Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Japanese Haiku
Peter Pauper Press, 1956 
1956 Peter Pauper Press, nearly perfect with illustrations. D/G good with one tear. Inscription on flyleaf. Excellent condition otherwise.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Military Miniatures Catalogue 1950-51
Military Miniatures 
Military Miniatures Catalogue 1950-51. 9"x6", 22 pgs., 13 photos of Britains, 4 photos of Mignot, 1 Mme. Metayer plus centerfold of 13 Courtenay knights. Very good condition, creases along binding, some shelf wear and small chips. Green cover w/photo of w/East Indian horseman.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Collection of Mediaeval and Renaissance Paintings
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Tan cloth spine w/paper paste-down title, paper boards, edges rubbed. Binding tight and pages clean w/ no marks. Minor browingin. Includes the calling cards of Edward Waldo Forbes (Director of the Fogg at the time of publication and the card of Paul Joseph Sachs. 356pp. numerous b/w illustrations throughout of the paintings, plus fold out maps and more. Documents the collection of the Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, at a crucial time in its development. A beautiful copy of this scarce volume.  
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 19th Annual Baltimore Art Directors Club Advertising Exhbition
Baltimore Art Directors Club, 1968 
Catalogue of exhibition. Pristine interior, VG cover. Many b/w illustrations. 72 pp. 11x11 inches, w/ decorated card cover. A must for historians of graphic design.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Two Hundredth Anniversary of the First Continental Congress 1774-1974
U.S. Government Printing Office, 1975 
House document No.93-413. 93rd Congress, 2nd Session. Paper covers VG with very minor wear. Interior pristine. A well cared for copy.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Lexington-Concord Battle Road Hour-by-hour Account of Events Preceding and on the History-Making Day April 19, 1775
Concord Chamber of Commerce, nd. 
Illustrated card covers. Fine, with no marks on interior. Back sunned and bottom corner slightly bent. A well-maintained copy.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 English Defenders of American Freedoms 1774-1778
Library of Congress, 1972 
FINE, with no marks, inside and out. Neatly pasted bookplate on inside cover.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MISSILES, ROCKETS, AND SPACE IN WAR AND PEACE
Headquarters, Department of the Army, 1959 
10 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches, Department of the Army pamphlet 70-5-6, August 1959. Fine, with only VERY minor bump to lower right corner and slight bend to top back. Clean and bright and tight. NO marks. Includes pristine fold out chart of "The Space Maze." Extensive-Role of Missiles and Space Exploration in Defense w/list of rocket types, installations and much more; U.S.S.R. and other foreign nations' space exploration progress; technology; history; technical aspects, etc. Terrific copy.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Meditations for Cats : Favorite Feline Philosophies
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Publishing 2001 0740714635 Fine  

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Quality an Experience in Collecting
New York Hirschl Adler Galleries, Inc. 1974 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
V/G with only slight corner bumping. Exhibit catalogue, Nov. 12th - December 7, 1974. American and European 19th- and early 20th-century paintings. 72pp., plus more than 65 color and b/w illustrations. Entries have text that shed llight on provenance and other issues. A trove of information.  
Price: 7.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The American Civil War a Centennial Exhibition
Washington Libraray of Congress 1961 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
G, w/light soiling, edges bent, stain on back corner, but otherwise cover is intact and book is tightly bound. Interior is pristine. Belonged in private collection, hasn't seen much use. Profusely illustrated w/ drawings, prints and photographs from the Library of Congress collections.  
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anita Ich Reise Nach New York Kleine Bebraushcsamweisung fur die grosse Stadt
Basil Birkhauser 1950 First Edition Cloth Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J.M. Moll 
VG, in red cloth cover. Slight bumping to corners, otherwise fine. Binding tight. Decorative endpapers are New York map. Interior pristine w/no marks. Illustrations by J.M. Moll. This first edition, no jacket, may be as issued.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Historic Cambridge
New York D. Appleton and Company 1923 First Edition Buckram Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J. M. Delbos 
Fine, rebound in red buckram, w/original soft cover included. No marks, pristine copy. History and guide to Cambridge University w/ pencil drawings by J. M. Delbos.  
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations
London Oxford University Press 1966 Cloth Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
VG, with minor corner bumping. Green cloth cover, bright, clean and binding is tight. Interior is pristine and brigt w/no marks.  
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Girodet 1767-1824 Exposition du deuxieme Centenaire
Montargis, France Musee de Montargis 1967 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Exhibition catalogue of an exhibition of works by Girodet, a painter in 19th-century France. 165 works, 63 illustrations. Extensive bibliography and notes. Cover has minor edgewear, interior is pristine.  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell
London Ward Locke & Co. Decorative Cloth Fine-Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Thomas Seccombe 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Peterson's Magazine 1878
Philadelphia Petersons Magazine 1878 Half-Leather Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
G, half-leather bound volume. January through December 1878. Covers shows a lot of rubbing and wear, but binding is still tight. Includes all the issues from Jan-Dec., with many paste downs of interesting articles, illustrations, poetry, etc., by the original owner. Each paste down is on a blank pg., not on printed pp. 1 torn pg. and and one loose pg., otherwise in fine condition. A marvelous collection of scrap book memorabilia, as well as a full volume of this impossible to find full year run of this early American fashion magazine.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Annual Report of the Adjutant-General of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts for the Year Ending December 31, 1865
Boston Wright & Potter, State Printers 1866 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
G, with original brown stamped dec. covers. Covers separtating from spine. Sewing/binding tight. 767pp. plus 36pp. report of the Quatermaster General, January 1, 1866, bound in at the end. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 George De La Tour Orangerie des Tuileries
Paris Reunion Des Musees Nationaux 1972 First Edition Buckram Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F/F, hardbound w/ red library binding, Ex-library, but w/ few markings. Nearly pristine inside and out. 287pp. profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Exhibit Catalogue 10 mai 25 septembre 1972. Essays by Pierre Landry, Jacques Thuillier and Pierre Rosenburg. Very hard to find.  
Price: 149.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Life the Power and The Glory an Illustrated History of the united States Military
New York Time Inc. 2002 First Edition Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
g, w/ minor wear to cover. Interior is pristine. 128pp. of color and black and white photographs and other illustrations.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Architecture and Construction in Cincinnati a Guide to Buildings Designers & Builders
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. Architectural Foundation of Cincinnati 1987 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vg, tall thin guide, w/ prev. owner's name lightly written on edge of cover, otherwise pristine condition..  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Dictionarium Bibliothecarii Practicum, The Librarians Practical Dictionary in 22 Languages, Worterbuch Des Bibliothekars in 22 Sprachen
Munich Verlag Documentation 1974 Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
VG, orange cover rubbing to spine and corners, bright and tight, interior in excellent condition. Ex-lib. with usual markings, but was used by cataloguer, so not checked out by patrons. A fine copy of the 6th Edition.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Atget's Paris (Icon Collection)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Taschen America, LLC 2001 3822855499 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brand new. 190pp. text in English and French. Illustrated throughout w/ Atget's photographs. A wonderful view of Paris through 19th-century eyes. A great gift for yourself or for a fellow Paris lover.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A Breast Cancer Journey Your Personal Guidebook
American Cancer Society 2001 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
f/new, with slight shelf wear to corners. Inside is pristine. Practical tips, helpful tools for family and friends, detailed questions to ask your doctor each step of the way, plus insight and reflections from women w/ breast cancer.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Bottles and Bins Recipes
C. Mondavi & Sons 1965 First Edition Spiral Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
fine, with no marks. Spiral plastic, with card covers. From hors d'oeuvre, soups, fish and shell fish, to poultry, meat and game, the recipes use wine and spices in an inventive way. Terrific recipes for the wine lover.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Daumier et ses amis Republicains
Marseilles Musee Contini 1979 First Edition Heavy Card Covers Fine-Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
174 pp. Full of b/w illustrations and several in full color. Cover has very minor wear. Interior pristine, several pages at the back of catalogue have small folds -- minor. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Musee Contini, in Marseilles, France, 1st June - 31 August 1979. 168 works--sculptures, paintings, drawings, prints. Extensive bibliography. Essays by leading scholars, including: Werner Hofmann, Jean Cassou, Jean Adheimar, Theodore de Banville. Rare to find in this condition.  
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Journal of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. XXII, No. 6, November-December, 1922
New York Museum of Natural History 1922 Soft Cover VG  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VG, covers are intact w/ slight soiling, 3 small tears to spine, otherwise tight. 576 pp. plus index to the entire volume XXII. In excellent condition. Articals inlcude: Bird Collecting in Polynesia; An Unexplored Area of the Southwest; Australia's Wonderful Wild Life; The Department of Mammals, American Museum; and, Nature Study With the Microscope.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 From Caves to Castles (Momentum Reader Ser.)
Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A. Troll Communications L.L.C. 2000 0816749930 Mass Market Paperback As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
24pp. many photographs, all about the variety of houses that you find around the world. Level 4 reading skills.  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Nursery Tales for Happy Children
New York Saalfield 1920 Hard Cover VG-Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Absolutely NO written marks on interior or covers. Cover edge wear, illustrations on front and back covers are in fine condition. Blue cloth spine is somewhat rubbed. Binding is tight. Interior is pristine. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated throughout w/ lovely color drawings. Includes Peter Rabbit and His Pa, Wee Peter Pug, and Little Black Sambo, an early appearance of this story. Please request digital photos of this item.  
Price: 230.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Scuppernong River Festival Recipes
Kearney, NE Cookbooks By Morris Press 1998 Spiral As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, hard back spiral cover, 300 pages, with recipes that really work, from the region of Columbia, North Carolina. 15.00 brand new from Festival.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Man At Arms, Vol.6, No.6, NOV/DEC 1984
Man at Arms 1984 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pristine, no marks, 64pp. Many articles including, "An English Military Camp During Henry VIII's Boulogne Campaign of 1544," "A Preliminary Update on Peterson's #75, Non-Regulation Officer's Sword, Civil War," "Durs Egg vs. the Waterloo Bridge Co.," Colt's 1860 Army Revolver--Development and Variations," "Enigmas Often Await the Military Blade Researcher." And much more.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Life & Times of Goethe
Philadelphia Curtis Books 1967 Hard Cover VG  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Wear to corners, intact, tight and bright. Full of color and b/w illustrations. 75pp.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Favorite Restaurant Recipes
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. Knapp Press, The 1982 0895351005 Cloth Fine-Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No marks, interior or exterior. Recipes from restaurants from around the world. 248pp. Color photographs throughout.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 The Delaware Water Gap
Appleton 1872 Open Granville Perkins 
Lithographic reproduction of Granville Perkins' 1872 view of "The Delaware Water-Gap." The print comes matted and ready to frame, with image size: 7" x 10" and mat dimensions:11" x 14" 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 National Portrait Gallery Permanent Collection Illustrated Checklist
Washinton Smithsonian Institution Press 1980 Soft Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
255pp. ex-library w/ usual marks. Documents acquisition through 1979. Includes b/w illustrations.  
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Fine English Furniture and Objects of Art
New York Christie's Soft Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No marks. New York, Friday, April 12, 1996. 131pp., numerous color photographs, including two large fold outs. Tables, mirrors, chandeliers, perfume burners and much more.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Tableaux Aquarelles et Dessins par Eugene Delacroix composing la collection de M. Georges Aubry
Paris Drouot 1933 First Edition Heavy Card Covers Fine-Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Includes invitation card to the private showing that predates the sale on March 11, 1933. The card is 3 3/4" x 4 7/8." In pristine condition. The Drouot sale was of paintings, drawings and watercolors by Eugene Delacroix from the collection of Georges Aubry. An amazing find. Rare to find this catalogue is such pristine condition and with the invitation card. 84 items listed, 15 illustrations on heavy card paper. Green heavy card covers. Interior is absolutely pristine. The covers show minor wear. Binding tight. A very nice copy.  
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Reader's Digest Complete Do-it-Yourself Manual
Pleasantville, New York Reader's Digest 1973 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 
Like new, no marks, covers bright. Oblong 8 1/2 x 11 inches. How to repair, restore and install everything imaginable in a house. I used a copy of this book in the 1980s to renovate an old house and it had the answer for everything, with clear diagrams that make sense. A great book for anyone who owns a house. Handy for knowing what you're talking about when getting estimates, too.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Dictionary of Italian Painting
New York Tudor Publishing Company 1964 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Covers and interior pristine, no marks. d/j is vg, price clipped. 320pp., 282 articles, 282 illustrations, 246 in color and 36 in b/w. Vast historical panorama covering 6 centuries of Italian painting, from the Duecento to the end of the 18th century.  
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Holocaust
Jerusalem Yad Vashem 1975 Stapled Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Heavy paper covers. Remembrance book filled with moving photographs taken in the death camps. 76pp. Text, fold-out timeline.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Passion Oberammergau (official Illustrated catalogue)
Oberammergau Community of Oberammergau 1980 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 
Colorful cover, oblong, 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, decorative endpapers. The official guide published by the town of Oberammergau. Parallel texts in English, German and French. Filled with beautiful color and b/w photographs of the production, as well as historical images and information.  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Makers of Science Mathematics Physics Astronomy
London Oxford University Press 1924 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine-Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark blue cloth covers show the slightest wear. First edition, second impression. Some notations and underlining. No tears, losses, etc. A fine copy. b/w illustrations throughout. Diagrams, antique prints, sculptures, etc.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Mother Goose and Nursery Rhymes
New York Atheneum 1966 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Philip Reed 
Orange cloth covers pristine, binding tight. 57pp. Interior pristine, with lovely, playful wood engravings, in six colors by Reed. d/j has small tear top edge and small loss at top of spine. In mylar protective jacket. Some of the rhymes are familiar, some unusual. Reed has attempted to re-create the style and flavor a long lost early copy (1760 or 1765) of "Mother Goose's Melody, or Sonnets for the Cradle," which is known by description only. More than 200 years later, Reeds illustrations stand up to any in print. A fine copy.  
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Cezanne Paintings, Watercolors & Drawings
Chicago Art Institute of Chicago, Metropolitan Museum of Art 1952 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine with no marks. Loan Exhibition, Metropolitan Museum and Chicago Art Institute. 100 pp. with numerous b/w illustrations.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Vienna Treasures
New York The Art Foundation 1950 First Edition Soft Cover Fine-Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Minor shelf wear to cover. 146pp. Numerous color and b/w illustrations. Loan exhibition by the Austrian government to the Metroplitan Museum, Chicago Art Institute and the de Young Memorial Museum.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Scribner's Monthly an Illustrated Magazine for the People (May 1874 to October 1874)
New York Scribner's 1874 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding tight, leather rubbed on edges, but green still bright. Marbled endpapers, marbled page edges. Includes essays by numerous authors of the time, including Henry James and Jules Verne. A very nice copy.  
Price: 32.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 A Small Child's Book of Prayers
New York, New York, U.S.A. Cartwheel Books 1999 0590383639 Hard Cover As New  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, no marks. Cute illustrations accompany each prayer.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Raphael et l'art Francais
Paris Editions de la Reunion des Musees Nationaux 1983 First Edition Soft Cover Fine-Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover Fine to Very Good condition with minor shelf wear. Interior is pristine with no marks. A very nice copy of this amazing catalogue. 492pp. Hundreds of illustrations, some in color. An extensive bibliography and numerous notes chock full of information and further references. The catalogue was produced for a Grand Palais exhibition on Raphael and his influence on French art that took place in Paris from 15 November 1983, to 13 February 1984. An amazing compendium-- painting, decorative arts, sculture, architecture and much much more. Heavy, requires extra postage.  
Price: 74.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Stem Cells and the Future of Regenerative Medicine
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Natl Academy Press 2002 0309076307 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
94pp. Concise volume important to anyone who wants to understand the full range of issues surrounding stem cell research.  
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Gifford Beal Paintings and Watercolors
Washington The Phillips Collection 1971 Soft Cover Fine-Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 
24 pp. 18 illustrations. Exhibition at The Philips Collection in 1971 and the Montclair Art Museum in 1972.  
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Iron Men, Wooden Women: Gender and Seafaring in the Atlantic World, 1700-1920
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1996 0801851602 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine. The book offers new material and the author investigates such topics as women in the American whaling industry and the role of the captain's wife aboard ship. There are also "transvestite heroines" who dressed as men to serve on the crews of sailling ships. And, they explore the importance of gender and its connection to race for African American and other seamen in both the American and the British merchant marine. Edited by Margaret S. Creighton and Lisa Norling.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Discovering History
Zurich Swiss National Museum 1988 3908025849 First Edition Soft Cover Fine-Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks on exterior or interior. Cover, heavy stock, with only slight bend to lower corner. 170 pp., full of color photographs and illustrations. A beautiful catalogue produced by the Prangans Museum, the Museum of Swiss History. The chapters cover a variety of topics including, life in Switzerland from 1700-1900; the Enlightenment; Revolution; Federal State; Progress; Switzerland and the World; the Chateau Prangans, building and gardens and more.  
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 At the End of the American Century: America's Role in the Post-Cold War World
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1998 0801859166 Soft Cover As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The distinguished offers broach the question of whether America can continue its leadership role in the 21st century.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Hesperia The Journal of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens
Princeton, New Jersey American School of Classical Studies 2005 Soft Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No marks on interior, very minor shelfwear to edges. Articles include: Coastal Change and Archaeological Settings in Elis; The Corinth Oinochoe: One and Two Handled Jugs in Corinth; A New Fragment of an Inscription from the Julian Basilica of Roman Corinth; Female Dress and Slavic Bow Fibulae in Greece.  
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 100 Jahre Stiftun Carl Kuntz
Mannheim, Germany Kunsthalle Mannheim 1973 Reinforced Soft Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks, only minor edgewear and a light date stamp on ffep. illustrated cover. This lovely exhibit catalogue of a show of Carl Kuntz paintings and drawings was held at the Kunsthalle in Mannheim Germany in 1973. In the catalogure are reproduced 14 of Kuntz's drawings and paintings. This German Romantic painter was born in 1770 and died in 1830. Includes list of the 159 works in the exhibit and an introductory essay by Brigitte Ott.  
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Fogg Art Museum Mediaeval and Renaissance Paintings
Cambridge Harvard Univesity Press 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Edges rubbed and covers darkened, interior fine with no marks. Includes the visiting card of Edwin W. Forbes, the Director of the Fogg at the time and the visiting card of Paul Joseph Sachs. 356 pp. with numerous full page b/w illustrations, plus scholarly text and bibliography.  
Price: 42.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 L'arte nel Seicento e Settecento il Periodo del Barocco e Del Rococo Volume X
Milano Touring Club Italiano 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine with no marks, pebbled covers bright and pristine. As new. Volume X from a series published by the Touring Club Italiano. 111pp., full of b/w and full color photographs of high quality. This was a beautifully published series. The text is in Italian (scitto in Italiano) and is meant for both the layman and the scholar of the Baroque and Rococo. The photos of the scuptures are particularly excellent.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 L'arte nel Rinascimento Volume VI
Milano Touring Club Italiano 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine with no marks, pebbled covers bright and pristine. As new. Volume VI from a series published by the Touring Club Italiano. 208pp., full of b/w and full color photographs of high quality. This was a beautifully published series. The text is in Italian (scitto in Italiano) and is meant for both the layman and the scholar of the Renaissance.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 L'arte nel Medioevo dalle Catacombe alle Cattedrali Romaniche
Milano Touring Club Italiano 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine with no marks, pebbled covers bright and pristine. As new. Volume VIII from a series published by the Touring Club Italiano. 112pp., full of b/w and full color photographs of high quality. This was a beautifully published series. The text is in Italian (scitto in Italiano) and is meant for both the layman and the scholar of Medieval art and architecture.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 L'arte nel Medioevo il Duecento e il Trecento Vol. IX
Milano Touring Club Italiano 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine with no marks, pebbled covers bright and pristine. As new. Volume IX from a series published by the Touring Club Italiano. 112pp., full of b/w and full color photographs of high quality. This was a beautifully published series. The text is in Italian (scitto in Italiano) and is meant for both the layman and the scholar of Medieval art and architecture.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 0809448858 World We Live In (A Child's First Library of Learning)
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. Time-Life, Incorporated 1999 0809448858 Hard Cover As New  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New, 88pp. Full of playful illustrations.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 3D Through the Viewing Glass: Reflections on Photographing Children
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atria Books 2004 0743483588 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
A view from both sides of the lens, punctuated by quotes from Lewis Carrol and others. Lovely.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Abbott, J.S.C. George Washington
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1903 Cloth Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo. Paul Hardy 
Superb copy, in bright blue, crisp covers. Pristine, with no wear, as if kept in a box since 1903. 360pp., frontispiece by the illustrator Hardy. A rare find in this condition. 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Ackerman, James S. Distance Points : Studies in Theory and Renaissance Art and Architecture
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1994 
Fine, softcover, no marks. Essays discuss the connections between art and the sciences during the Italian Renaissance. Theory and practice are both considered. Extensively illustrated with many plates, photos and drawings.  
Price: 28.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Adams, Ansel The Negative (New Ansel Adams Photography Ser., Bk. 2)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bulfinch Press 1981 0821211315 Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks inside or out. Book 2 in the Ansel Adam Series. A manual of technique by one of the masters of the medium.  
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Adams, Henry Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
New York Heritage Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Grey/blue cloth covers fine, prev. owner's sig. on ffep., brown marks from newspaper clippings on two pages and inside back cover, otherwise a pristine copy. Gold slipcase intact with some chipping. A lovely edition of James' text about these spectacular locales. With this is a folder w/ numerous clippings about Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Adams, Laurie Art on Trial From Whistler to Rothko
Walker and Company, 1976 Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine, fine, illustrated throughout in b/w. "A marvelous chronicle for anyone interested in seeing how art, money and personal obsessions mix-or explode." Tom Wolfe. Hard to find in this condition. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Adams, Michael C.C. The Best War Ever: America and World War II
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1994 0801846978 Soft Cover As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks. Adams claims that the collective memory, that claims WWII to be the "best war ever," is distorted. He notes the problems it created that plague us today.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Adorno; Bernstein, J.M. The Culture Industry: Selected Essays on Mass Culture
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge 2001 0415253802 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brand new. A collection of essays by Adorno on the Culture Industry. Provocative. Adorno is one of the towering intellectual figures of the twentieth century, and a leading member of the influential group of critical theorists known as the Frankfurt School.  
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Albers, Josef Despite Straight Lines
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. MIT Press 1978 0262510154 Printer Wrapper Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
G, with light shelf wear. Interior is pristine.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Albion, Robert Greenhalgh Sea Lanes in Wartime the American Experience 1775-1942
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1942 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Very Good  Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The story of merchant shipping during wartime. cloth covers fine, with no marks on interior. Binding is tight. d/j is fair w/ chips and tears, but preserved in a mylar cover.  
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Men
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1928 Decorative Cloth Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clara M. Burd 
Fine, w/ edgewear and corner bumps. Vintage inscription on endpaper. Tight binding. Full color cover paste-down illustration fine, gilt lettering on spine. In excellent condition. Full page color frontispiece, and 14 more illustrations by Burd--3 in full color. A very nice copy in superb condition.  
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1922 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ Jessie Wilcox Smith 
Rare, illustrated by Smith in fine condition. 397pp. Full color paste-down. Full color frontispiece, and 7 full-page, full-color illustrations -- all by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Covers have very, very minor edgewear, color paste-down has no chips and only minor soiling, nearly pristine. An amazingly clean, tight bright copy of this scarce book. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Alcott, Louisa M. Rose in Bloom
Chicago The John C. Winston Co. 1933 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine-Very Good  Fair-Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clara M. Burd 
Cloth covers have minor edgewear and corner bumping. Paste down cover illustration pristine. Binding is tight. d/j has some losses on spine edges, but title and illustration on spine intact. Illustration on front also fine, although there are chips to edges. However, it is rare to find this book with an intact dust jacket. Decorated endpapers. The first few pages have light foxing, usual bronwing throughout. 12 color illustrations by Clara M. Burd, a well-known early 20th century illustrator.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Alcott, Louisa M. Aunt Jo's Scrap-bag
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1899 Decorative Cloth Good  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
"Shawl-Straps, Scrap-Bag, vol.II." Very early edition. Blue cloth covers w/ blind-stamped decoration in dk. red. Spine, gilt lettering. Corners and edges rubbed. Binding tight. 226pp., plus 6 illustrated pages of advertising for Alcott's publications. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated throughout with line engravings. Frontispiece has tissue guard. The girls sail from Boston and visit Europe, stopping in Italy, France, Brittany, London, Switzerland. A rare edition.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Allen, Pamela My Cat Maisie
Viking 1990 0670832510 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine-Good Pamela Allen 
First American edition in vg d/j. jacket has one small tear on back near top of spine and minor top edgewear, otherwise fine. Covers have minor edgewear. Interior is pristine. Zany, wonderful illustrations throughout.  
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Allende, Isabel; Sayers Peden, Margaret (translator) Aphrodite : A Memoir of the Senses
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1998 0060175907 First Edition Cloth As New  As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Shekter, Robert (illustrator) 
The internationally famous writer Isabell Allende brings her magical storytelling to the table. Recipes by Panchita Llona. Beautifully illustrated.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Alpatov Art Treasures of Russia
New York Harry N Abrams Inc 1970 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine  Fine-Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Beautiful large scale book with 104 hand-tipped color plates. A gorgeous Abrams production. Dust jacket in very good condition with only minor bumps, interior is pristine. 108 pp.  
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Altick, Richard The Art of Literary Research
W. W. Norton & Company 1975 Hard Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tight, bright copy w/minor shelf wear. Has some highlighting throughout text. One of a trilogy meant for everyone interested in the whys, shas and hows of literary investigation, from the college undergraduate writing a research paper or honors thesis to the scholar of mature years who doesn't mind reading about things he already knows by heart.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1865-1869
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2000 0684846098 Hard Cover VG  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
d/j has minor shelf wear. Binding tight, 5 highlight marks in intro. and 1st chapter. Otherwise fine. Ambrose offers a historical successor to his Undaunted Courage. This is the story of the men who built the transcontinental railroad--the investors who risked their businesses and money, the politicians who understood its importance, the engineers and surveyors who risked and lost their lives, and the Irish and Chinese immigrants, the defeated Confederate soldiers, and the other laborers who did the back breaking and dangerous work on the tracks. Riveting.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Duty, Honor, Country: A History of West Point
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1999 0801862930 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, minor shelf wear. An interesting addition to the literature of military eduction. Original forward by Dwight D. Eisenhower and a new aferward by a former West Point superintendent Andrew J. Goodpaster.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Duty, Honor, Country: A History of West Point
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1999 0801862930 Reinforced Paperbound As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks. New paperback edition.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Duty, Honor, Country: A History of West Point
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1999 0801862930 Reinforced Paperbound As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks. New paperback edition.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 American Diabetes Association Staff The American Diabetes Association and American Dietetic Association Family Cookbook (Vol. II)
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. American Diabetes Association 1984 0130249106 Cloth Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A guide for diabetics and their families. Great recipes that really work and taste great.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Amidon, Stephen The New City
New York Doubleday 2000 Advance Reading Copy Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Like new, advance reading copy, first edition. An important novel by Amidon that introduces him as a significant author.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Amoss, Berthe Tom in the Middle
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books 1988 0060200634 Hard Cover As New  As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, "Happy Reading, Tom's Mother, Berthe Amoss." As new w/ no marks. Revised edition, w/ picture of grownup brothers on back of jacket. Gorgeous illustrations.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Anderson, Hans Tales of Hans Andersen
London Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald 1929 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hester Sainsbury 
vg, with decorative paper backed boards, with tan buckram spine w/ gilt lettering. Edges of boards rubbed, interior is pristine. No. 175 of 535 numbered copies, privately printed by Richard Clay & Sons on all rag paper. 15 tales, each is illutrated in color by Hester Sainsbury. A lovely copy of this very scarce book.  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Anderson, Hans Christian The Little Mermaid and Other Fairy Tales
New York Platt & Munk, Publishers 1963 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gustav Hjortlund 
dk. blue covers stamped in gold, as is spine. Cover shows mermaid line drawing in gold. Colorful, decorative endpapers. Minor edgewear. Interior w/o marks, 122pp. with many color, full page illustrations by Hjortlund.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Anderson, Isabel The Birthday Video
Kew, Australia Troll Communications 2000 Stapled As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Michelle Katsouranis 
New, lovely illustrations. Kindergarten level. Troll books are wonderful for developing reading and listening skills.  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Anderson, Ronald and Anne Koval James McNeill Whistler Beyond the Myth
New York, NY, U.S.A. Carrol & Graf 1995 0786701870 Cloth Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F/VG, with minor shelf wear to d/j. Interior pristine. The author's show how Whister's failures were just as interesting as his successes. A fascinating and complex artist. Great condition, ready to ship.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Anno, Mitsumasa Anno's U. S. A. (Sandcastle Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1983 0399209743 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F/VG, Hardcovers and interior pristine. d/j has very minor edgewear, price clipped. A lovely copy of this exploration of the United States.  
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift in the City of Gold
Grosset & Dunlap 1912 Decorative Cloth Fair-Poor  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fair-Poor. Binding shaken, but otherwise the interior is fine. Owner's inscription inside cover.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Argon, Giulio Carlo Fra Angelico and His Times His Life the Man and the Artist in the Light of Critical Tradition His Aesthetic
Skira First Edition Cloth Good  No Jacket 
g, with tan cloth covers, w/ red lettering. Some foxing. 127 pp., with 49 tipped-in color plates, engraved by Guezelle et Renouard, Paris. Printed in Switzerland.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Armstrong, Margaret Fanny Kemble a Passionate Victorian
New York The MacMillan Company 1938 First Edition Cloth Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F, with dk. red cloth cover stamped in gold, covers bright and binding very tight. Minor edgewear, very, very slight foxing to edges of endpapes, othewise fine w/ no interio marks. A lovely copy of this wonderful biography of the actress. Sully's portrait of Kemble, in the collection of The Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, opposite title pg., pictorial endpapers.  
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Arnof, Dorothy S. A Sense of the Past Readings in American History
MacMillan, 1973 
G-VG, covers are slightly worn and interior is pristine. A good working copy with no marks.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Astor, Gerald 
New York: Saturday Review Press/E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1974 Hard Cover Fine  Fine-Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F/NF, covers and interior pristine. D/J has minor bumping on top spine. Not just the biography of Joe Louis, but also the history of American in the 30s and 40s. A fine copy.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Aufmann, Barker, Lockwood Basic College Mathematics: An Applied Approach - Sixth Edition - Instructor's Solutions Manual
Houghton Mifflin, 1999 
Like new. All the answers to the text. Ready to ship.  
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Aymar, Brandt The Personality of the Cat
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Value Publishing 1993 0517000164 Hard Cover Fine  Fine-Good 64mo - up to 3" tall 
F/F, Wings Books, 1993, a classic collection of art adn writing by worldd-renowned artists and cat lovers including: T.S. Eliot, Colette, Edouard Manet, Rousseau, Zola, Kipling, Lewis Carroll, Don Marquis, etc.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Backscheider, Paula R. (editor) Revising Women : Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins University Press 2003 080187095X Soft Cover As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
New. Pristine. 273pp. extensive notes. A collection of essays by a distinguished group of feminist critics. Each contributes to our knowledge of the English novel.  
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Bacon, Sir Francis The Essays of Sir Francis Bacon
New York Heritage Press 1944 Decorative Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
vg, with rubbing to edges, otherwise superbly pristine. Introduction by Christopher Morley. Type is beautifully set, and ornate designs throughout. Printed on heavy, lush paper. Cover is decorated paper and spine is buckram, with stamped, gold lettering.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >