Click on Title to view full description

 
201 Calvino, Italo The Baron in the Trees
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt 1977 0156106809 Soft Cover Fine-Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8 1/2 x 11 3/4 Oblong 
No marks, other than the prev. owner's name on ffep. The tour de force of literary fantasy, this book has long been considered to be Calvino's best. He makes us believe that life in the trees is as natural as one on earth.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
202 Calvino, Italo Difficult Loves
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Inc. 1985 0156260557 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good condition, tight and bright. Prev. owner's name on ffep, otherwise no marks. Translated by William Weaver, Archibauld Colquhoun, and Peggy Wright. Brief, graceful, fresh.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
203 Cameron, Christian Washington And Caesar
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 2003 0385337760 Advance Reading Copy Soft Cover Fine-Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This story tells of a Mount Vernon slave who joined a Loyalist black regiment charged w/ defeating Washington on the battlefield.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
204 Campbell, Marian An Introduction to Medieval Enamels
Owings Mills, Maryland, U.S.A. Stemmer House Pub 1984 0880450215 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
48pp. A lovely introduction to Medieval Enamels. Many b/w and color photographs, plus text. Edges rubbed, interior pristine. Enamelling was used during the Medieval period to embellish the most revered objects - reliquaries, altarpieces, crowns, drinking cups, etc.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
205 Canaday, John Edwin What Is Art: An Introduction to Painting, Sculpture, and Architecture
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1980 0394324501 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
386pp. Full of color and b/w photographs. The well-known authority on art, John Canady, discusses what art is all about. Has been used as a textbook in art history courses around the nation, and has also been a favorite of art enthusiasts who want a clear, concise authoritative voice.  
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
206 Canaday, John Edwin Mainstreams of Modern Art
New York Holt Rinehart Winston Hard Cover - Cloth Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Other than a missing title page, and a prev. owner's name inside cover, this book is in excellent condition. Some rubbing to edges of binding, and little underlining in text.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
207 Caras, Roger A. Last Chance on Earth A Requiem for Wildlife
Schoken Books, 1972 
VG w/ only slight rubbing to cover edges. A fine copy of this first edition. Illustrated by Charles Frace.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
208 Carlson, George L. 1001 Riddles for Children
New York Platt & Munk 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall George Carlson 
Pictorial cover, w/ bright red binding. Minor corner rubbing and corner bumps, interior pristine except for child's crayon signature inside cover and ffep. Unpaginated. 1001 riddles, with the answers in the back of the book. Fun for kids of all ages. First edition in terrific condition.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
209 Carluccio, Antonio; Carluccio, Priscilla Vegetables and Salads
London, United Kingdom Quadrille Publishing 1999 1899988491 As New  As New 
Fine condition, as new. Beautifully illustrated with 30 color photos. Antonio and Pricilla Carluccio pull out all stops with the recipes in this wonderful book. The knowledge of their lifetimes of cooking experience come together to present the reader with delicious, impressive, but also do-able recipes. Ready to ship.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
210 Carpenter, Edward K. The Best in Environmental Graphics, The Print Casebooks, First Annual Edition
RC Publications, Inc., Washington, 1975 
Qto., 8"x10 3/4", hardbound, 1st edition of the series. Ex-library, w/ d/j in VG condition. D/J spine missing part of title, otherwise fine, in mylar. Stamped cover in excellent condition, except for 4 tape marks. Interior pristine, w/library markings. 96 pp. 18 projects, including Minneapolis Parkway System, Denver University Fieldhouse, Paterson N.J. Mall, and many others. Designers include Cambridge Seven Associates, Peckham-Guyton, InterDesign, among others. profusely illustrated in b/w. A difficult book to find and the first in a series by PRINT. A must have for Graphic Designers and historians.  
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
211 Carr, Carolyn Kinder Then and Now American Portraits of the Past Century from the National Portrait Gallery
Washington, DC Smithsonian Institution, 1987 1987 1st 
Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. Folio; tall. New copy of this 1987 catalogue. Carolyn Carr and Brandon Brame Fortune write a distinguished catalogue of superior portraits of well-known Americans by known American artists. Beautiful color illustrations throughout. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
212 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1989 0399222413 Cloth As New  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New, never opened. Cover has minor shelf wear only. 100 beautiful, delicate water colors by Peter Weevers.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
213 Carson, Rachel The Sea Around Us
New York Oxford University Press 1953 Decorative Cloth Fine-Very Good  Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Katherine L. Howe 
F-VG w/ fair jacket. d/j hs chipped edges and small missing pieces along top and spine. Covers are vg, w/ rubbing along spine edges. Interior is pristine w/ no marks. 1953, twenty-first printing. A very nice copy.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
214 Carter, Anne; Leprince De Beaumont Belle Et LA Bete Beauty and the Beast
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Publishing 1986 0517561735 First Edition Hard Cover Fine-Very Good  Fine-Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First American edition. Minor edgewear and rubbing to unclipped d/j. Mylar cover. Interior pristine w/ no marks. A very nice copy of this marvelous book. Lovely illustrations of this much loved story.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
215 Casey, Louis S. SMITHSONIAN ANNALS OF FLIGHT, vol.1, no.1, The First Nonstop Coast-to-Coast Flight and the Historic T-2 Airplane
Smithsonian Institution, National Air Museum, 1964 
8vo. softcover, VG, tight copy, with only minor bump to corner, otherwise pristine. vol.1, no.1. Includes many photos, diagrams, plans, etc.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
216 Castiglione, (translated By Charles S. Simpson) The Book of the Courtier
New York Anchor Books 1959 0385094213 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine, with no marks, no wear. Like new. Castiglione, an Italian diplomat and man of letters, finished the book in 1516 while attached to the Court of the Duke of Urbino. A vivid picture of Italian court life in the Renaissance.  
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
217 Catton, Bruce U.s. Grant and the American Military Tradition
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue covers fine, d/j has minor shelf wear to edges only. No marks on interior.  
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
218 Ceccelli, Carlo I Mosaici Della Basilica Di S. Maria Maggiore
Milan Ilte 1956 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth -Slipcase Fine  Fine-Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cloth boards perfect with no marks, interior pristine, inscription on ffep. d/j of heavy paper, with image of mosaic showing Virgin crowned is fine to very good w/ only minor wear to top edge. Binding is tight and page top edges are gilded. Limited edition, this is number 1741. 341pp. w/ numerous large color plates (more than 30) of the mosaics throughout, as well as b/w illustrations of architectural details, sculpture, documents and more. Included the history of the church as well as the history of the commissioning and making of the mosaics. The text is in Italian. Included is a facsimile insert, of one of the original documents concerning the mosaics. Scholarly text, with notes and more. A beautiful volume, in a lovely slipcase that is in vg condition, with minor wear. The case has a full color illustration on the front and back and the top edges are curved to accomodate the book's binding. Very rare, not listed on the internet.  
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
219 Cecil, Mirabel; Gascoigne, Christina Spiky the Hedgehog: An Autumn Story
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. School Specialty Childrens Pub 1980 0070103224 First Edition Hard Cover Fine-Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, near fine w/ very minor shelf wear. Interior pristine w/ no marks. Rare in this condition. Spiky the Hedgehog wants to go to school, but his mother says he has to wait a year. He has other ideas. Christina Gascoigne's lovely illustrations throughout.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
220 Cellini, Benvenuto The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
New York Heritage Press Limited Decorative Cloth Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fritz Kredel 
Decorative cloth covers fine, spine slightly darkened, interior pristine. Forward by John Addington Symonds with an introduction by Thomas Craven. Illustrated throughout with Kredel's distinctive pen drawings.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
221 Ceserani, Gian Paolo La Storia che non e nei libri di Storia
Milano Emme Edizioni 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Renzo Credi 
4 volumes in slipcase, no marks, pristine. Written in Italian. Title translates: "History that is Not in the History Books." Includes: "La Misura del Tempo," "Gli Abiti," "Il Denaro," "I libri e i Giornali." Wonderful books in Italian, that are illustrated by Renzo Credi. Credi brings to life the various topics covered. Questi libri sono maravigliosa.  
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
222 Champdor, Albert The Book of the Dead from the Ani, hunefer and Anhai Papyri in the British Museum
New York Garrett Publications 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
180pp. d/j in mylar cover, ex-lib. with the usual markings. d/j has cut to back. Interior is very good with no marks, some damp stain to first few pages, otherwise a very nice copy.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
223 Chateaubriand (edited by Benjamin Lester Bowen) Atala and Rene
Scott, Foresman and Company, 1901 
16mo., brown hardcover w/blk. stamping. VG, covers, minor rubbing, interior pristine w/no marks, except previous owner's name (Yale student, 1942) written neatly on 1st pg. A fine copy.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
224 Chaucer (ed. The Rev. Richard Morris) Chaucer The Prologue The Knights Tale The Nonne Preestes Tale
Oxford The Clarendon Press 1898 Cloth Good  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
G, with no d/j as issued. Cover is rubbed and bumped, but binding is tight and gold lettering is intact. Interior is very good w/ no marks in text. 1st free endpaper has erased pencil, inscription and name of original owner.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
225 Chaucer, Geoffrey Canterbury Tales
Garden City Publishing Co. 1934 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine  No Jacket Thick 8vo. Rockwell Kent 
Fine with no marks. Deluxe edition.Tan buckram binding is pristine, with extrememly minor wear. Paste-down illustration of knight on front is surrounded by a thick gilt line. Paste-down title on spine isalso gilt outlined. Bold Illustrations throughout by Rockwell Kent in black and gold. 627pp. Rendered into English by J. U. Nicolson, and introduction by Gordon Hall Gerould. A fine copy with no marks, no bookplates, etc. A rare find in this condition. In mylar protective cover.  
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
226 Cheever, John The Wapshot Scandal
New York Harper & Row 1964 Cloth Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F/VG, with edgewear and price clipping. Otherwise no marks, etc.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
227 Chekhov, Anton The Works of Anton Chekhov
New York Walter J. Black, Inc. 1929 Cloth Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green stamped cover in good consdition w/ some rubbing and corner bumping. Binding is tight, interior is pristine. previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise no marks.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
228 Child, Heather Calligraphy Today
New York Pentalic Corporation 1973 Cloth Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
vg/vg with Demco book jacket over cover. Ex-lib. w/ usual markings, but obviously not checked out more than a few times. Book plate ffep, no marks. The work of outstanding calligraphers from Britain, America and Europe.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
229 Christie's The British Interior, English Furniture, Ceramics, Paintings, Silver and Chinese Export Porcelaion, including a selection of Irish Furniture and Objects, Jan.1999
Christie's, 1999 
Gorgeous catalogue with the usual Christie's spectacular photographs. Of particular interest is the Chinese export porcelain.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
230 Christie's The E.A.P. Collection of 19th Century Stamps
Christie's, Tues. March26, 1996 
Fine condition.  
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
231 Christie's Important Stamps and Covers of the United States 1995
Christie's Wed., 27 Sept. 1995 
Fine condition, beautiful color photos.  
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
232 Christie's Important Stamps and Covers of the World
Christie's, 1996 
Good/No Jacket. Cover bent, otherwise perfect copy of the catalogue. Sale, London, Wednesday 22 May, 1996. Many color photos.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
233 Christie's Important Jewels
1996 
Sale catalogue of Important Jewels, New York, December 9, 1996. Scores of color photographs. Excellent condition, w/only minor bump to corners.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
234 Christie's Chinese and Japanese Ceramics
Christie's, 1997 
Catalogue, sale Amsterdam, 18 November 1997. Many beautiful color photographs.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
235 Christie's Important English Furniture, Objects of Art and Clocks
Christie's, 1998 
Catalogue w/ many color photographs, 106 pgs. Fine condition.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
236 Christie's Fine Jewels
Christie's, 1997 
225 pgs. many color photographs. Sale 10 June, 1997. Pristine condition.  
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
237 Christie's Japanese Works of Art
Christie's, New York, 1997 
171 pgs., profusely illustrated with color and b/w photographs, detailed descriptions. A beautiful catalogue of netsuke, inro, writing boxes, stands, incense cabinets and ceramics. Pristine interior, very minor bumping to top corner.  
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
238 Christie's Fine Jewels
Christie's, 1997 
Pristine copy, 101 pgs, sale New York, 8 April, 1997. Profusely illustrated with scores of color photographs.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
239 Christie's Old Master Paintings, Drawings and Picture Frames
Christie's, 1996 
69 pgs. Many b/w illustrations. Sale, Oct. 2, 1996.  
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
240 Christie's Christie's Impressionist & Nineteenth Century Art
Christie's, 1998 
Sale, London, Tuesday 8 December 1998. Pristine copoy of catalogue profusely illustrated with color photographs. Extensive descriptions.  
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
241 Christie's The Eclectic Eye, Five Centuries of Art from the Galerie Yves Mikaeloff
Christie's, 1997 
Fine in d/j w/ minor shelf wear, otherwise a pristine copy. 177 pgs. with many color photographs. Superbe copy of this handsome catalogue.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
242 Christie's Important American Furniture, Silver, Prints, Folk Art and Decorative Arts
Christie's 1999 
Prisine copy of this handsome catalogue. 229 pages. Scores of color photographs; miniatures, unusual folk art items, paintings, silver, furniture, weathervanes, tapestries, prints. Includes works by Edward Hicks. A spectacular group of works.  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
243 Christie's Important American Furniture, Folk Art and Decorative Arts
Christie's, 1997 
Pristine copy of auction catalogue, Wednesday, 8 October 1997, Christie's New York. Many photographs of furniture, decorative arts, sculptures, paintings, etc.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
244 Christie's Furniture and Decorative Arts Including Silver and Asian
Christie's, 1997 
4to. color cardcover, 92pp., profusely illustrated w/color and b/w photos. Includes carpets, silver, furniture, snuff boxes, etc.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
245 Christie's Important French Furniture, European Ceramics and Carpets
Christie's, May 1996 
4to., 140pp., profusely illustrated in color & b/w.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
246 Christie's Important Silver, Objects of Vertu and Russian Works of Art
Christie's, October 1997 
4to., 188pp., fine, profusely illustrated in color, European and American silver, animal models, snuff boxes, etc.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
247 Christie's Furniture and Decorative Arts including Porcelain
Christie's, 1997 
Fine, Qto, 83 pp. with b/w & color illustrations.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
248 Christie's Important French Furniture, European Ceramics and Carpets
Christie's, 1996 
May 21, 1996, 4to., 140pp., illustrated throughout in color. Fine.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
249 Christie's French and Continental Furniture, European Works of Art and Taperstries
Christie's, 1997 
4to., 211pp., 545 lots, profusely illustrated in color, w/much information about the pieces, artists and craftsmen. Beautiful.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
250 Christie's Important Watches and Wristwatches
1998 Card Covers Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Catalogue, Tuesday 23 June 1998, New York. Many beautiful color photographs. Pristine condition.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
251 Christie's The Einstein Family Correspondence Including the Albert Enstein Mileva Maric Love Letters
New York Christie's 1996 Card Covers Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine, 123pp. Includes the text of the letters and photographs of many. Also photographs of Einstein and Maric and more. Nearly perfect w/ only bump to one corner, interior is pristine. Scarce in this condition.  
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
252 Christie's Important Old Master Paintings
New York Christie's 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No marks on interior or on covers. d/j is good, with one small tear and minor shelf wear. 162pp. The catalogue includes paintings by Tintoretto, Bellini, Guari, Canaletto, Bruegel,Teniers and many more. Full of color reproductions.  
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
253 Christie's Important Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art from an American Private Collection
New York Christie's 1995 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
173pp. no marks on interior or exterior. Beautiful color photographs throughout.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
254 Christie's Fine European and Oriental Carpets
New York Christie's 1998 Card Covers Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
FINE, 115pp. color photgraphs throughout.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
255 Christie's California, Western and American paintings, drawings and Sculpture
Los Angeles Christie's 1998 Card Covers Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
81pp., no marks, color photographs througout. Includes work by: Remington, Jackson, Weir, Grey, Otis, Bierstadt, Wieghorst, Henri and many more.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
256 Christie's Modern Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture
New York Christie's 1991 Card Covers Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
243pp., Numerous b/w and color illustrations. Works by Grosz, Picasso, Manzu, Arp, Pissaro, Nash, Kollwitz, Pascin, Lempicka, Balthus and many many more.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
257 Christie's The Gerald Godfrey Private Collection of Fine Chinese Jades
Hong Kong Christie's 1995 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Corners slightly bumped, otherwise perfect w/ no marks. 910 pp. plus bibliography. Color illustrations throughout. Mondy, 30th October, 1995.  
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
258 Christie's European Works of Art, furniture and Tapestries
New York Christie's 1997 Card Covers Fine  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
109pp., Sale, Wednesday, January 29, 1997. Color illustrations throughout.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
259 Christie's Hong Kong Masterworks of Chinese Art
1997 
Sale catalogue, Hong Kong, 5, 6 November, 1997. Scores of color photographs of pottery, ceramics, sculpture, enamel ware, etc. A beautiful catalogue in pristing condition.  
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
260 Christie's, New York Korean Art
Christie's, 1997 
Sale catalogue, 25 November, 1997, New YOrk. 187 pgs., scores of beautiful color photographs of ceramics, lacquer ware, helmets, silk military rank badges, boxes, furniture, painted scrolls and screens.  
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
261 Christie, Agatha A Caribbean Mystery
New York Dodd Mead & Company 1965 Cloth Very Good  Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VG/F. 1st American edition. Bright green cover and book interior is pristine condition. d/j is rubbed, torn, stained and missing small pieces along spine edges and bottom front edge.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
262 Chritie's Important English Furniture and Objects of Art
Christie's, October 12, 1996 
4to.,fine. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Objects from the property of Philadelphia Museum, Metropolitan Museum, private collections, including pieces once belonging to Duke of Windsor, Merle Oberon, etc.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
263 Church, Richard The Royal Parks of London
London Department of the Environment 1975 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Victor Cooley 
VG, introduction, 7 parks described, w/historical essay. 7 foldout maps, plus bibliography. An excellent guide in superb condition  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
264 Ciddor, Anna The Tournament (Momentum Reader Ser.)
Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A. Troll Communications L.L.C. 2000 0816750297 Stapled As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anna Ciddor 
New, 32pp. Readly level step 4. Beautiful illustrations throughout.  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
265 Cirker, Howard and Blanche Cirker The Golden Age of the Poster
Dover, 1971 
VG w/cover wear, corner bumping and wear to top and bottom edges. Interior fine, w/ no marks. Lg.4to format, 12"x9 1/2", softcover Dover edition. Includes color reproductions of works by Cheret, Beardsley, Toulouse Lautrec, Maxfield Parrish, Pierre Bonnard, Mucha, Penfield and others.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
266 Claiborne, Craig; Franey, Pierre Craig Claiborne's the New New York Times Cookbook
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books 1979 081290835X Hard Cover Fine-Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1,000 recipes by these two amazing chefs. An American classic.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
267 clark, Margaret Goff Adirondack Mountain Mystery
New York Funk and Wagnalls Company 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Fine-Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ernest Kurt Barth 
Interior pristine, w/ no marks. owners name stamped on title page. d/j has minor edgewear and soiling. A very nice copy.  
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
268 Cody, Col. W. F. An Autobiography of Buffalo Bill
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1920 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine-Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall N. C. Wyeth 
Tan cloth cover very good, with only minor rubbing to eges. Black lettering bright, binding tight. d/j is lightly soiled w/ tear to spine bottom and chipping along edges. Endpapers lightly foxed, interior is pristine w/ no marks. Frontispiece photograph of Cody, posing w/ his rifle. 7 full page b/w illustrations by Wyeth. A nice copy in scarce dust jacket.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
269 Cohen, Richard M. Blindsided: Lifting a Life Above Illness, a Reluctant Memoir
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 2004 0060014091 First Edition Hard Cover As New  As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
New, in perfect dust jacket. A moving and inspiring story of a young man besieged by a variety of illnesses, from MS to colon cancer. Could be sappy, but isn't. A great read.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
270 Cole, Bruce Sienese Painting : From Its Origins to the Fifteenth Century (Icon Editions Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1980 0064309010 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vg/vg, ex-lib. w/ usual markings. Only checked out once and then discarded as duplicate. Excellent condition w/ no marks except lib. d/j has been kept in Brodart mylar jacket. 243pp. w/ numerous b/w and color illustrations. Background and major Sienese painters from the 13th to the 15th century.  
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
271 Connery, Tom Honour Be Damned: A Markham of the Marines Novel
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2003 0425191958 First Edition Soft Cover As New  As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Mint. Brimming w/ action, incredible attention to details.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
272 Conrad, Barnaby, III Les Chiens de Paris
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Chronicle Books LLC 1995 0811807436 Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Over 60 classic dog photographs by such photography greats as Lartigue, Doisneau, Erwitt, and Cartier-Bresson depict the dogs of Paris, large and small, mutt and purebred- in a delightful celebration of canine joie de vivre.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
273 Conrad, Joseph Lord Jim
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1923 Cloth Fine-Very Good  Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F-VG, with no marks on interior. Binding is tight and bright with minor bumping. Dk.blue with gold stamping on front and spine. Frontispiece is a lovely photogravure of Pent Farm, where Lord Jim was written. Top pg. edges gilt. A lovely copy. Jacket is poor with missing portion of spine bottom, but the picture on front is intact.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
274 Conran, Brandon Morley Callaghan
New York Thwayne Publishers, Inc. 1966 Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vg, original red covers only slight wear to corners. ex-bib. w/ usual markings.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
275 Cooper, Duff Talleyrand
New York, New York, U.S.A. Fromm Intl 1986 0880640650 Soft Cover Good-VG  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover has minor wear, missing blank ffep, otherwise no marks. Classic biography of the most influential French politician of his era.  
Price: 4.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
276 Cooper, Gail Air-Conditioning America : Engineers and the Controlled Environment, 1900-1960 (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology Ser.)
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins University Press 2002 0801871131 Soft Cover As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New. Groundbreaking study. Shows that air conditioning has long been the focus of conflict and controversy. Ideology, social relations, and economics all come into play in this lively view of a common item in the history of technology.  
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
277 Cooper, James Fenimore The Last of the Mohicans: A Narrative of 1757
New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co 1986 0684187167 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth -Slipcase New  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall N. C. Wyeth 
Limited Duluxe reprint edition of the great American classic. #279 of only 350 copies printed by Macmillan and Scribner's for Children. Brand new, in glassine jacket over blue cloth boards with paste-down illustration. Gilt pages (head). No jacket as issued. In perfect blue cloth slipcase. It even comes packed in the original shipping box. Absolutely never used. Has the original N.C. Wyeth illustrations. A beautiful deluxe edition that has seen absolutely no wear.  
Price: 170.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
278 Cooper, James Fenimore Deerslayer
New York Charles Scriber's Sons 1929 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall N. C. Wyeth 
Black cloth covers with full color paste-down illustration on front. Endpapers decorated. 9 full color illustrations by N.C. Wyeth. No marks on interior. Covers bright, binding tight. Only a small gift card (1/2") lightly pasted onto the first undecorated free endpaper. An amazing copy in superb condition. Rare to find.  
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
279 Cooper, James Finimore The Pilot a Tale of The Sea
New York W.L. Allison Compay Publishers Decorative Cloth Fair  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From the Fireside Series. No date, circa 1900. Decorative blue covers--edges rubbed and corners bumped. Gutter, cloth shows, title pg. loose, frontispiece loose. Interior has a few pencil marks, overall clean.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
280 Coplans, John (editor) Weegee Naked New York
New York Te Neues 1997 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Mint, like new. New York in the late 30s and 40s, a study in black and white. The images are immediate and arresting.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
281 Corbalis, Judy The Ice Cream Heroes
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1989 0316156485 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First U.S. edition. Ex-lib. w/ usual markings/stamps. A nice copy w/ d/j in mylar protective cover.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
282 Corbett, Christopher Orphans Preferred: The Twisted Truth and Lasting Legend of the Pony Express
New York, New York, U.S.A. Broadway Books 2003 0767906926 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks, fine. Corbett sets the record straight about the Pony Express. A fascinating read.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
283 Corbitt, Helen Helen Corbitt Cooks for Looks
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967 
Warmly SIGNED by the author,d/j Good with edgewear and tear at bottom back and abrasion in back, near spine. Erased pencil marks on first page--otherwise superior. Green boards are perfect and interior is absolutely pristine. A superb, signed copy of this treasury of recipes by the Director of the Neiman-Marcus Restaurants. A must for cookbook collectors.  
Price: 23.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
284 Cormack, A. J. R. Small Arms a Concise History of Their Development
Windsor, England Profile Publications Ltd. 1982 Hard Cover Good Plus  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
152pp. Illustrated throughout w/ b/w photographs. anti-tank weapons, swords, grenades, multi-shot, bullets and rifling, gunpowder, historical development, famous names, glossary, and more. Ex-lib. w/ the usual markings, plus Brodart mylar cover on d/j. d/j pristine, Covers have minor edgewear.  
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
285 Cornwell, Patricia Daniels Hornet's Nest
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1996 0399142282 Hard Cover Fine  Fine-Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine with no marks, like new, d/j has minor edgewear. A pristine copy. Exposes the lives and motives of ordinary mortals in extraordiary circumstances.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
286 Cortes, Hernan (trans. Anthony Pagden) Letters from Mexico
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr 1987 0300037996 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks, as new. 563pp. with maps and other illustrations. Letters span the years 1519 to 1526, when Cortes rose to his most powerful position.  
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
287 Countryman, Vern The Douglas Opinions
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1978 
8vo., VG, with very minor bumping. Pristine interior. Remainder marks on bottom.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
288 Cowan, Paul An Orphan in History : Retrieving a Jewish Legacy
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1996 068814604X First Edition Soft Cover Fine-Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
no marks, very minor bump to one corner. "more than a story of life, it is a story of experience...At a time when many are seking answers in all sorts of paths--religious, mystical, and political--Paul Cowan managed to find them, and himself, in his own history." The New York Times  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
289 Cox, Kenyon (William De Witt Hyde, Editor) Vol. X (Vocations in Ten Volumes)
Boston Hall and Locke Publishers 1911 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green/grey covers fine, gilt and green, cream and purple stamped decoration, minor corner bumping and minor edgewear. Top edge of pages gilt. Ex-library, but with only a pocket. Obviously never checked out and never accessioned. No stamping, etc. 399pp. 25 essays on the arts and their pursuit, by writers such as Kenyon Cox, Joseph Pennell, Henry W. Longfellow and others. And, a section about artists. an unusual volume is such pristing condition.  
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
290 Cox, Michael Victorian Ghost Stories
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 2003 0192804472 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks, fine. This volume is a treat to read for all ghost story lovers. A wonderful sampling of the era, not a mere anthology.  
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
291 Cox, Palmer (Stories Told in Prose By E. Veale) Brownies and Other Stories
New York Hurst & Company 1900 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Very Good Plus  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Palmer Cox 
Decorated, embossed covers, decorated embossed spine w/ title stamped in gold. Rubbing to edges and spine top and bottom. Former owner's bookplate neatly pasted inside cover. Gift inscription penciled on ffep. Some bronwing. Overall vg condition. 320 pp. illustrated throughout w/ Palmer Cox's enchanting illustrations.  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
292 Cremieux, Francis My Galleries and Painters
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Museum of Fine Arts Boston 2004 0878466525 First Edition Soft Cover As New  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, no marks, mint. Interviews w/ Kahnweiler, a key figure in the development of modern art, was Picasso's life-long dealer. Thoughtful, perceptive, Kahnweiler talks about his life, his beliefs, his commercial practices and more. Wonderful.  
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
293 Crilley, Mark Akiko and the Great Wall of Trudd
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books 2001 0385327277 Cloth As New  As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Like new w/ reading center stamp, but never used. Third installment in the continuing adventures of the earthling, Akiko. Great kids' adventure story with amusing, colorful illustrations.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
294 Croft, Susan She Also Wrote Plays: An International Guide to Women Playwrights from the 10th to the 21st Century
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Faber & Faber 2001 0571206026 First Edition Soft Cover Fine-Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Over 4,000 entries in alphabetical order, biographical details for each writer, outline of their major works, list of other plays, publication details, extensive bibliiography.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
295 Cronin, Vincent The Flowering of the Renaissance
New York E.P. Dutton, Inc. 1969 First Edition Cloth Fine-Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F-VG/G, cover and binding tight, w/very minor corner bumping. d/j is rubbed on corners and top front has several small tears and jacket edges along spine rubbed. 332 pp. beautifully illustrated, delves into the turbulent and colorful history of Florence, Rome and Venice, the rise and flowering of Italian humanism, and issues, such as patronage, the status of the artist, theater, history, biography, epic poetry and more.  
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
296 Crothers, Samuel McChord The Children of Dickens
New York Charles Scriber's Sons 1925 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jessie Wilcox Smith 
Fine, tight bright black cloth binding w/ full color cover paste down illustration, surrounded by wide gold band. Very slight wear. Spine is lettered in gold w/ title, author, illustrator and publisher. Decorated endpapers. Evidence of a bookplate on ffep that has been removed. Illustrated title page. 9 full color, full page illustrations by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Decorated endpapers and decorated cover by Euphame Mallison. No marks on interior. Binding is tight.  
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
297 Crothers, Samuel McChord The Children of Dickens
New York Charles Scriber's Sons 1925 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jessie Wilcox Smith 
Fine, tight bright black cloth binding w/ full color cover paste down illustration, surrounded by wide gold band. Slight wear to cover w/ one small loss in gold edge. Minor foxing. Spine is lettered in gold w/ title, author, illustrator and publisher. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated title page. 9 full color, full page illustrations by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Decorated endpapers and decorated cover by Euphame Mallison. No marks on interior. Binding is tight.  
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
298 Crumpter, Wendy Photoshop, Painter and Illustrator Side-by-Side
Alameda, CA, U.S.A. Sybex, Incorporated 2001 0782129234 Soft Cover As New  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Brand new, 383pp. A look at each program individually, highlighting their strengths, weaknesses, and new features--perfect for anyone wondering whch application is best for their needs. Completely revised and updated. Reference charts, ect. Ready to ship.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
299 Crystal, Michael R. SAT Math Flash : The Quick Way to Build Math Power for the New SAT - and Beyond
Lawrenceville, NJ, U.S.A. Peterson's 1993 156079321X Mass Market Paperback As New  Good 
140pp. A unique fun approach. The quick way to build math power for the new SAT and beyond. Two full SAT math tests - 120 problems in all. A complete explanation of the answer for each, and index to the type of concept each problem tests and more.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
300 Cullen, Lynn Nelly in the Wilderness
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books 2002 0060291338 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine, w/ reading group stamp on title page. Never used, as new. A wonderful story about pioneer family life, with lessons that are modern, such as coping w/ family issues. A fun read.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >