Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Rubin, Susan Goldman Steven Spielberg : Crazy for Movies
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated 2001 0810944928 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
94pp. Never before seen photographs and family interviews reveal the boy, the man, crazy for movies. Entertaining and fast paced.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Ruland, Richard The Rediscovery of American Literature Premises of Critical Taste, 1900-1940
Cambridge Harvard Univesity Press 1967 Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VG, ex-library w/ usual markings. Dk. blue covers are fine, and interior has no marks, no underlining, etc. A very good copy of this significant work.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Ruscha, Ed Leave Any Information at the Signal
MIT 2002 0262182203 1st Hardbound,Tan Cloth MINT 8vo - over 7¾ 
455 pages. MINT, New condition. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos and drawings. Ed Ruscha is one of the most innovative artists of recent time. Writings, Interviews and "Bits and Pages." Statements, letters and other writings; more than 50 interviews, and sketchbook pages, word groupings, and other notes that charts how Ruscha develops ideas and solves artistic problems. The last section, "Bits and Pages", is illustrated with many drawings by Ruscha. In publisher's original beige cloth, stamped in an information-style typeface, probably Helvetica. First edition. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Ruskin, John; Morris, Jan Stones of Venice
Little, Brown and Company 1981 0316761907 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pristine boards and interior, w/ vg d/j with very minor shelf wear. Edited with an introduction by Jan Morris, who offers a view of Venice as Ruskin saw it. Illustrated throughout in b/w and color. A lovely copy.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Russell, Leonard (ed.) The Saturday Book Being the Eighth Annual Issue of This Celebrated Cabinet of Curiosities Adn Looking-Glass of Past and Present
Hutchinson 1948 Cloth Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
G, cover is faded along edges, corners slightly bumped. Interior has minor foxing on endpaper and first pg. only, otherwise inerior is pristine. Tight, bright copy. Arts, music, painting, poetry, photography. A lovely copy with photos by Lewis Carroll and much, much more.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Russell, Stella P. Art in the World
Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A. Harcourt College Publishers 1989 0030286727 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
3rd edition. No marks on interior, cover has slight fold in back, otherwise clean and binding is tight. Used once. Instructor's Edition.  
Price: 23.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Ryan, Cheli Duran Hildilid's Night
New York The MacMillan Company 1971 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket Arnold Lobel 
No marks, interior fine and covers clean and bright. oblong, 7 1/4 x 9 1/8. Lobel's black and white line illustrations are zany and amusing.  
Price: 14.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Sachar, Louis Holes
New York Random House 1998 0440414806 Soft Cover Fine-Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A great kids book. A humorous tale of crime and punishment and redemption. Winner of the Newberry Medal and many more awards.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Sachs, Paul J. Modern prints and Drawingsa Guide to a Better Undertanding of Modern Draughtsmanship
New York Knopt 1954 Hard Cover Very Good Plus  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks on interior. Cover edges rubbed.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Safran, Claire New Ways to Lower Your Blood Pressure : Easy, Safe, Fast Methods That Work
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1984 0671503804 Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A valuable resource for anyone with high blood pressure. Ready to ship.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Saint Augustine (translated By Henry Chadwick) Confessions
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press 1998 0192833723 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages throughout text, w/ some writing on title page. Minor cover wear. Very good copy.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Salkind, Neil PalmPilot! and Palm Organizers : I Didn't Know You Could Do That... (I Didn't Know You Could Do That Ser.)
Alameda, CA, U.S.A. Sybex, Incorporated 1999 0782125883 Soft Cover As New  
A truly useful guide to the use of the Palm Pilot. This book works. Easy to understand, yet comprehensive. A must have for Palm Pilot users. Ready to ship.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Salten, Felix Bambi (forward By John Galsworthy)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall K. Weise 
Tan, patterned cloth boards with minor edgewear only. Binding is tight. 293pp. prev. owner's bookplate inside cover. b/w illustrations throughout by K. Weise. A gem, fine condition, unusual.  
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Salway, Cecile and Billie Salway Children on the Map
New York Garden City Publishing Co. 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated paper covered boards, rubbed and bumped edges. Black cloth spine is bright and binding is tight. Illustrated endpapers. Unpaginated, with color illustrations on every page. Children from 14 countries--double page spread shows child's native dress, while opposite page tells the reader basic facts about the country. Includes a pronunciation guide. Prev. owner's name discreetly written inside cover. A very nice copy.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Sammon, Rick Rick Sammons Complete Guide to Digital Photography : 107 Lessons on Taking Making Editing Storing Printing Sharing Dig
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 2003 0393325512 Soft Cover As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brand new. Includes CD. Learn how to compose better pictures, edit in your digital darkroom, share and print your images, try special effects. Highly rated guide to better digital photography.  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Sandburg, Carl; Hendrick, George More Rootabagas
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1993 0679800700 First Edition Hard Cover As New  As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Brand new. Stories by Carl Sandburg and gorgeous pictures by Paul O. Zelinsky. Carl Sandburg's Rootabaga stories of 1922 have now found an illustrator to bring them to life.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Sanders, Charles W. Union Fifth Reader
Ivison, Blakeman, Talyor & Co., 1867 
8vo.,quarter leather, w/embossed covers, marbled edges. Binding intact, as is gilt title on spine. Fair, because of missing title page, rubbed edges and shelf wear. Interior VG, with minor foxing and only marks on ffep. No missing interior pages. Tight and square.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Sanders, Charles W. Sanders' Union Fourth Reader
New York Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Company 1863 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
VG, 408pp., with leather spine w/raised decorations (3 scenes; 2 allegorical figures and the seal of the U.S.) and gilt lettering, embossed decorative covers. Some discoloration of covers. Page edges marbled. Interior in excellent condition. Owner's name on first blank page and some writing on last blank page. Binding is tight and there are no marks on the interior. Bright, lovely copy of this nicely bound book. Unusual.  
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Sanders, Charles W. sanders' Union Fourth Reader
Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Company 1877 Half-Leather Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Half leather, with blind stamped cover. Covers rubbed and edges worn, especially the back cover. Binding is very tight and solid. 408pp.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Sanders, Charles W. A.M. Sander's Union Fourth Reader
Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co., New York and Chicago, 1877 Cloth Good Plus  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo, g/w intact binding. Blind stamped covers, w/half-leather. Edges heavily rubbed and shelf wear. Interior lightly foxed, otherwise no marks.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Sanders, Lawrence The 1st Deadly Sin
New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Publishing Group 1987 0425104273 

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Sarah Leah Chase Pedaling Through Burgundy Cookbook
Workman Publishing, 1995, first edition, first printing 
1st ed., 1st printing, nearly perfect with very minor bumping on edge. A terrific book.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Sarton, May The Fur Person
New York Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1957 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barbara Knox 
tan and blue covers. d/j has minor losses on spine end/top, minor soiling. Interior minor foxing/browning. Prev. owner's name on ffep. Barbara Knox's b/w illustrations throughout the text. Charming. Story about Tom Jones, a stray cat who finds a permanent home and becomes a gentleman. Wonderful.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Savage, Richard Henry Captain Landon
Chicago Rand, McNally & Co. 1899 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VG, tight, bright covers, w/minor bumping to corners and spine edges. Lettering on spine is faded, but brown decorated cloth is bright. 8 B/W illustrations. A beautiful first edition of this marvelous travel book. "A Story of Modern Rome," and an amusing period piece.  
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Sawyer, Ruth Journey Cake, Ho!
New York Viking Press 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾ Robert McCloskey 
Very good condition with no marks on interior. Edegewear and corner bumping. McCloskey's wonderful illustrations throughout.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Sayers, Dorothy L. Strong Poison (The Best Mysteries of All Time Ser.)
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A. Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The 2001 0762188650 Pictorial Cover As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FINE, no d/j, cover and interior is pristine. Decorated chocolate-brown cover is perfect. A great gift.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Saylor, Richard H., Barry B. Boyer, Robert E. Gooding, Jr. (eds.) The Warren Court A Critical Analysis
New York: Chelsea House, 1969 Hard Cover Fine  Good 
Fine in good jacket. Interior pristine w/no marks/no wear. Dark grey and silver stamped cover pristine. Remainder mark on 1st page. Jacket has creasing/bumping along bottom edge and several small tears along top edges. Essays by: Anthony Lewis, Robert B. McKay, Robert L. Carter, A. Kenneth Pye, Paul G. Kauper, Harry Kalven, Jr., John P. MacKenzie, Theodore J. St. Antoine, Thomas E. Kauper, William M. Beaney, Philip B. Kurland. A nice copy.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Scarre, Christopher; Renfrew, Colin Past Worlds: The Times Atlas of Archaeology
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crescent Books 1995 0517121743 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
d/j in mylar cover. ex-lib., but only checked out 6 times. In superior condition. A lovely copy, with no marks.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Schaffer, Sandra Low Fat : The Best Recipes for Low-Fat Cooking
Koln, Germany DuMont Buchverlag GmbH & Company, KG 2001 3770170296 Cloth As New  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New. Over 100 recipes for fitness and health. From appetizers to snacks to mail meal recipes and ideas. Low fat but high on taste and appeal. This is an excellent resource for low fat cooking that is do-able and superb. The retail price is $25.00! Ready to ship at half the price.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Schefold, Karl Myth And Legend in Early Greek Art
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1964 First Thus Hard Cover - Cloth Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First American edition, translated into English. This is an ex-lib. book, in a mylar protective jacket, but amazingly, it was NEVER checked out by a patron. It does have all the usual library markings, but without the wear. 200pp., maps, geneological table, chronological table, numerous illustrations in b/w and color, including 6 tipped in color plates and 80 full page black and white. A very nice copy of this hard to find book.  
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Schinharl, Cornelia Noodles : A Vegetarian Journey Through the World of Pasta
Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A. Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated 2000 0764112783 Soft Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, 96pp. Beautiful photographs by Heinz-Josef Beckers. A vegetarian journey through the world of pasta, with more than 90 recipes, from homemade and filled noodles to salads and appetizers. A treasure trove of ideas enhanced with gorgeous color photographs. Ready to ship.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Schlochower, Harry Mythopoesis Mythic Patterns in the Literary Classics
Detroit Wayne State University Press 1970 Soft Cover Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"About a trial of human existence that endures beyond timea and place, having to do with the advacement of personal identity against the counterclaims of social conformity...a confluence of political-cultural history and literary scholarship, informed by anthropological and psychol-analytic oints of view."  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Schomberg Center Black New York Photographers of the 20th Century
New York Public Library, 1999 
Pristine copy of this beautiful book. 59 b/w photographs, 8vo soft cover, includes historical introduction, biographies of photogrphers. Selections from the Schomburg Center Collections.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Schultz, Betty K.; Diehl, Diana (editor) Morn of Mystery
Dixon, IL, U.S.A. Raspberry Press, Limited 2002 0929568028 First Edition Cloth As New  As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kott, Betty A. (illustrator) 
Only 1,000 copies printed. A humorous and serious story set in the context of an amazing historical event.  
Price: 5.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Schwartz, Alvin Museum the Story of America's Treasure Houses
New York E.P. Dutton, Inc. 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VG, with no marks on interior. Cover has slight wear. Five chapters, plus index and section on Museum Careers.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Scottoline, Lisa Dead Ringer
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper Torch 2004 0060514949 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks, read one time. Scottoline's character, Bennie, is involved in the battle of her life - against her own twin. A brutal murder occurs and the stakes turn deadly.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Searle, Ronald Back to the slaughterhouse and Other Ugly Moments
London MacDonald 1951 First Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ronald Searle 
Small 8vo. with Searle's zany cartoons throughout.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Selz, Peter Beyond the Mainstream : Essays on Modern and Contemporary Art (Contemporary Artists and Their Critics Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Cambridge University Press 1998 0521556244 
F, pristine. A significant collection of essays.  
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Seuss, Dr. The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (I Can Read It All by Myself: Beginner Books)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books 1958 0394800028 Hard Cover Fine  Seuss, Dr. (illustrator) 
F/w/no marks. One of Geisel's most famous titles from the Dr. Seuss series.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Seuss, Dr. The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (I Can Read It All by Myself: Beginner Books)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books 1958 0394800028 Hard Cover Fine  Seuss, Dr. (illustrator) 
F/w/no marks. A major title by Geisel.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Seuss, Dr. Fox in Socks (I Can Read It All by Myself: Beginner Books)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books 1965 0394800389 Hard Cover As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Seuss, Dr. (illustrator) 
New, with absolutely no marks.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Sewell, A. Black Beauty His Grooms and Companions The "Uncle Tom's Cabin of the Horse"
Boston Lothrop Publishing Company Cloth Good  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Early edition, green boards w/ black and green stamped decoration. Lothrop Publishing Company, no date, but first introductory chapter by Geo. T. Angell, President of the American Humane Education Society, etc., is dated Boston, Feb. 12, 1890. Description: Green covers have worn edges and bumped corners, but binding is intact. Cover decoration shows horse in oval w/ head turned to right, inserted into a floral decoration w/ title and author's name stamped in black. b/w frontispiece "In the Daytime I Ran by Her Side," Title page has line engraving of horses head facing left. Next pg. alpahbetical index, followed by 2 contents pp. Each chaper has decorative b/w headpiece and many have dec. tailpiece and numerous illustrations, some full pg. Final pp. include ads from the American Humane Education Society, w/ instructions about how to kill animals without cruelty. (this could be disputed by animals since includes shooting and hitting by blows w/ axe or hammer!) Next Humane Society Publications list, followed by a review of the book by Capt. John Codman. Next, unpaginated information about the founders of American Band of Mercy, followed by a number of addresses and informative writings by Geo. Angell. Some pencil markings by former owner on interior of boards and back endpaper. Interior is clean and has only a few marks. Rare early edition in good condition. Inquire about photos.  
Price: 399.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Sewell, Anna Black Beauty The Autobiography of a Horse
New York McLoughlin Brothers Cloth Good-Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown-orange cover illustrated in black w/black type on spine. Binding is tight, cover is soiled and back top shows some water damage. Interior is fine, w/ one colored illustration (illustrator not cited) and numerous black and white illustrations. A good copy.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Sewell, Richard H. A House Divided: Sectionalism and Civil War, 1848-1865
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1988 0801835321 Soft Cover As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks. A fresh and balanced view of what actually caused the Civil War. A significant addition to Civil War scholarship.  
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Sforza, Count Carlo Contemporary Italy
New York E.P. Dutton, Inc. 1944 Hard Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good, spine sunned and rubbed, corners bumped. Blue cloth binding is sound. Interior is browned by otherwise unmarked. An account from the Renaissance, through the Risorgiment, Fascism and a discussion of post-war Italy and its future.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Shakespeare, William The Works of William Shakespeare (3 Vols.)
London George Routeledge & Sons, Limited 1900 First Edition Half-Leather Fine-Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The three volumes belonged to the author Enoch Arnold Bennett, better known as Arnold Bennett. His bookplate is inside the cover. His plate has his initials superimposed over a figure of Athena, with her owl. The inscription on the ffep. of volume one, confirms his identity. The books are bound in half-calf w/ decorative stamping, raised bands, and gilt lettering. The remainder of the cover is marbled paper, as are the endpapers. Each volume is in Fine condition, with pristine interiors. The covers show slight wear, but the bindings are tight and the volumes are clean and bright. This edition is edited by Charles Knight. A rare find.  
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Shaw, Peter The Character of John Adams (Institute of Early American History and Culture Ser.)
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1976 
8vo.F/VG, a pristine copy. Covers and interior perfect; d/j is clean w/minor bumping along top edge, one nick on back edge and two small tears on back. One of the first bios. after the Adams Papers release. Newly intersting in light of recent Adams biographies. Holds up well. A fine copy.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Sheehy, Gail The Silent Passage: Menopause
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1992 067941388X Hard Cover As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, w/o d/j.  
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Shelley, Percy Bysshe The Complete Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley
London Oxford University Press 1927 Full-Leather Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
VG-F, full leather, blue crushed morocco, with gold stamped decorations on front back and Small area has light stain. Pages gilded, blue marbled endpapers. Spine a bit faded and top edge rubbed, some corner bumping, otherwise tight and bright. Original owner's name on ffep. Belonged to a duPont.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Sheridan, Clare Naked Truth
New York Harper & Brothers 1928 First Edition Cloth VG  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vg, with no marks on interior. First edition. Spine is sunned and paper, pasted title on spine has chip. Many photographs of Sheridan and well-known people such as Charlie Chaplin, Rodin, etc. A very interesting look at the life of a woman sculptor at the beginning of the 20th century.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Sherrow, Victoria Wilbur Waits
New York Harper & Row 1990 006025484X First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall James Watts 
No marks on interior, fine. d/j has minor shelf wear. In Mylar cover. Wilbur celebrates his birthday, but can't use his presents until the weather changes. Fun illlustrations.  
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Shiber, Etta Paris Underground
Garden City Garden City Publishing Co. 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Good-VG No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ 
Account of occupied Paris, an American woman and a friend who were part of an underground network, through which many allied soldiers escaped. A very interesting read about WWII. Written during the war, in 1943 and published in 1944. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Shirer, William L. Berlin Diary The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941
New York Knopf 1941 Hardcover VG 8vo - over 7¾ 
Shirer's account of his wartime experiences in Berlin as a foreign corespondent. Grey cloth, very good condition, with no marks, no underlining. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Shteir, Ann B. Cultivating Women, Cultivating Science: Flora's Daughters and Botany in England 1760 to 1860
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1999 0801861756 Soft Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks on interior. Exterior like new except for one bump on edge. This exploration of women botanists was the recipient of the American Historical Association's John Kelly Memorial Prize in Women's History.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Shumway, Nicolas The Invention of Argentina
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1993 0520082842 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
325pp. Like new, no marks. A captivating cultural history, offering illuminating parallels and contrasts to the national experience in other parts of the world.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Sidney, Margaret Five Little Peppers Midway
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1893 
VG, with green cloth binding, stamped title and cover illustration in red, yellow and black. Cover has clean split near spine on back, othewise VG. Other than the fixable split, a fine copy.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Siebel, Tom; House, Pat Cyber Rules : E Business Strategies for Growing Your Business on the Internet
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing 1999 0385494122 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F/VG, cover and interior pristine, never read. d/j is near fine w/very minor shelf wear. Written to help you learn from the hard learned lessons of those who have pioneered in the cyber selling world. Clearly explains the ground rules for cyber competition.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Silver, Donald M. Busy Beaver Pond: A Pop-Up Book
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. W H Freeman & Co 1995 0716766086 First Edition Hard Cover As New  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Patricia J. Wynne 
Brand new in original shrink wrap! Illustrated by Patricia J. Wynne. Open this book for a close up look at the natural world.  
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Simon, Claude The Trolley
New York, New York, U.S.A. New Pr 2004 1565848578 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket - as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. This wonderful book is a combination of memories from childhood and old age. Terrific read.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Simon, Neil Barefoot in The Park
New York Random House 1964 First Edition Cloth Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VG, with corner and spine edge bumping. Tight, bright, blue covers. Interior is pristine, w/no marks, etc. A beautiful copy. Ready to ship.  
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Smith, Alexander McCall The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
New York, NY, U.S.A. Knopf Publishing Group 2003 1400034779 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks. Charming, honest and life affirming. New York Times Best Seller.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Smith, George J. Longman's Briefer Grammar
New York Longmans, Green and Co. 1922 Decorative Cloth Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Decorative covers, with minor rubbing and corner bumping. ex-lib. w/ few marks. Appears to have had little use, pristine.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Smith, Morton The Ancient Greeks
Cornell University Press, 1985 
Like new except for minor corner bumping. 5 3/8"x8 1/2," 11th edition in blue wraps, chronological summary, index, suggestions for further reading. Pristine, no marks.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Smith, Page The Constitution A Documentary and Narrative History
William Morrow Company Inc., 1978 
FINE/Good, covers and interior pristine, book never read. Jacket is Good, with bumping to edges, but no soiling, no tears. A fine copy.  
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Smith, William Jay The World Below the Window : Poems 1937-1997 (Poetry and Fiction Ser.)
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins University Press 2001 0801867835 Soft Cover As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New. A generous retrospective of Smith's "adult" work. His images reveal the inescapability of memory.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Smithsonian Institution The National Air and Space Museum
New York Harry N Abrams Inc 1998 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine  Fine-Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A beautiful production that covers the history of flight. A super production full of color illustrations. The photography is superior. Includes fold out illustrations, index, etc.  
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Smithsonian Institution Staff; Zeitlin, Steven J.; Kotkin, Amy J.; Cutting-Baker, Holly A Celebration of American Family Folklore : Tales and Traditions from the Smithsonian Collection
New York, NY, U.S.A. Knopf Publishing Group 1982 0394712234 Soft Cover Very Good  
An amazing celebration of the American family by America's foremost historical institution. Ready to ship.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Smithwick, Noah; Shaw, Charles (illustrator) The Evolution of a State or Recollections of Old Texas Days (Barker Texas History Center Ser., No. 5)
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1983 
8vo., 264pp. w/ many powerful line drawings throughout by Charles Shaw. Barker Texas History Center Series, no.5. Modern edition of a Texas classic. Stories by Smithwick first published in the Dallas Morning News in 1900.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Snellgrove, L. E. Suffragettes and Votes for Women
London Longman 1980 058220397X Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
92pp., illustrated w/ photographs and drawings throughout. British suffrage and also touches on other womens' issues in England. Includes information about womans' suffrage in other countries and a glossary of terms.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Sobel, Dava Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
New York, NY, U.S.A. Walker & Company 1999 0802713432 First Edition Hard Cover As New  Fine-Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, w/vg d/j. 1st edition. Minor rubbing to jacket edges, nearly perfect. Book never read. A tale of intrigue and science. The letters of Galileo's cloistered daughter reveal their close relationship and details of Renaissance life in Italy. Fascinating details of Galileo's daily life, including the events of his questioning by the Inquisition.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I. The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956 An Experiment in Literary Investigation I-II
New York Harper & Row 1974 First Edition Cloth Good-VG  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good-VG/G, with edgewear and chipping to spine tip of d/j. Corners very slightly bumped, otherwise a pristine copy on the interior. Stated first edition. Price includes extra shipping cost for heavy weight.  
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Somach, Denny; Somach, Kathleen; Gunn, Kevin Ticket to Ride
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 1989 0688087698 First Edition Hard Cover As New  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, no marks. A celebration of the Beatles based on the hit radio show with an introduction by Scott Muni.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Somach, Denny; Somach, Kathleen; Gunn, Kevin Ticket to Ride
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 1989 0688087698 First Edition Hard Cover As New  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, no marks. A celebration of the Beatles based on the hit radio show with an introduction by Scott Muni.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Sophocles; Fagles, Robert; Knox, Bernard MacGregor Walker The Three Theban Plays
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1984 0140444254 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vg, underlining in introduction. Clean text throughout. Towering over the rest of Greek tragedy, these three plays are among the most enduring and timeless dramas ever written. Robert Fragle's translation conveys all of Sophocles' lucidity and power.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Soros, George Open Society : Reforming Global Capitalism Reconsidered
New York, NY, U.S.A. PublicAffairs 2000 1586480197 First Edition Cloth As New  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F, no marks on exterior or interior. d/j has corner bumps, otherwise fine. The book sums up the career of the best fund manager in history, by the author of "The Crisis of Global Capitalism."  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Sotheby's Postage Stamps of China and Hong Kong
Sotheby's, 1997 
Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Pristine copy of catalogue of May 15, 1997 sale, Sotheby's and Corinphila, featuring the collections of Lady Mairi Bury and Charles Goodwin. Many color illustrations.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Sotheby's Impressionist, Modern and Contemporary Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture
Sotheby's, New York, 1991 
Auction, Friday, February 15, 1991. Bumped corners and handwritten note on cover. Otherwise pristine. 197 images in color, includes, Basquiat, Chia, Dine,Kokoschka, Rodin, Dali and many others.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Sotheby's United States and Foreign Stamps and Covers Including Property from the Estate of Renee Bowden Property Offered on Behalf of the President and Fellows of Harvard College
Sotheby's, New York, 1997 
Illustrated blk. cardcover, fine, 4to. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w, essays and proofs, stamps and covers, first day covers, autographs and ephemera, Germany and German States, Europe, American possessions, worldwide. 159 listings.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Southall, Brian Abbey Road: The Story of the World's Most Famous Recording Studios
U.S.A. Patrick Stephens 1986 0850598109 Soft Cover VG-Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, never used. Small fold to corner, otherwise pristine.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Sowalsky, Patti L.; Swirsky, Judith P. The Art Lover's Guide to American Museums 1993
Potomac, MD, U.S.A. On Exhibit Fine Art Publications 1992 0963365002 Soft Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library w/usual markings. Never actually accessioned and never read. The ultimate travel guide to art museums in America. More than 700 museums fully detailed.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Speiser, Werner The Art of China
New York Greystone Press 1960 First Edition Cloth Fine  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F/G, with no marks on interior, d/j is good with rubbing and one 2 inch tear top spine front. Historical study, w/ chronological table, w/ artists, bibliography.  
Price: 21.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Spencer, Harold Readings in Art History, Volume I
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1982 0-02-414380-2 3rd Softcover Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good plus with some underlining, but not throughout. Anthology of modern writings on aspects of the history of art in the Western World. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Spender, Matthew From a High Place : A Life of Arshile Gorky
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press 2000 0520225481 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brand new. 417pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w. "An extraordinary life about which Mr. Spender has now given us a book that is itself extraordinary--a biography that instantly takes its place among the half-dozen or so best artists' lives that have been written this century." Hilton Kramer, Wall Street Journal.  
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Spender, Stephen The Struggle of the Modern
University of California Press, 1963 
Fine copy with no marks on interior, minor shelf wear and several nicks to d/j, otherwise fine copy of 1st edition.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Spenser, Edmund The Faerie Queen (The Coronation Edition, Illustrated by Agnes Miller Parker)
HeritagePress, 1953 
1st edition in slipcase. Book and covers are absolutely pristine w/no marks, bumps, etc. Slipcase is tight, with some wear to edges, nicks and minor fading. Introduction by John Hayward. Wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker--superb. Dedicated to Queen Elisabeth the 1st and this edition published at the Coronation of Queen Elisabeth II in 1953. Very difficult to find in this pristine condition and at this price.  
Price: 74.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Spindler, Evelyn B. Mr. Peanut's Guide to Nutrition
New York Standard Brands Incorporated 1970 Soft Cover Fine-Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leonard Kessler 
Minor shelf wear, no marks. Mr. Peanut gives the kids nutritional advice. Information about vitamins, food groups, with recipes and crossword puzzle.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Spink America Important United States Stamps and Covers, Including Confederate States and Selected Worldwide Properties
Spink, 1997 
Excellent copy, with pristine interior and minor bumps to cover. Many color illustrations.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Spitz, Lewis W. The Protestant Reformation
Prentice Hall, 1966 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket - as Issued 
Softcover, Good condition, cover slightly worn, interior has underling. Essays, treatises and public confessions of Erasmus, Luther, Calvin, Servetus and Zwingli. Tight, serviceable copy.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Spitzer, Leo Essays on English and American Literature
Princeton, 1968 
1968 second printing. F/VG, interior pristine and covers nearly so, w/ very minor signs of age. Collection of essays on Herrick, Spenser, Milton, Marvell, Keats, Poe, Yeats and others.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Spitzer, Leo Essays on English and American Literature
Princeton Princeton University Press 1968 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vg, w/ only minor shelf wear. Interior pristine. Collection of essays on such authors as Spenser, Herrick, Milton, Marvell, Keats, Poe, and Yeats.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Spotte, Stephen H. Marine Aquarium Keeping : The Science, Animals and Art
Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited 1985 0471825913 Soft Cover Fine-Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
171pp. Like new with no marks. Illustrated with 23 drawings, 15, color plates and 65 photographs.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Spretnak, Charlene Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: A Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths
Boston Beacon 1981 0807032395 Soft Cover Fine-Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edidt Geever 
125pp., light shelf wear, cup mark on back cover, interior pristine. Illustrated throughout with Geevers beautiful b/w illustrations. Charlene Spretnak re-creates the early myths of Pre-Hellenic Greece about the Great Goddess. An absorbing collection fo mythology - a well documented text that reads like poetry.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Spyri, Johanna Heidi
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1927 First Thus Decorative Cloth Fine-Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Burd, Clara M. 
Interior is in fine conidition w/ all illustrations intact. Blue cover is somewhat rubbed, but binding is very tight. No marks at all on interior, some foxing, minor damp stains, but not on plates. An excellent copy, in unusually fine condition.  
Price: 79.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Spyri, Johanna Heidi
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1924 First Thus Decorative Cloth Fine-Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Burd, Clara M. 
Interior is in fine conidition w/ all illustrations intact. Green cover edges are somewhat rubbed, but binding is very tight. Cover illustration is bright. No marks at all on interior except for prev. owner's name on ffep and 2 ffep. An excellent copy, in unusually fine condition.  
Price: 79.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Stan and Jan Berenstain On Time (Berenstain Bears)
New York Golden Books 1992 0307231739 Hard Cover VG-Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks on interior, cover is slightly worn on edges, otherwise fine.  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Steele, Joel Dorman Hygienic Physiology (With Special Reference to the Use of Alcoholic Drinks and Narcotics)
New York American Book Company 1888 Hard Cover - Cloth Good Plus  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Covers still bright, rubbing to corners, binding tight. 401 pp., full of steel engravings of human anatomy. Brown leather spine with gilt lettering. Some minor staining on interior because of age. A nice copy.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Steinbeck, John The Grapes of Wrath
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1999 0140281622 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Lightest cover wear, 455pp. Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century series.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Steiner, Wendy Scandal of Pleasure : Art in an Age of Fundamentalism
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1997 1995 0-226-7724-1 Softcover Very Good with very minor edgeweasr 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Report from the battlegrounds of contemporary culture: the Mapplethorpe affair; the Rushdie scandal; pornography, etc. Concise and readable. VG w/ only very minor shelf wear to cover edges. No marks, no underlining. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Steinhauer, Harry and Felix Walter Omnibus of French Literature From the Renaissance to The Revolution Vol. I
New York The MacMillan Company 1948 Cloth Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VG, dark red bds. with gold and blue lettering. Interior pristine, bumping to corners, otherwise in fine shape. An excellent copy.  
Price: 12.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Stephens, John The Transition from Capitalism to Socialism
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Illinois Pr 1986 0252013239 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks, clean and tight. Focusing on Sweden, France, Great Britain and the United States, Stephens presents a provocative analysis of the evolution of the modern welfare state. He outlines the prospects for a gradual rather than a revolutionary transition to socialism in developed countries.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  
cookie