|
|
|
|
1 |
Japanese Haiku Peter Pauper Press, 1956 1956 Peter Pauper Press, nearly perfect with illustrations. D/G good with one tear. Inscription on flyleaf. Excellent condition otherwise. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Military Miniatures Catalogue 1950-51 Military Miniatures Military Miniatures Catalogue 1950-51. 9"x6", 22 pgs., 13 photos of Britains, 4 photos of Mignot, 1 Mme. Metayer plus centerfold of 13 Courtenay knights. Very good condition, creases along binding, some shelf wear and small chips. Green cover w/photo of w/East Indian horseman. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Collection of Mediaeval and Renaissance Paintings Cambridge Harvard University Press 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Tan cloth spine w/paper paste-down title, paper boards, edges rubbed. Binding tight and pages clean w/ no marks. Minor browingin. Includes the calling cards of Edward Waldo Forbes (Director of the Fogg at the time of publication and the card of Paul Joseph Sachs. 356pp. numerous b/w illustrations throughout of the paintings, plus fold out maps and more. Documents the collection of the Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, at a crucial time in its development. A beautiful copy of this scarce volume. Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
MISSILES, ROCKETS, AND SPACE IN WAR AND PEACE Headquarters, Department of the Army, 1959 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches, Department of the Army pamphlet 70-5-6, August 1959. Fine, with only VERY minor bump to lower right corner and slight bend to top back. Clean and bright and tight. NO marks. Includes pristine fold out chart of "The Space Maze." Extensive-Role of Missiles and Space Exploration in Defense w/list of rocket types, installations and much more; U.S.S.R. and other foreign nations' space exploration progress; technology; history; technical aspects, etc. Terrific copy. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Quality an Experience in Collecting New York Hirschl Adler Galleries, Inc. 1974 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall V/G with only slight corner bumping. Exhibit catalogue, Nov. 12th - December 7, 1974. American and European 19th- and early 20th-century paintings. 72pp., plus more than 65 color and b/w illustrations. Entries have text that shed llight on provenance and other issues. A trove of information. Price:
7.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The American Civil War a Centennial Exhibition Washington Libraray of Congress 1961 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall G, w/light soiling, edges bent, stain on back corner, but otherwise cover is intact and book is tightly bound. Interior is pristine. Belonged in private collection, hasn't seen much use. Profusely illustrated w/ drawings, prints and photographs from the Library of Congress collections. Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Historic Cambridge New York D. Appleton and Company 1923 First Edition Buckram Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J. M. Delbos Fine, rebound in red buckram, w/original soft cover included. No marks, pristine copy. History and guide to Cambridge University w/ pencil drawings by J. M. Delbos. Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations London Oxford University Press 1966 Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall VG, with minor corner bumping. Green cloth cover, bright, clean and binding is tight. Interior is pristine and brigt w/no marks. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Girodet 1767-1824 Exposition du deuxieme Centenaire Montargis, France Musee de Montargis 1967 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Exhibition catalogue of an exhibition of works by Girodet, a painter in 19th-century France. 165 works, 63 illustrations. Extensive bibliography and notes. Cover has minor edgewear, interior is pristine. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Peterson's Magazine 1878 Philadelphia Petersons Magazine 1878 Half-Leather Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall G, half-leather bound volume. January through December 1878. Covers shows a lot of rubbing and wear, but binding is still tight. Includes all the issues from Jan-Dec., with many paste downs of interesting articles, illustrations, poetry, etc., by the original owner. Each paste down is on a blank pg., not on printed pp. 1 torn pg. and and one loose pg., otherwise in fine condition. A marvelous collection of scrap book memorabilia, as well as a full volume of this impossible to find full year run of this early American fashion magazine. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
George De La Tour Orangerie des Tuileries Paris Reunion Des Musees Nationaux 1972 First Edition Buckram Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F/F, hardbound w/ red library binding, Ex-library, but w/ few markings. Nearly pristine inside and out. 287pp. profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Exhibit Catalogue 10 mai 25 septembre 1972. Essays by Pierre Landry, Jacques Thuillier and Pierre Rosenburg. Very hard to find. Price:
149.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Atget's Paris (Icon Collection) New York, NY, U.S.A. Taschen America, LLC 2001 3822855499 Soft Cover As New No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brand new. 190pp. text in English and French. Illustrated throughout w/ Atget's photographs. A wonderful view of Paris through 19th-century eyes. A great gift for yourself or for a fellow Paris lover. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
A Breast Cancer Journey Your Personal Guidebook American Cancer Society 2001 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall f/new, with slight shelf wear to corners. Inside is pristine. Practical tips, helpful tools for family and friends, detailed questions to ask your doctor each step of the way, plus insight and reflections from women w/ breast cancer. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Bottles and Bins Recipes C. Mondavi & Sons 1965 First Edition Spiral Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall fine, with no marks. Spiral plastic, with card covers. From hors d'oeuvre, soups, fish and shell fish, to poultry, meat and game, the recipes use wine and spices in an inventive way. Terrific recipes for the wine lover. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Daumier et ses amis Republicains Marseilles Musee Contini 1979 First Edition Heavy Card Covers Fine-Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 174 pp. Full of b/w illustrations and several in full color. Cover has very minor wear. Interior pristine, several pages at the back of catalogue have small folds -- minor. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Musee Contini, in Marseilles, France, 1st June - 31 August 1979. 168 works--sculptures, paintings, drawings, prints. Extensive bibliography. Essays by leading scholars, including: Werner Hofmann, Jean Cassou, Jean Adheimar, Theodore de Banville. Rare to find in this condition. Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Journal of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. XXII, No. 6, November-December, 1922 New York Museum of Natural History 1922 Soft Cover VG No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall VG, covers are intact w/ slight soiling, 3 small tears to spine, otherwise tight. 576 pp. plus index to the entire volume XXII. In excellent condition. Articals inlcude: Bird Collecting in Polynesia; An Unexplored Area of the Southwest; Australia's Wonderful Wild Life; The Department of Mammals, American Museum; and, Nature Study With the Microscope. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
From Caves to Castles (Momentum Reader Ser.) Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A. Troll Communications L.L.C. 2000 0816749930 Mass Market Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 24pp. many photographs, all about the variety of houses that you find around the world. Level 4 reading skills. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Nursery Tales for Happy Children New York Saalfield 1920 Hard Cover VG-Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Absolutely NO written marks on interior or covers. Cover edge wear, illustrations on front and back covers are in fine condition. Blue cloth spine is somewhat rubbed. Binding is tight. Interior is pristine. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated throughout w/ lovely color drawings. Includes Peter Rabbit and His Pa, Wee Peter Pug, and Little Black Sambo, an early appearance of this story. Please request digital photos of this item. Price:
230.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Scuppernong River Festival Recipes Kearney, NE Cookbooks By Morris Press 1998 Spiral As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New, hard back spiral cover, 300 pages, with recipes that really work, from the region of Columbia, North Carolina. 15.00 brand new from Festival. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Man At Arms, Vol.6, No.6, NOV/DEC 1984 Man at Arms 1984 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pristine, no marks, 64pp. Many articles including, "An English Military Camp During Henry VIII's Boulogne Campaign of 1544," "A Preliminary Update on Peterson's #75, Non-Regulation Officer's Sword, Civil War," "Durs Egg vs. the Waterloo Bridge Co.," Colt's 1860 Army Revolver--Development and Variations," "Enigmas Often Await the Military Blade Researcher." And much more. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Life & Times of Goethe Philadelphia Curtis Books 1967 Hard Cover VG No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wear to corners, intact, tight and bright. Full of color and b/w illustrations. 75pp. Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Favorite Restaurant Recipes Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. Knapp Press, The 1982 0895351005 Cloth Fine-Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No marks, interior or exterior. Recipes from restaurants from around the world. 248pp. Color photographs throughout. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Delaware Water Gap Appleton 1872 Open Granville Perkins Lithographic reproduction of Granville Perkins' 1872 view of "The Delaware Water-Gap."
The print comes matted and ready to frame, with image size: 7" x 10" and mat dimensions:11" x 14" Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Fine English Furniture and Objects of Art New York Christie's Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No marks. New York, Friday, April 12, 1996. 131pp., numerous color photographs, including two large fold outs. Tables, mirrors, chandeliers, perfume burners and much more. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Tableaux Aquarelles et Dessins par Eugene Delacroix composing la collection de M. Georges Aubry Paris Drouot 1933 First Edition Heavy Card Covers Fine-Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Includes invitation card to the private showing that predates the sale on March 11, 1933. The card is 3 3/4" x 4 7/8." In pristine condition. The Drouot sale was of paintings, drawings and watercolors by Eugene Delacroix from the collection of Georges Aubry. An amazing find. Rare to find this catalogue is such pristine condition and with the invitation card. 84 items listed, 15 illustrations on heavy card paper. Green heavy card covers. Interior is absolutely pristine. The covers show minor wear. Binding tight. A very nice copy. Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Reader's Digest Complete Do-it-Yourself Manual Pleasantville, New York Reader's Digest 1973 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket - as Issued Like new, no marks, covers bright. Oblong 8 1/2 x 11 inches. How to repair, restore and install everything imaginable in a house. I used a copy of this book in the 1980s to renovate an old house and it had the answer for everything, with clear diagrams that make sense. A great book for anyone who owns a house. Handy for knowing what you're talking about when getting estimates, too. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Dictionary of Italian Painting New York Tudor Publishing Company 1964 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Covers and interior pristine, no marks. d/j is vg, price clipped. 320pp., 282 articles, 282 illustrations, 246 in color and 36 in b/w. Vast historical panorama covering 6 centuries of Italian painting, from the Duecento to the end of the 18th century. Price:
18.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Holocaust Jerusalem Yad Vashem 1975 Stapled Fine No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Heavy paper covers. Remembrance book filled with moving photographs taken in the death camps. 76pp. Text, fold-out timeline. Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Passion Oberammergau (official Illustrated catalogue) Oberammergau Community of Oberammergau 1980 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket - as Issued Colorful cover, oblong, 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, decorative endpapers. The official guide published by the town of Oberammergau. Parallel texts in English, German and French. Filled with beautiful color and b/w photographs of the production, as well as historical images and information. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Makers of Science Mathematics Physics Astronomy London Oxford University Press 1924 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine-Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark blue cloth covers show the slightest wear. First edition, second impression. Some notations and underlining. No tears, losses, etc. A fine copy. b/w illustrations throughout. Diagrams, antique prints, sculptures, etc. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Mother Goose and Nursery Rhymes New York Atheneum 1966 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Philip Reed Orange cloth covers pristine, binding tight. 57pp. Interior pristine, with lovely, playful wood engravings, in six colors by Reed. d/j has small tear top edge and small loss at top of spine. In mylar protective jacket. Some of the rhymes are familiar, some unusual. Reed has attempted to re-create the style and flavor a long lost early copy (1760 or 1765) of "Mother Goose's Melody, or Sonnets for the Cradle," which is known by description only. More than 200 years later, Reeds illustrations stand up to any in print. A fine copy. Price:
22.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Cezanne Paintings, Watercolors & Drawings Chicago Art Institute of Chicago, Metropolitan Museum of Art 1952 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine with no marks. Loan Exhibition, Metropolitan Museum and Chicago Art Institute. 100 pp. with numerous b/w illustrations. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
The Vienna Treasures New York The Art Foundation 1950 First Edition Soft Cover Fine-Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Minor shelf wear to cover. 146pp. Numerous color and b/w illustrations. Loan exhibition by the Austrian government to the Metroplitan Museum, Chicago Art Institute and the de Young Memorial Museum. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Raphael et l'art Francais Paris Editions de la Reunion des Musees Nationaux 1983 First Edition Soft Cover Fine-Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover Fine to Very Good condition with minor shelf wear. Interior is pristine with no marks. A very nice copy of this amazing catalogue. 492pp. Hundreds of illustrations, some in color. An extensive bibliography and numerous notes chock full of information and further references. The catalogue was produced for a Grand Palais exhibition on Raphael and his influence on French art that took place in Paris from 15 November 1983, to 13 February 1984. An amazing compendium-- painting, decorative arts, sculture, architecture and much much more. Heavy, requires extra postage. Price:
74.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Iron Men, Wooden Women: Gender and Seafaring in the Atlantic World, 1700-1920 Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1996 0801851602 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine. The book offers new material and the author investigates such topics as women in the American whaling industry and the role of the captain's wife aboard ship. There are also "transvestite heroines" who dressed as men to serve on the crews of sailling ships. And, they explore the importance of gender and its connection to race for African American and other seamen in both the American and the British merchant marine. Edited by Margaret S. Creighton and Lisa Norling. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Discovering History Zurich Swiss National Museum 1988 3908025849 First Edition Soft Cover Fine-Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No marks on exterior or interior. Cover, heavy stock, with only slight bend to lower corner. 170 pp., full of color photographs and illustrations. A beautiful catalogue produced by the Prangans Museum, the Museum of Swiss History. The chapters cover a variety of topics including, life in Switzerland from 1700-1900; the Enlightenment; Revolution; Federal State; Progress; Switzerland and the World; the Chateau Prangans, building and gardens and more. Price:
22.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Hesperia The Journal of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens Princeton, New Jersey American School of Classical Studies 2005 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No marks on interior, very minor shelfwear to edges. Articles include: Coastal Change and Archaeological Settings in Elis; The Corinth Oinochoe: One and Two Handled Jugs in Corinth; A New Fragment of an Inscription from the Julian Basilica of Roman Corinth; Female Dress and Slavic Bow Fibulae in Greece. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
100 Jahre Stiftun Carl Kuntz Mannheim, Germany Kunsthalle Mannheim 1973 Reinforced Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No marks, only minor edgewear and a light date stamp on ffep. illustrated cover. This lovely exhibit catalogue of a show of Carl Kuntz paintings and drawings was held at the Kunsthalle in Mannheim Germany in 1973. In the catalogure are reproduced 14 of Kuntz's drawings and paintings. This German Romantic painter was born in 1770 and died in 1830. Includes list of the 159 works in the exhibit and an introductory essay by Brigitte Ott. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Fogg Art Museum Mediaeval and Renaissance Paintings Cambridge Harvard Univesity Press 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Edges rubbed and covers darkened, interior fine with no marks. Includes the visiting card of Edwin W. Forbes, the Director of the Fogg at the time and the visiting card of Paul Joseph Sachs. 356 pp. with numerous full page b/w illustrations, plus scholarly text and bibliography. Price:
42.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
L'arte nel Seicento e Settecento il Periodo del Barocco e Del Rococo Volume X Milano Touring Club Italiano 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine with no marks, pebbled covers bright and pristine. As new. Volume X from a series published by the Touring Club Italiano. 111pp., full of b/w and full color photographs of high quality. This was a beautifully published series. The text is in Italian (scitto in Italiano) and is meant for both the layman and the scholar of the Baroque and Rococo. The photos of the scuptures are particularly excellent. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
L'arte nel Rinascimento Volume VI Milano Touring Club Italiano 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine with no marks, pebbled covers bright and pristine. As new. Volume VI from a series published by the Touring Club Italiano. 208pp., full of b/w and full color photographs of high quality. This was a beautifully published series. The text is in Italian (scitto in Italiano) and is meant for both the layman and the scholar of the Renaissance. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
L'arte nel Medioevo dalle Catacombe alle Cattedrali Romaniche Milano Touring Club Italiano 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine with no marks, pebbled covers bright and pristine. As new. Volume VIII from a series published by the Touring Club Italiano. 112pp., full of b/w and full color photographs of high quality. This was a beautifully published series. The text is in Italian (scitto in Italiano) and is meant for both the layman and the scholar of Medieval art and architecture. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
L'arte nel Medioevo il Duecento e il Trecento Vol. IX Milano Touring Club Italiano 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine with no marks, pebbled covers bright and pristine. As new. Volume IX from a series published by the Touring Club Italiano. 112pp., full of b/w and full color photographs of high quality. This was a beautifully published series. The text is in Italian (scitto in Italiano) and is meant for both the layman and the scholar of Medieval art and architecture. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Abbott, J.S.C. George Washington New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1903 Cloth Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo. Paul Hardy Superb copy, in bright blue, crisp covers. Pristine, with no wear, as if kept in a box since 1903. 360pp., frontispiece by the illustrator Hardy. A rare find in this condition. Price:
46.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Adams, Henry Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres New York Heritage Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Fine No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Grey/blue cloth covers fine, prev. owner's sig. on ffep., brown marks from newspaper clippings on two pages and inside back cover, otherwise a pristine copy. Gold slipcase intact with some chipping. A lovely edition of James' text about these spectacular locales. With this is a folder w/ numerous clippings about Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Adams, Laurie Art on Trial From Whistler to Rothko Walker and Company, 1976 Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine, fine, illustrated throughout in b/w. "A marvelous chronicle for anyone interested in seeing how art, money and personal obsessions mix-or explode." Tom Wolfe. Hard to find in this condition. Price:
34.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Adorno; Bernstein, J.M. The Culture Industry: Selected Essays on Mass Culture Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge 2001 0415253802 Soft Cover As New No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brand new. A collection of essays by Adorno on the Culture Industry. Provocative. Adorno is one of the towering intellectual figures of the twentieth century, and a leading member of the influential group of critical theorists known as the Frankfurt School. Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Little Men Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1928 Decorative Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clara M. Burd Fine, w/ edgewear and corner bumps. Vintage inscription on endpaper. Tight binding. Full color cover paste-down illustration fine, gilt lettering on spine. In excellent condition. Full page color frontispiece, and 14 more illustrations by Burd--3 in full color. A very nice copy in superb condition. Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women Boston Little Brown & Co. 1922 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ Jessie Wilcox Smith Rare, illustrated by Smith in fine condition. 397pp. Full color paste-down. Full color frontispiece, and 7 full-page, full-color illustrations -- all by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Covers have very, very minor edgewear, color paste-down has no chips and only minor soiling, nearly pristine. An amazingly clean, tight bright copy of this scarce book. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Rose in Bloom Chicago The John C. Winston Co. 1933 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine-Very Good Fair-Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clara M. Burd Cloth covers have minor edgewear and corner bumping. Paste down cover illustration pristine. Binding is tight. d/j has some losses on spine edges, but title and illustration on spine intact. Illustration on front also fine, although there are chips to edges. However, it is rare to find this book with an intact dust jacket. Decorated endpapers. The first few pages have light foxing, usual bronwing throughout. 12 color illustrations by Clara M. Burd, a well-known early 20th century illustrator. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Aunt Jo's Scrap-bag Boston Little Brown & Co. 1899 Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall "Shawl-Straps, Scrap-Bag, vol.II." Very early edition. Blue cloth covers w/ blind-stamped decoration in dk. red. Spine, gilt lettering. Corners and edges rubbed. Binding tight. 226pp., plus 6 illustrated pages of advertising for Alcott's publications. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated throughout with line engravings. Frontispiece has tissue guard. The girls sail from Boston and visit Europe, stopping in Italy, France, Brittany, London, Switzerland. A rare edition. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Allen, Pamela My Cat Maisie Viking 1990 0670832510 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine-Good Pamela Allen First American edition in vg d/j. jacket has one small tear on back near top of spine and minor top edgewear, otherwise fine. Covers have minor edgewear. Interior is pristine. Zany, wonderful illustrations throughout. Price:
17.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Alpatov Art Treasures of Russia New York Harry N Abrams Inc 1970 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine Fine-Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Beautiful large scale book with 104 hand-tipped color plates. A gorgeous Abrams production. Dust jacket in very good condition with only minor bumps, interior is pristine. 108 pp. Price:
34.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Altick, Richard The Art of Literary Research W. W. Norton & Company 1975 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight, bright copy w/minor shelf wear. Has some highlighting throughout text. One of a trilogy meant for everyone interested in the whys, shas and hows of literary investigation, from the college undergraduate writing a research paper or honors thesis to the scholar of mature years who doesn't mind reading about things he already knows by heart. Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1865-1869 Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2000 0684846098 Hard Cover VG Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall d/j has minor shelf wear. Binding tight, 5 highlight marks in intro. and 1st chapter. Otherwise fine. Ambrose offers a historical successor to his Undaunted Courage. This is the story of the men who built the transcontinental railroad--the investors who risked their businesses and money, the politicians who understood its importance, the engineers and surveyors who risked and lost their lives, and the Irish and Chinese immigrants, the defeated Confederate soldiers, and the other laborers who did the back breaking and dangerous work on the tracks. Riveting. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Duty, Honor, Country: A History of West Point Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1999 0801862930 Soft Cover As New No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New, minor shelf wear. An interesting addition to the literature of military eduction. Original forward by Dwight D. Eisenhower and a new aferward by a former West Point superintendent Andrew J. Goodpaster. Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Amidon, Stephen The New City New York Doubleday 2000 Advance Reading Copy Soft Cover Fine No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Like new, advance reading copy, first edition. An important novel by Amidon that introduces him as a significant author. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Amoss, Berthe Tom in the Middle Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books 1988 0060200634 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, "Happy Reading, Tom's Mother, Berthe Amoss." As new w/ no marks. Revised edition, w/ picture of grownup brothers on back of jacket. Gorgeous illustrations. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Anderson, Hans Tales of Hans Andersen London Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald 1929 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hester Sainsbury vg, with decorative paper backed boards, with tan buckram spine w/ gilt lettering. Edges of boards rubbed, interior is pristine. No. 175 of 535 numbered copies, privately printed by Richard Clay & Sons on all rag paper. 15 tales, each is illutrated in color by Hester Sainsbury. A lovely copy of this very scarce book. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Anderson, Hans Christian The Little Mermaid and Other Fairy Tales New York Platt & Munk, Publishers 1963 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gustav Hjortlund dk. blue covers stamped in gold, as is spine. Cover shows mermaid line drawing in gold. Colorful, decorative endpapers. Minor edgewear. Interior w/o marks, 122pp. with many color, full page illustrations by Hjortlund. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Anderson, Isabel The Birthday Video Kew, Australia Troll Communications 2000 Stapled As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Michelle Katsouranis New, lovely illustrations. Kindergarten level. Troll books are wonderful for developing reading and listening skills. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Anno, Mitsumasa Anno's U. S. A. (Sandcastle Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1983 0399209743 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F/VG, Hardcovers and interior pristine. d/j has very minor edgewear, price clipped. A lovely copy of this exploration of the United States. Price:
16.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Armstrong, Margaret Fanny Kemble a Passionate Victorian New York The MacMillan Company 1938 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F, with dk. red cloth cover stamped in gold, covers bright and binding very tight. Minor edgewear, very, very slight foxing to edges of endpapes, othewise fine w/ no interio marks. A lovely copy of this wonderful biography of the actress. Sully's portrait of Kemble, in the collection of The Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, opposite title pg., pictorial endpapers. Price:
39.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Astor, Gerald New York: Saturday Review Press/E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1974 Hard Cover Fine Fine-Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F/NF, covers and interior pristine. D/J has minor bumping on top spine. Not just the biography of Joe Louis, but also the history of American in the 30s and 40s. A fine copy. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Aymar, Brandt The Personality of the Cat New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Value Publishing 1993 0517000164 Hard Cover Fine Fine-Good 64mo - up to 3" tall F/F, Wings Books, 1993, a classic collection of art adn writing by worldd-renowned artists and cat lovers including: T.S. Eliot, Colette, Edouard Manet, Rousseau, Zola, Kipling, Lewis Carroll, Don Marquis, etc. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Bacon, Sir Francis The Essays of Sir Francis Bacon New York Heritage Press 1944 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall vg, with rubbing to edges, otherwise superbly pristine. Introduction by Christopher Morley. Type is beautifully set, and ornate designs throughout. Printed on heavy, lush paper. Cover is decorated paper and spine is buckram, with stamped, gold lettering. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|