few times. Book plate ffep, no marks. The work of outstanding calligraphers from Britain, America and Europe. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Christie's California, Western and American paintings, drawings and Sculpture Los Angeles Christie's 1998 Card Covers Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 81pp., no marks, color photographs througout. Includes work by: Remington, Jackson, Weir, Grey, Otis, Bierstadt, Wieghorst, Henri and many more. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Downes, Willian Howe The Life and Works of Winslow Homer Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1911 Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall VG, ex-library, usual markings, original boards rubbed and spine re-inforced w/ buckram by library bindery. Interior is pristine, with no marks, no missing pages, and tissue guards still intact. Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ferriter, Clare, Pres. D.C. Chapter Artists Equity Washington Artists Today Washington Artists Equity 1967 0911253033 / 9780911253030 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A Directory of Washington artists of note, in 1967. Kainen, Embry, Jones, Rennie, Curtis, Cable and more are included. Full of illustrations. Missing final blank endpaper, residue of removed bookplate inside cover. Interior clean and binding is tight. Red cloth covers are clean, with gold stamping, spine slightly sunned. A very nice copy. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Gelertner, David 1939 : The Lost World of the Fair New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1995 0028740025 / 9780028740027 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover pristine, d/j good, small chip on edge and very, very minor edgwer. A close look at the 1939 World's Fair, the last truly great fair held in America. Organized while we were on the brink of WWI and the world was already in turmoil, the Fair is a microcosm of the time. Price:
25.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|