|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Ruscha, Ed Leave Any Information at the Signal MIT 2002 0262182203 1st Hardbound,Tan Cloth MINT 8vo - over 7¾ 455 pages. MINT, New condition. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos and drawings. Ed Ruscha is one of the most innovative artists of recent time. Writings, Interviews and "Bits and Pages." Statements, letters and other writings; more than 50 interviews, and sketchbook pages, word groupings, and other notes that charts how Ruscha develops ideas and solves artistic problems. The last section, "Bits and Pages", is illustrated with many drawings by Ruscha. In publisher's original beige cloth, stamped in an information-style typeface, probably Helvetica. First edition. Price:
39.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Ruskin, John; Morris, Jan Stones of Venice Little, Brown and Company 1981 0316761907 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pristine boards and interior, w/ vg d/j with very minor shelf wear. Edited with an introduction by Jan Morris, who offers a view of Venice as Ruskin saw it. Illustrated throughout in b/w and color. A lovely copy. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Russell, Leonard (ed.) The Saturday Book Being the Eighth Annual Issue of This Celebrated Cabinet of Curiosities Adn Looking-Glass of Past and Present Hutchinson 1948 Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall G, cover is faded along edges, corners slightly bumped. Interior has minor foxing on endpaper and first pg. only, otherwise inerior is pristine. Tight, bright copy. Arts, music, painting, poetry, photography. A lovely copy with photos by Lewis Carroll and much, much more. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Russell, Stella P. Art in the World Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A. Harcourt College Publishers 1989 0030286727 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 3rd edition. No marks on interior, cover has slight fold in back, otherwise clean and binding is tight. Used once. Instructor's Edition. Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Ryan, Cheli Duran Hildilid's Night New York The MacMillan Company 1971 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Arnold Lobel No marks, interior fine and covers clean and bright. oblong, 7 1/4 x 9 1/8. Lobel's black and white line illustrations are zany and amusing. Price:
14.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Sachar, Louis Holes New York Random House 1998 0440414806 Soft Cover Fine-Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A great kids book. A humorous tale of crime and punishment and redemption. Winner of the Newberry Medal and many more awards. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Salten, Felix Bambi (forward By John Galsworthy) New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall K. Weise Tan, patterned cloth boards with minor edgewear only. Binding is tight. 293pp. prev. owner's bookplate inside cover. b/w illustrations throughout by K. Weise. A gem, fine condition, unusual. Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Salway, Cecile and Billie Salway Children on the Map New York Garden City Publishing Co. 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated paper covered boards, rubbed and bumped edges. Black cloth spine is bright and binding is tight. Illustrated endpapers. Unpaginated, with color illustrations on every page. Children from 14 countries--double page spread shows child's native dress, while opposite page tells the reader basic facts about the country. Includes a pronunciation guide. Prev. owner's name discreetly written inside cover. A very nice copy. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Sandburg, Carl; Hendrick, George More Rootabagas Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1993 0679800700 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brand new. Stories by Carl Sandburg and gorgeous pictures by Paul O. Zelinsky. Carl Sandburg's Rootabaga stories of 1922 have now found an illustrator to bring them to life. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Sanders, Charles W. Union Fifth Reader Ivison, Blakeman, Talyor & Co., 1867 8vo.,quarter leather, w/embossed covers, marbled edges. Binding intact, as is gilt title on spine. Fair, because of missing title page, rubbed edges and shelf wear. Interior VG, with minor foxing and only marks on ffep. No missing interior pages. Tight and square. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Sanders, Charles W. Sanders' Union Fourth Reader New York Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Company 1863 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall VG, 408pp., with leather spine w/raised decorations (3 scenes; 2 allegorical figures and the seal of the U.S.) and gilt lettering, embossed decorative covers. Some discoloration of covers. Page edges marbled. Interior in excellent condition. Owner's name on first blank page and some writing on last blank page. Binding is tight and there are no marks on the interior. Bright, lovely copy of this nicely bound book. Unusual. Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Sarton, May The Fur Person New York Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1957 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barbara Knox tan and blue covers. d/j has minor losses on spine end/top, minor soiling. Interior minor foxing/browning. Prev. owner's name on ffep. Barbara Knox's b/w illustrations throughout the text. Charming. Story about Tom Jones, a stray cat who finds a permanent home and becomes a gentleman. Wonderful. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Savage, Richard Henry Captain Landon Chicago Rand, McNally & Co. 1899 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall VG, tight, bright covers, w/minor bumping to corners and spine edges. Lettering on spine is faded, but brown decorated cloth is bright. 8 B/W illustrations. A beautiful first edition of this marvelous travel book. "A Story of Modern Rome," and an amusing period piece. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Sawyer, Ruth Journey Cake, Ho! New York Viking Press 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾ Robert McCloskey Very good condition with no marks on interior. Edegewear and corner bumping. McCloskey's wonderful illustrations throughout. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Saylor, Richard H., Barry B. Boyer, Robert E. Gooding, Jr. (eds.) The Warren Court A Critical Analysis New York: Chelsea House, 1969 Hard Cover Fine Good Fine in good jacket. Interior pristine w/no marks/no wear. Dark grey and silver stamped cover pristine. Remainder mark on 1st page. Jacket has creasing/bumping along bottom edge and several small tears along top edges. Essays by: Anthony Lewis, Robert B. McKay, Robert L. Carter, A. Kenneth Pye, Paul G. Kauper, Harry Kalven, Jr., John P. MacKenzie, Theodore J. St. Antoine, Thomas E. Kauper, William M. Beaney, Philip B. Kurland. A nice copy. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Schaffer, Sandra Low Fat : The Best Recipes for Low-Fat Cooking Koln, Germany DuMont Buchverlag GmbH & Company, KG 2001 3770170296 Cloth As New Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New. Over 100 recipes for fitness and health. From appetizers to snacks to mail meal recipes and ideas. Low fat but high on taste and appeal. This is an excellent resource for low fat cooking that is do-able and superb. The retail price is $25.00! Ready to ship at half the price. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Schefold, Karl Myth And Legend in Early Greek Art New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1964 First Thus Hard Cover - Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First American edition, translated into English. This is an ex-lib. book, in a mylar protective jacket, but amazingly, it was NEVER checked out by a patron. It does have all the usual library markings, but without the wear. 200pp., maps, geneological table, chronological table, numerous illustrations in b/w and color, including 6 tipped in color plates and 80 full page black and white. A very nice copy of this hard to find book. Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Schinharl, Cornelia Noodles : A Vegetarian Journey Through the World of Pasta Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A. Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated 2000 0764112783 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New, 96pp. Beautiful photographs by Heinz-Josef Beckers. A vegetarian journey through the world of pasta, with more than 90 recipes, from homemade and filled noodles to salads and appetizers. A treasure trove of ideas enhanced with gorgeous color photographs. Ready to ship. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Schlochower, Harry Mythopoesis Mythic Patterns in the Literary Classics Detroit Wayne State University Press 1970 Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "About a trial of human existence that endures beyond timea and place, having to do with the advacement of personal identity against the counterclaims of social conformity...a confluence of political-cultural history and literary scholarship, informed by anthropological and psychol-analytic oints of view." Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Scottoline, Lisa Dead Ringer New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper Torch 2004 0060514949 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No marks, read one time. Scottoline's character, Bennie, is involved in the battle of her life - against her own twin. A brutal murder occurs and the stakes turn deadly. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Sewell, A. Black Beauty His Grooms and Companions The "Uncle Tom's Cabin of the Horse" Boston Lothrop Publishing Company Cloth Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Early edition, green boards w/ black and green stamped decoration. Lothrop Publishing Company, no date, but first introductory chapter by Geo. T. Angell, President of the American Humane Education Society, etc., is dated Boston, Feb. 12, 1890. Description: Green covers have worn edges and bumped corners, but binding is intact. Cover decoration shows horse in oval w/ head turned to right, inserted into a floral decoration w/ title and author's name stamped in black. b/w frontispiece "In the Daytime I Ran by Her Side," Title page has line engraving of horses head facing left. Next pg. alpahbetical index, followed by 2 contents pp. Each chaper has decorative b/w headpiece and many have dec. tailpiece and numerous illustrations, some full pg. Final pp. include ads from the American Humane Education Society, w/ instructions about how to kill animals without cruelty. (this could be disputed by animals since includes shooting and hitting by blows w/ axe or hammer!) Next Humane Society Publications list, followed by a review of the book by Capt. John Codman. Next, unpaginated information about the founders of American Band of Mercy, followed by a number of addresses and informative writings by Geo. Angell. Some pencil markings by former owner on interior of boards and back endpaper. Interior is clean and has only a few marks. Rare early edition in good condition. Inquire about photos. Price:
399.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Sewell, Anna Black Beauty The Autobiography of a Horse New York McLoughlin Brothers Cloth Good-Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown-orange cover illustrated in black w/black type on spine. Binding is tight, cover is soiled and back top shows some water damage. Interior is fine, w/ one colored illustration (illustrator not cited) and numerous black and white illustrations. A good copy. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Sforza, Count Carlo Contemporary Italy New York E.P. Dutton, Inc. 1944 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good, spine sunned and rubbed, corners bumped. Blue cloth binding is sound. Interior is browned by otherwise unmarked. An account from the Renaissance, through the Risorgiment, Fascism and a discussion of post-war Italy and its future. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Shakespeare, William The Works of William Shakespeare (3 Vols.) London George Routeledge & Sons, Limited 1900 First Edition Half-Leather Fine-Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The three volumes belonged to the author Enoch Arnold Bennett, better known as Arnold Bennett. His bookplate is inside the cover. His plate has his initials superimposed over a figure of Athena, with her owl. The inscription on the ffep. of volume one, confirms his identity. The books are bound in half-calf w/ decorative stamping, raised bands, and gilt lettering. The remainder of the cover is marbled paper, as are the endpapers. Each volume is in Fine condition, with pristine interiors. The covers show slight wear, but the bindings are tight and the volumes are clean and bright. This edition is edited by Charles Knight. A rare find. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Shelley, Percy Bysshe The Complete Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley London Oxford University Press 1927 Full-Leather Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall VG-F, full leather, blue crushed morocco, with gold stamped decorations on front back and Small area has light stain. Pages gilded, blue marbled endpapers. Spine a bit faded and top edge rubbed, some corner bumping, otherwise tight and bright. Original owner's name on ffep. Belonged to a duPont. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Sheridan, Clare Naked Truth New York Harper & Brothers 1928 First Edition Cloth VG No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall vg, with no marks on interior. First edition. Spine is sunned and paper, pasted title on spine has chip. Many photographs of Sheridan and well-known people such as Charlie Chaplin, Rodin, etc. A very interesting look at the life of a woman sculptor at the beginning of the 20th century. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Sherrow, Victoria Wilbur Waits New York Harper & Row 1990 006025484X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall James Watts No marks on interior, fine. d/j has minor shelf wear. In Mylar cover. Wilbur celebrates his birthday, but can't use his presents until the weather changes. Fun illlustrations. Price:
11.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Shiber, Etta Paris Underground Garden City Garden City Publishing Co. 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Good-VG No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ Account of occupied Paris, an American woman and a friend who were part of an underground network, through which many allied soldiers escaped. A very interesting read about WWII. Written during the war, in 1943 and published in 1944. Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Shumway, Nicolas The Invention of Argentina Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1993 0520082842 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 325pp. Like new, no marks. A captivating cultural history, offering illuminating parallels and contrasts to the national experience in other parts of the world. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Silver, Donald M. Busy Beaver Pond: A Pop-Up Book Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. W H Freeman & Co 1995 0716766086 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Patricia J. Wynne Brand new in original shrink wrap! Illustrated by Patricia J. Wynne. Open this book for a close up look at the natural world. Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Simon, Claude The Trolley New York, New York, U.S.A. New Pr 2004 1565848578 Soft Cover As New No Jacket - as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. This wonderful book is a combination of memories from childhood and old age. Terrific read. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Simon, Neil Barefoot in The Park New York Random House 1964 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall VG, with corner and spine edge bumping. Tight, bright, blue covers. Interior is pristine, w/no marks, etc. A beautiful copy. Ready to ship. Price:
16.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Smith, Morton The Ancient Greeks Cornell University Press, 1985 Like new except for minor corner bumping. 5 3/8"x8 1/2," 11th edition in blue wraps, chronological summary, index, suggestions for further reading. Pristine, no marks. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Snellgrove, L. E. Suffragettes and Votes for Women London Longman 1980 058220397X Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 92pp., illustrated w/ photographs and drawings throughout. British suffrage and also touches on other womens' issues in England. Includes information about womans' suffrage in other countries and a glossary of terms. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Sobel, Dava Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love New York, NY, U.S.A. Walker & Company 1999 0802713432 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine-Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New, w/vg d/j. 1st edition. Minor rubbing to jacket edges, nearly perfect. Book never read. A tale of intrigue and science. The letters of Galileo's cloistered daughter reveal their close relationship and details of Renaissance life in Italy. Fascinating details of Galileo's daily life, including the events of his questioning by the Inquisition. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Sophocles; Fagles, Robert; Knox, Bernard MacGregor Walker The Three Theban Plays E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1984 0140444254 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall vg, underlining in introduction. Clean text throughout. Towering over the rest of Greek tragedy, these three plays are among the most enduring and timeless dramas ever written. Robert Fragle's translation conveys all of Sophocles' lucidity and power. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Sotheby's Impressionist, Modern and Contemporary Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture Sotheby's, New York, 1991 Auction, Friday, February 15, 1991. Bumped corners and handwritten note on cover. Otherwise pristine. 197 images in color, includes, Basquiat, Chia, Dine,Kokoschka, Rodin, Dali and many others. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Sotheby's United States and Foreign Stamps and Covers Including Property from the Estate of Renee Bowden Property Offered on Behalf of the President and Fellows of Harvard College Sotheby's, New York, 1997 Illustrated blk. cardcover, fine, 4to. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w, essays and proofs, stamps and covers, first day covers, autographs and ephemera, Germany and German States, Europe, American possessions, worldwide. 159 listings. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Speiser, Werner The Art of China New York Greystone Press 1960 First Edition Cloth Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F/G, with no marks on interior, d/j is good with rubbing and one 2 inch tear top spine front. Historical study, w/ chronological table, w/ artists, bibliography. Price:
21.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Spender, Matthew From a High Place : A Life of Arshile Gorky Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press 2000 0520225481 Soft Cover As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brand new. 417pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w. "An extraordinary life about which Mr. Spender has now given us a book that is itself extraordinary--a biography that instantly takes its place among the half-dozen or so best artists' lives that have been written this century." Hilton Kramer, Wall Street Journal. Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Spenser, Edmund The Faerie Queen (The Coronation Edition, Illustrated by Agnes Miller Parker) HeritagePress, 1953 1st edition in slipcase. Book and covers are absolutely pristine w/no marks, bumps, etc. Slipcase is tight, with some wear to edges, nicks and minor fading. Introduction by John Hayward. Wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker--superb. Dedicated to Queen Elisabeth the 1st and this edition published at the Coronation of Queen Elisabeth II in 1953. Very difficult to find in this pristine condition and at this price. Price:
74.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Spindler, Evelyn B. Mr. Peanut's Guide to Nutrition New York Standard Brands Incorporated 1970 Soft Cover Fine-Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leonard Kessler Minor shelf wear, no marks. Mr. Peanut gives the kids nutritional advice. Information about vitamins, food groups, with recipes and crossword puzzle. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Spitz, Lewis W. The Protestant Reformation Prentice Hall, 1966 Soft Cover Good No Jacket - as Issued Softcover, Good condition, cover slightly worn, interior has underling. Essays, treatises and public confessions of Erasmus, Luther, Calvin, Servetus and Zwingli. Tight, serviceable copy. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Spitzer, Leo Essays on English and American Literature Princeton, 1968 1968 second printing. F/VG, interior pristine and covers nearly so, w/ very minor signs of age. Collection of essays on Herrick, Spenser, Milton, Marvell, Keats, Poe, Yeats and others. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Spretnak, Charlene Lost Goddesses of Early Greece: A Collection of Pre-Hellenic Myths Boston Beacon 1981 0807032395 Soft Cover Fine-Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edidt Geever 125pp., light shelf wear, cup mark on back cover, interior pristine. Illustrated throughout with Geevers beautiful b/w illustrations. Charlene Spretnak re-creates the early myths of Pre-Hellenic Greece about the Great Goddess. An absorbing collection fo mythology - a well documented text that reads like poetry. Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Spyri, Johanna Heidi Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1927 First Thus Decorative Cloth Fine-Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Burd, Clara M. Interior is in fine conidition w/ all illustrations intact. Blue cover is somewhat rubbed, but binding is very tight. No marks at all on interior, some foxing, minor damp stains, but not on plates. An excellent copy, in unusually fine condition. Price:
79.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Spyri, Johanna Heidi Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1924 First Thus Decorative Cloth Fine-Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Burd, Clara M. Interior is in fine conidition w/ all illustrations intact. Green cover edges are somewhat rubbed, but binding is very tight. Cover illustration is bright. No marks at all on interior except for prev. owner's name on ffep and 2 ffep. An excellent copy, in unusually fine condition. Price:
79.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Steinbeck, John The Grapes of Wrath E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1999 0140281622 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lightest cover wear, 455pp. Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century series. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Steiner, Wendy Scandal of Pleasure : Art in an Age of Fundamentalism Chicago University of Chicago Press 1997 1995 0-226-7724-1 Softcover Very Good with very minor edgeweasr 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Report from the battlegrounds of contemporary culture: the Mapplethorpe affair; the Rushdie scandal; pornography, etc. Concise and readable. VG w/ only very minor shelf wear to cover edges. No marks, no underlining. Price:
11.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Stephens, John The Transition from Capitalism to Socialism Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Illinois Pr 1986 0252013239 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No marks, clean and tight. Focusing on Sweden, France, Great Britain and the United States, Stephens presents a provocative analysis of the evolution of the modern welfare state. He outlines the prospects for a gradual rather than a revolutionary transition to socialism in developed countries. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|