|
|
|
|
201 |
Calvino, Italo The Baron in the Trees Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt 1977 0156106809 Soft Cover Fine-Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8 1/2 x 11 3/4 Oblong No marks, other than the prev. owner's name on ffep. The tour de force of literary fantasy, this book has long been considered to be Calvino's best. He makes us believe that life in the trees is as natural as one on earth. Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
202 |
Calvino, Italo Difficult Loves Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Inc. 1985 0156260557 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good condition, tight and bright. Prev. owner's name on ffep, otherwise no marks. Translated by William Weaver, Archibauld Colquhoun, and Peggy Wright. Brief, graceful, fresh. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
203 |
Cameron, Christian Washington And Caesar New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 2003 0385337760 Advance Reading Copy Soft Cover Fine-Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This story tells of a Mount Vernon slave who joined a Loyalist black regiment charged w/ defeating Washington on the battlefield. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
204 |
Campbell, Marian An Introduction to Medieval Enamels Owings Mills, Maryland, U.S.A. Stemmer House Pub 1984 0880450215 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 48pp. A lovely introduction to Medieval Enamels. Many b/w and color photographs, plus text. Edges rubbed, interior pristine. Enamelling was used during the Medieval period to embellish the most revered objects - reliquaries, altarpieces, crowns, drinking cups, etc. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
206 |
Canaday, John Edwin Mainstreams of Modern Art New York Holt Rinehart Winston Hard Cover - Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Other than a missing title page, and a prev. owner's name inside cover, this book is in excellent condition. Some rubbing to edges of binding, and little underlining in text. Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
208 |
Carlson, George L. 1001 Riddles for Children New York Platt & Munk 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall George Carlson Pictorial cover, w/ bright red binding. Minor corner rubbing and corner bumps, interior pristine except for child's crayon signature inside cover and ffep. Unpaginated. 1001 riddles, with the answers in the back of the book. Fun for kids of all ages. First edition in terrific condition. Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
209 |
Carluccio, Antonio; Carluccio, Priscilla Vegetables and Salads London, United Kingdom Quadrille Publishing 1999 1899988491 As New As New Fine condition, as new. Beautifully illustrated with 30 color photos. Antonio and Pricilla Carluccio pull out all stops with the recipes in this wonderful book. The knowledge of their lifetimes of cooking experience come together to present the reader with delicious, impressive, but also do-able recipes. Ready to ship. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
210 |
Carpenter, Edward K. The Best in Environmental Graphics, The Print Casebooks, First Annual Edition RC Publications, Inc., Washington, 1975 Qto., 8"x10 3/4", hardbound, 1st edition of the series. Ex-library, w/ d/j in VG condition. D/J spine missing part of title, otherwise fine, in mylar. Stamped cover in excellent condition, except for 4 tape marks. Interior pristine, w/library markings. 96 pp. 18 projects, including Minneapolis Parkway System, Denver University Fieldhouse, Paterson N.J. Mall, and many others. Designers include Cambridge Seven Associates, Peckham-Guyton, InterDesign, among others. profusely illustrated in b/w. A difficult book to find and the first in a series by PRINT. A must have for Graphic Designers and historians. Price:
39.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
213 |
Carson, Rachel The Sea Around Us New York Oxford University Press 1953 Decorative Cloth Fine-Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Katherine L. Howe F-VG w/ fair jacket. d/j hs chipped edges and small missing pieces along top and spine. Covers are vg, w/ rubbing along spine edges. Interior is pristine w/ no marks. 1953, twenty-first printing. A very nice copy. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
214 |
Carter, Anne; Leprince De Beaumont Belle Et LA Bete Beauty and the Beast Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Publishing 1986 0517561735 First Edition Hard Cover Fine-Very Good Fine-Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First American edition. Minor edgewear and rubbing to unclipped d/j. Mylar cover. Interior pristine w/ no marks. A very nice copy of this marvelous book. Lovely illustrations of this much loved story. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
215 |
Casey, Louis S. SMITHSONIAN ANNALS OF FLIGHT, vol.1, no.1, The First Nonstop Coast-to-Coast Flight and the Historic T-2 Airplane Smithsonian Institution, National Air Museum, 1964 8vo. softcover, VG, tight copy, with only minor bump to corner, otherwise pristine. vol.1, no.1. Includes many photos, diagrams, plans, etc. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
218 |
Ceccelli, Carlo I Mosaici Della Basilica Di S. Maria Maggiore Milan Ilte 1956 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth -Slipcase Fine Fine-Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth boards perfect with no marks, interior pristine, inscription on ffep. d/j of heavy paper, with image of mosaic showing Virgin crowned is fine to very good w/ only minor wear to top edge. Binding is tight and page top edges are gilded. Limited edition, this is number 1741. 341pp. w/ numerous large color plates (more than 30) of the mosaics throughout, as well as b/w illustrations of architectural details, sculpture, documents and more. Included the history of the church as well as the history of the commissioning and making of the mosaics. The text is in Italian. Included is a facsimile insert, of one of the original documents concerning the mosaics. Scholarly text, with notes and more. A beautiful volume, in a lovely slipcase that is in vg condition, with minor wear. The case has a full color illustration on the front and back and the top edges are curved to accomodate the book's binding. Very rare, not listed on the internet. Price:
220.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
219 |
Cecil, Mirabel; Gascoigne, Christina Spiky the Hedgehog: An Autumn Story Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. School Specialty Childrens Pub 1980 0070103224 First Edition Hard Cover Fine-Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, near fine w/ very minor shelf wear. Interior pristine w/ no marks. Rare in this condition. Spiky the Hedgehog wants to go to school, but his mother says he has to wait a year. He has other ideas. Christina Gascoigne's lovely illustrations throughout. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
220 |
Cellini, Benvenuto The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini New York Heritage Press Limited Decorative Cloth Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fritz Kredel Decorative cloth covers fine, spine slightly darkened, interior pristine. Forward by John Addington Symonds with an introduction by Thomas Craven. Illustrated throughout with Kredel's distinctive pen drawings. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
221 |
Ceserani, Gian Paolo La Storia che non e nei libri di Storia Milano Emme Edizioni 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Renzo Credi 4 volumes in slipcase, no marks, pristine. Written in Italian. Title translates: "History that is Not in the History Books." Includes: "La Misura del Tempo," "Gli Abiti," "Il Denaro," "I libri e i Giornali." Wonderful books in Italian, that are illustrated by Renzo Credi. Credi brings to life the various topics covered. Questi libri sono maravigliosa. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
225 |
Chaucer, Geoffrey Canterbury Tales Garden City Publishing Co. 1934 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine No Jacket Thick 8vo. Rockwell Kent Fine with no marks. Deluxe edition.Tan buckram binding is pristine, with extrememly minor wear. Paste-down illustration of knight on front is surrounded by a thick gilt line. Paste-down title on spine isalso gilt outlined. Bold Illustrations throughout by Rockwell Kent in black and gold. 627pp. Rendered into English by J. U. Nicolson, and introduction by Gordon Hall Gerould. A fine copy with no marks, no bookplates, etc. A rare find in this condition. In mylar protective cover. Price:
220.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
227 |
Chekhov, Anton The Works of Anton Chekhov New York Walter J. Black, Inc. 1929 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green stamped cover in good consdition w/ some rubbing and corner bumping. Binding is tight, interior is pristine. previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise no marks. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
228 |
Child, Heather Calligraphy Today New York Pentalic Corporation 1973 Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall vg/vg with Demco book jacket over cover. Ex-lib. w/ usual markings, but obviously not checked out more than a few times. Book plate ffep, no marks. The work of outstanding calligraphers from Britain, America and Europe. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
237 |
Christie's Japanese Works of Art Christie's, New York, 1997 171 pgs., profusely illustrated with color and b/w photographs, detailed descriptions. A beautiful catalogue of netsuke, inro, writing boxes, stands, incense cabinets and ceramics. Pristine interior, very minor bumping to top corner. Price:
17.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
242 |
Christie's Important American Furniture, Silver, Prints, Folk Art and Decorative Arts Christie's 1999 Prisine copy of this handsome catalogue. 229 pages. Scores of color photographs; miniatures, unusual folk art items, paintings, silver, furniture, weathervanes, tapestries, prints. Includes works by Edward Hicks. A spectacular group of works. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
252 |
Christie's Important Old Master Paintings New York Christie's 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No marks on interior or on covers. d/j is good, with one small tear and minor shelf wear. 162pp. The catalogue includes paintings by Tintoretto, Bellini, Guari, Canaletto, Bruegel,Teniers and many more. Full of color reproductions. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
255 |
Christie's California, Western and American paintings, drawings and Sculpture Los Angeles Christie's 1998 Card Covers Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 81pp., no marks, color photographs througout. Includes work by: Remington, Jackson, Weir, Grey, Otis, Bierstadt, Wieghorst, Henri and many more. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
256 |
Christie's Modern Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture New York Christie's 1991 Card Covers Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 243pp., Numerous b/w and color illustrations. Works by Grosz, Picasso, Manzu, Arp, Pissaro, Nash, Kollwitz, Pascin, Lempicka, Balthus and many many more. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
260 |
Christie's, New York Korean Art Christie's, 1997 Sale catalogue, 25 November, 1997, New YOrk. 187 pgs., scores of beautiful color photographs of ceramics, lacquer ware, helmets, silk military rank badges, boxes, furniture, painted scrolls and screens. Price:
22.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
261 |
Christie, Agatha A Caribbean Mystery New York Dodd Mead & Company 1965 Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall VG/F. 1st American edition. Bright green cover and book interior is pristine condition. d/j is rubbed, torn, stained and missing small pieces along spine edges and bottom front edge. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
263 |
Church, Richard The Royal Parks of London London Department of the Environment 1975 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Victor Cooley VG, introduction, 7 parks described, w/historical essay. 7 foldout maps, plus bibliography. An excellent guide in superb condition Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
265 |
Cirker, Howard and Blanche Cirker The Golden Age of the Poster Dover, 1971 VG w/cover wear, corner bumping and wear to top and bottom edges. Interior fine, w/ no marks. Lg.4to format, 12"x9 1/2", softcover Dover edition. Includes color reproductions of works by Cheret, Beardsley, Toulouse Lautrec, Maxfield Parrish, Pierre Bonnard, Mucha, Penfield and others. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
267 |
clark, Margaret Goff Adirondack Mountain Mystery New York Funk and Wagnalls Company 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Fine-Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ernest Kurt Barth Interior pristine, w/ no marks. owners name stamped on title page. d/j has minor edgewear and soiling. A very nice copy. Price:
16.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
268 |
Cody, Col. W. F. An Autobiography of Buffalo Bill New York Farrar & Rinehart 1920 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine-Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall N. C. Wyeth Tan cloth cover very good, with only minor rubbing to eges. Black lettering bright, binding tight. d/j is lightly soiled w/ tear to spine bottom and chipping along edges. Endpapers lightly foxed, interior is pristine w/ no marks. Frontispiece photograph of Cody, posing w/ his rifle. 7 full page b/w illustrations by Wyeth. A nice copy in scarce dust jacket. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
270 |
Cole, Bruce Sienese Painting : From Its Origins to the Fifteenth Century (Icon Editions Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1980 0064309010 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall vg/vg, ex-lib. w/ usual markings. Only checked out once and then discarded as duplicate. Excellent condition w/ no marks except lib. d/j has been kept in Brodart mylar jacket. 243pp. w/ numerous b/w and color illustrations. Background and major Sienese painters from the 13th to the 15th century. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
272 |
Conrad, Barnaby, III Les Chiens de Paris San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Chronicle Books LLC 1995 0811807436 Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Over 60 classic dog photographs by such photography greats as Lartigue, Doisneau, Erwitt, and Cartier-Bresson depict the dogs of Paris, large and small, mutt and purebred- in a delightful celebration of canine joie de vivre. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
273 |
Conrad, Joseph Lord Jim Garden City Doubleday & Company 1923 Cloth Fine-Very Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F-VG, with no marks on interior. Binding is tight and bright with minor bumping. Dk.blue with gold stamping on front and spine. Frontispiece is a lovely photogravure of Pent Farm, where Lord Jim was written. Top pg. edges gilt. A lovely copy. Jacket is poor with missing portion of spine bottom, but the picture on front is intact. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
275 |
Cooper, Duff Talleyrand New York, New York, U.S.A. Fromm Intl 1986 0880640650 Soft Cover Good-VG No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover has minor wear, missing blank ffep, otherwise no marks. Classic biography of the most influential French politician of his era. Price:
4.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
277 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Last of the Mohicans: A Narrative of 1757 New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co 1986 0684187167 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth -Slipcase New No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall N. C. Wyeth Limited Duluxe reprint edition of the great American classic. #279 of only 350 copies printed by Macmillan and Scribner's for Children. Brand new, in glassine jacket over blue cloth boards with paste-down illustration. Gilt pages (head). No jacket as issued. In perfect blue cloth slipcase. It even comes packed in the original shipping box. Absolutely never used. Has the original N.C. Wyeth illustrations. A beautiful deluxe edition that has seen absolutely no wear. Price:
170.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
278 |
Cooper, James Fenimore Deerslayer New York Charles Scriber's Sons 1929 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall N. C. Wyeth Black cloth covers with full color paste-down illustration on front. Endpapers decorated. 9 full color illustrations by N.C. Wyeth. No marks on interior. Covers bright, binding tight. Only a small gift card (1/2") lightly pasted onto the first undecorated free endpaper. An amazing copy in superb condition. Rare to find. Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
279 |
Cooper, James Finimore The Pilot a Tale of The Sea New York W.L. Allison Compay Publishers Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From the Fireside Series. No date, circa 1900. Decorative blue covers--edges rubbed and corners bumped. Gutter, cloth shows, title pg. loose, frontispiece loose. Interior has a few pencil marks, overall clean. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
281 |
Corbalis, Judy The Ice Cream Heroes Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1989 0316156485 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First U.S. edition. Ex-lib. w/ usual markings/stamps. A nice copy w/ d/j in mylar protective cover. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
283 |
Corbitt, Helen Helen Corbitt Cooks for Looks Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967 Warmly SIGNED by the author,d/j Good with edgewear and tear at bottom back and abrasion in back, near spine. Erased pencil marks on first page--otherwise superior. Green boards are perfect and interior is absolutely pristine. A superb, signed copy of this treasury of recipes by the Director of the Neiman-Marcus Restaurants. A must for cookbook collectors. Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
284 |
Cormack, A. J. R. Small Arms a Concise History of Their Development Windsor, England Profile Publications Ltd. 1982 Hard Cover Good Plus Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 152pp. Illustrated throughout w/ b/w photographs. anti-tank weapons, swords, grenades, multi-shot, bullets and rifling, gunpowder, historical development, famous names, glossary, and more. Ex-lib. w/ the usual markings, plus Brodart mylar cover on d/j. d/j pristine, Covers have minor edgewear. Price:
18.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
285 |
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels Hornet's Nest E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1996 0399142282 Hard Cover Fine Fine-Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine with no marks, like new, d/j has minor edgewear. A pristine copy. Exposes the lives and motives of ordinary mortals in extraordiary circumstances. Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
288 |
Cowan, Paul An Orphan in History : Retrieving a Jewish Legacy New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1996 068814604X First Edition Soft Cover Fine-Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall no marks, very minor bump to one corner. "more than a story of life, it is a story of experience...At a time when many are seking answers in all sorts of paths--religious, mystical, and political--Paul Cowan managed to find them, and himself, in his own history." The New York Times Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
289 |
Cox, Kenyon (William De Witt Hyde, Editor) Vol. X (Vocations in Ten Volumes) Boston Hall and Locke Publishers 1911 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green/grey covers fine, gilt and green, cream and purple stamped decoration, minor corner bumping and minor edgewear. Top edge of pages gilt. Ex-library, but with only a pocket. Obviously never checked out and never accessioned. No stamping, etc. 399pp. 25 essays on the arts and their pursuit, by writers such as Kenyon Cox, Joseph Pennell, Henry W. Longfellow and others. And, a section about artists. an unusual volume is such pristing condition. Price:
46.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
290 |
Cox, Michael Victorian Ghost Stories Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 2003 0192804472 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No marks, fine. This volume is a treat to read for all ghost story lovers. A wonderful sampling of the era, not a mere anthology. Price:
11.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
291 |
Cox, Palmer (Stories Told in Prose By E. Veale) Brownies and Other Stories New York Hurst & Company 1900 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Very Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Palmer Cox Decorated, embossed covers, decorated embossed spine w/ title stamped in gold. Rubbing to edges and spine top and bottom. Former owner's bookplate neatly pasted inside cover. Gift inscription penciled on ffep. Some bronwing. Overall vg condition. 320 pp. illustrated throughout w/ Palmer Cox's enchanting illustrations. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
292 |
Cremieux, Francis My Galleries and Painters Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Museum of Fine Arts Boston 2004 0878466525 First Edition Soft Cover As New No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New, no marks, mint. Interviews w/ Kahnweiler, a key figure in the development of modern art, was Picasso's life-long dealer. Thoughtful, perceptive, Kahnweiler talks about his life, his beliefs, his commercial practices and more. Wonderful. Price:
13.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
293 |
Crilley, Mark Akiko and the Great Wall of Trudd New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books 2001 0385327277 Cloth As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Like new w/ reading center stamp, but never used. Third installment in the continuing adventures of the earthling, Akiko. Great kids' adventure story with amusing, colorful illustrations. Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
295 |
Cronin, Vincent The Flowering of the Renaissance New York E.P. Dutton, Inc. 1969 First Edition Cloth Fine-Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F-VG/G, cover and binding tight, w/very minor corner bumping. d/j is rubbed on corners and top front has several small tears and jacket edges along spine rubbed. 332 pp. beautifully illustrated, delves into the turbulent and colorful history of Florence, Rome and Venice, the rise and flowering of Italian humanism, and issues, such as patronage, the status of the artist, theater, history, biography, epic poetry and more. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
296 |
Crothers, Samuel McChord The Children of Dickens New York Charles Scriber's Sons 1925 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jessie Wilcox Smith Fine, tight bright black cloth binding w/ full color cover paste down illustration, surrounded by wide gold band. Very slight wear. Spine is lettered in gold w/ title, author, illustrator and publisher. Decorated endpapers. Evidence of a bookplate on ffep that has been removed. Illustrated title page. 9 full color, full page illustrations by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Decorated endpapers and decorated cover by Euphame Mallison. No marks on interior. Binding is tight. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
297 |
Crothers, Samuel McChord The Children of Dickens New York Charles Scriber's Sons 1925 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jessie Wilcox Smith Fine, tight bright black cloth binding w/ full color cover paste down illustration, surrounded by wide gold band. Slight wear to cover w/ one small loss in gold edge. Minor foxing. Spine is lettered in gold w/ title, author, illustrator and publisher. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated title page. 9 full color, full page illustrations by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Decorated endpapers and decorated cover by Euphame Mallison. No marks on interior. Binding is tight. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
298 |
Crumpter, Wendy Photoshop, Painter and Illustrator Side-by-Side Alameda, CA, U.S.A. Sybex, Incorporated 2001 0782129234 Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brand new, 383pp. A look at each program individually, highlighting their strengths, weaknesses, and new features--perfect for anyone wondering whch application is best for their needs. Completely revised and updated. Reference charts, ect. Ready to ship. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
300 |
Cullen, Lynn Nelly in the Wilderness Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books 2002 0060291338 First Edition Hard Cover Fine As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine, w/ reading group stamp on title page. Never used, as new. A wonderful story about pioneer family life, with lessons that are modern, such as coping w/ family issues. A fun read. Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|