Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Perkins, Lynne Rae The Broken Cat
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Children's Book Group 2002 0060292636 Cloth As New  As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A book about love, family and generational support, and , of course, cats.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Perrin, Noel Second Person Rural
Boston, MA, U.S.A. David R. Godine Publisher 1980 0879233419 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine-Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Massey, F. Allyn (illustrator) 
Fine, cover and interior pristine w/no marks, no wear, etc. d/j is vg w/very slight edgewear and small abrasion on back cover. A superior copy of this hard to find book. Illustrations are beautiful line drawings by Massey.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Peter Bull The Teddy Bear Book
New York Random House 1970 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine w/ no marks, d/j has small closed tear rear, otherwise fine. A richly illustrated, witty account of the history and roles of the Teddy Bear, adn the extraordinary effect he has had on men, women and children. 207pp. Illustrated throughout.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Peters, Gerald P. Classic Western American Paintings
Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A. Gerald Peters Gallery 1979 0933052006 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
vg, 42pp. with numerous color and b/w illustrations. Artists include Miller, Bierstadt, Moran, Remington, Russel, Schreyvogel, Farney, Johnson, Seltzer. Includes two fold-out plates.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Peters, Lisa N.; Lukehart, Peter M.; Becker, Jack; Trout Gallery; Florence Griswold Museum Visions of Home: American Impressionist Images of Suburban Leisure and Country Comfort
Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Univ Pr of New England 1997 0874519705 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Exhibition catalogue, American Impressionsist art at the Trout Gallery, Dickenson College, 1997. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w.  
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Peterson, Charles Carpenters' Hall
Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1953 Soft Cover Poor  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
VG, corners bent, but intact. Large pamphlet-like publication, reprinted from the Transactions of the American Philosophical Society Vol.43, Part I. Profusely illustrated throughout. Informative footnotes, diagrams, lists and appendices.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Peterson, Merrill D. Visitors to Monticello
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Univ of Virginia Pr 1989 0813912326 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks. Vistors to Monticello recorded their own impressions of Monticello and its creator. The writings in this volume are mostly from people who were visiting at the time Jefferson was alive. Interesting, insightful and inspiring. A very interesting guide to this architectural marvel.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Peterson, Merrill D. editor James Madison A Biography in His Own Words (2 Vols.)
Newsweek, 1974 
2vol.set. Fine/Fine, with no stains, chips or tears. Pristine. Drawn from the Papers of James Madison, profusely illustrated in color and b/w.  
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Peterson, Peter G. Running on Empty: How the Democratic and Republican Parties Are Bankrupting Our Future and What Americans Can Do About It
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 2004 0374252874 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks. How politics influences all decision making in Washington, and why it is important now to refocus our attention.  
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Petrarca, Francesco Lyric Poems: The "Rime Sparse" and Other Lyrics
London, United Kingdom Harvard University Press 1979 0674663489 
Some writing, otherwise clean, minor edgewear. Petrarch's Lyric Poems in Italian and translated into English. Extremely readable and their juxtaposition with the original makes this invaluable for those readers whose Italian is less than perfect.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Petry, Claude Georges de La Tour et les Femmes
Paris Flammarion 1997 First Edition Hard Cover As New  As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Brand new, 127 pp, 48 full color illustrations. The color and details are superb. Text in French by Claude Petry. Bibliography. A beautiful copy.  
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Petzet, Michael and Werner Neumeister Die Welt Des Bayerischen Marchenkonigs Ludwig II. und seine Schlosser
Munich Prestel 1987 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine  Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Rare, especially in this fine condition. Color d/j is fine, blue cloth covers clean and bright, binding tight. Gift inscription ffep. 192p. Text in German. Amazing full color photographs throughout, as well as numerous b/w historical photos, including Ludwig in his casket, etc. An amazing biography of Ludwig II, plus the art, architecture, theatre during his reign. The many photos also include sculptures, theatre designs, historical photographs and much, much more.  
Price: 149.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Phelps, Ethel Johnston Tatterhood and Other Tales
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Consortium Book Sales & Dist 1979 0912670509 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pamela Baldwin Ford 
165pp., minor cover wear. The central characters of the stories are successful, strong, resourceful females. Fun illustrations throughout.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Phelps, William Lyon Autobiography With Letters
Oxford University Press 1939 First Edition Cloth Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
VG w/minor shelf wear, corner bumping. Tight, bright copy warmly inscribed by the author. Many photographs.  
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia Museum of Art Handbook of the Collection
Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1997 
New, pristine copy of this beautiful guide to the Museum, its history and collections. History, collections, donors, artist information and more with beautiful colora and b/w illustrations. Colorful cover. An invaluable guide for those who are interested in this museum, museum history or Philadelphia.  
Price: 23.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Phillips, Ruth B. Trading Identities: The Souvenir in Native North American Art from the Northeast, 1700-1900
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. McGill Queens Univ Pr 1999 077351807X Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
As new, w/ prev. owner's name on ffep., otherwise pristine. Indians in North Eastern North America produced a wide variety of objects for trade. This tourist art is generally of high quality, but has been largely ignored. This volume offers a view into the world of native american souvenirs. It is both anthropological and art historical. 334pp. Profusely illustrated throughout in color and b/w.  
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Picasso, Pablo; Fluegel, Jane; Rubin, William Stanley; Reunion Des Musees Nationaux (France); Museum of Modern Art (New York, N.Y.) Pablo Picasso, a Retrospective
New York, New York, U.S.A. Museum of modern Art 1980 0870705199 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Exhibition catalogue, the Museum of Modern Art. 463pp. Full color and b/w plates throughout.  
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Pickard, Nancy The Blue Corn Murders (Eugenia Potter Mysteries Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dell Publishing 1998 0385312245 
A fascinating Eugenia Potter mystery. Ready to ship.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Pickering, David The Ultimate Star Wars Episode I Sticker Book (Ultimate Sticker Books Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated 2003 0789439646 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New, over 60 full color stickers.  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Pickles, Sheila (editor) The Language of Flowers : Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group 1989 0517574608 Cloth As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F/F, stated first American edition. Book is as new, without d/j as issued. Cover is blue cloth w/ decorations. Each flower is discussed as to meaning, with numerous color illustrations of flowers and reproductions of paintings. This lovely book fits perfectly into its purple slipcase, which is also decorated in color. Slipcase has tiny bumps to corner, otherwise fine. A wonderful gift.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Pignatti, Terisio The Golden Century of Venetian Painting (catalogue for Exhibition at Los Angeles County Art Msueum)
New York George Braziller, Inc. 1979 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
VG, minor wear to cover, interior pristine. Catalogue in collaboration with Kenneth Donohue. 173pp. numerous b/w and color illustrations. Artists include, Giorgione, Carpaccio, Bellini, del Piombo, Tintoretto, el Greco, Bassano, Veronese, Lotto, Titian, Pordonone and many more. Scholarly text and numerous notes.  
Price: 23.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Pike, Albert Morals and Dogma of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry
Richmond L. H. Jenkins, Inc. 1920 Hard Cover - Cloth Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth covers edges rubbed, w/3 small spots. Gilt insignia on cover, top of pages also Interior, prev. owner's sig. inside cover,title page, and last 3 blank pages. No marks inside. 861pp. 1920 reprint of 1871 edition by Albert Pike. A very nice copy.  
Price: 74.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Planchet, Andre L'hotel De Ville De Paris
Paris Editions Albert Morance Padded Faux Leather Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Splendid guide book about the famous l'Hotel de Ville, of 29 of the Hotels of the Marais, and the Hotel Lauzon in the Isle St. Louis. Actually three English language guides bound together in blue faux leather and stamped with gilt lettering. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w photos. Includes a detailed tour of the Hotel de Ville, with history of the building and site. Handsome.  
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Platt, Suzy (ed.) Respectfully Quoted a Dictionary of Quotations
New York Barnes & Noble Books 1993 0880297689 Hard Cover Fine-Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VG/G, with no marks on interior. Over 500 pages and over 2,100 quotations from around the world.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Plotnik, Arthur The Elements of Editing: A Modern Guide for Editors and Journalists
New York Macmillan 1984 0020474105 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
156pp. From the publishers of the Elements of Style. Succint, realistic, intensely practical, lively in style and fun to read. The perfect companion to the Elements of Style. Inside the relationship between author and editor.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Edgar Allan Poe (Books of Wonder)
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Children's Book Group 1991 0688075096 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Moser, Barry (illustrator) 
Lovely edition w/ illustrations by Barry Moser.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Poe, Edgar Allan The Complete Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe
Chicago Donohue, Henneberry & Co. Decorative Cloth Fine-Very Good  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
F-VG, beautifully bound in red cloth w/stamped, art nouveau, silver decorations. nd, but previous owner's inscription includes the date 1898. Cover is very, very slightly rubbed on corners, otherwise pristine.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Pollitt, J. J. Art and Experience in Classical Greece
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1972 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
205pp. Profusely illustrated throughout w/ b/w photographs. Bibliography. An authoritative book on Classical Greek art that is meant for both the scholar and the general reader.  
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Poortvliet, Rien The Book of the Sandman and the Alphabet of Sleep
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1989 0810915243 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
d/j fine in mylar cover, hard cover pristine w/ no marks inside or out. An adventure in which the "Book of Sleep" is discovered. Advice is offered by the book. A mixture of fantasy, fact, fun and adventure with Poortvliet's gorgeous full color illustrations. An amazing book.  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Poortvliet, Rien Dutch Treat : The Artist's Life, Written and Painted by Himself
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Incorporated 1981 0810908182 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No marks on inside, cloth covers or d/j. 212pp. 1st American edition. Pictorial endpapers. Beautiful b/w and color illustrations throughout. Rare in this condition.  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Pope, Alexander The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope
New York Belford, Clarke & Co. 1888 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Decorative, blind-stamped, blue/grey and gilt cover, decorative endpapers. Corners bumped, back cloth has several ripples near spine and several more in center. Binding is tight. Line engraving frontispiece, w/ tissue guard, four engravings inserted into text. There are no marks on interior, no prev. owner, no bookplate, no underlining, etc. 550pp., each outline w/ a red rule. A lovely copy in very nice condition.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Porter, Eliot; Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page; Macrae, John (editor) American Places
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Value Publishing 1993 0517413612 Cloth VG  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No marks, slight shelf wear to d/j, Christmas gift inscription on ffep. 224pp. full of color and b/w photographs by Eliot Porter.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Posner, Hanscom, Hellerman Readings in Medieval and Early Modern History
New York Macmillan 1967 Soft Cover Fine  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tight and bright covers, w/ no marks. Almost no wear, interior is pristine.278pp.  
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Potter, Beatrix The Story of Miss Moppet and a Fierce Bad Rabbit
New York The Mulberry Press, Inc. 1967 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beatrix Potter 
F, with no marks. The Grolier Society, a Peter Possum Paperback. Lovely illustrations throughout.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Jemima Puddleduck (A Pop Up Book)
Owings Mills, Maryland Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc. 1987 0824100182 Hard Cover As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beatrix Potter 
No marks, all parts of the pop up mechanisms are perfect.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Peter Rabbit (Potter 23 Tales Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1902 0723205922 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
No marks, lovely illustrations by Beatrix Potter.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of peter Rabbit
Philadelphia David McKay 1907 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beatrix Potter 
Cover bright and binding tight. Cover edges worn. Interior clean with no marks except for gift inscription to prev. owner. All illustrations clean and bright. A very nice copy.  
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Benjamin Bunny
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Outlet 1993 0517050803 Hard Cover As New  No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New, no marks. 22pp. Benjamin and his cousin, Peter Rabbit, risk a trip into Mr. McGregor's garden to retrieve Peter's clothes, only to be trapped there. Discover how old Mr. Benjamin Bunny comes to their rescue. Beautifully reproduced Beatrix Potter illustrations. Large quarto, with plasticized covers. A fine copy.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Potter, Jeffrey To a Violent Grave : An Oral Biography of Jackson Pollock
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1985 0399129103 First Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vg, with slight shelf wear. Based on interviews w/ Jackson Pollack.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Powell, Richard J. Black Art and Culture in the 20th Century (The World of Art Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1997 
VG condition w/ only minor bumping to corners. 176 illustrations, 31 in color, 166 biographical notes. Text by Richard J. Powell. Ground breaking book. Emphasizes black cultural themes. An important exploration of the visual representation of black culture throughout the twentieth century.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Powell, Thomas; Powell, Betty Your Garden Homestead : On Inches, Yards, or Acres
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977 
Fine copy of this invaluable book for gardeners. Corners of cover bumped, otherwise fine. Many b/w illustrations. A must have. Ready to ship.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Prager, Natalie Purvin The March of Games a Quiz and Fun Book For Young People
New York Greenbeg Publisher 1938 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Extremely rare. Blue cloth covers, rubbed. Binding is tight and interior is unmarked. A marvelous copy of this book of games that relates to an early radio program. The success of the "March of Games" a CBS radio program in the 1930s, inspired the programs originator to write a book full of the same games. Gamers can be played alone or with friends. Directions can be found in the beginning of each chapter and answers to all the questions are in the back of the book.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Preziosi, Donald Rethinking Art History : Meditations on a Coy Science
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1991 
VG interior, pristine, name on first pg., cover only slightly bumped corner with single fold. 8vo. A very good copy. A general overview of the theoretical and institutional history of the discipline of art history.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Price, Richard Alabi's World (Johns Hopkins Studies in Atlantic History and Culture Ser.)
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins University Press 1989 0801839564 Soft Cover As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New. Price, a leading prof. of American Studies, Anthropology and History, offers the reader a chance to participate in historial narrative. Illustrated w/numerous b/w photos and reproductions.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Prosek, James The Complete Angler : A Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1999 0060191899 First Edition Cloth Fine-Good  Fine-Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
324pp., pictorial boards and endpapes. Bibliography. Profusely illustrated throughout w/ Prosek's watercolor's. Documents his search for Walton while on a traveling fellowship. The artist/author captures the adventure and beauty.  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Putnam, James Mummy (Eyewitness Books)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1993 
1st American edition, brand new, pristine. Eyewitness Books series. Profusely illustrated in color. "Discover the eternal secrets of mummies--from the embalmed dead of ancient egypt to bodies preserved in bogs, sand, and ice." Ready to ship.  
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Pyle, Howard The Ruby of Kishmoor
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1908 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Howard Pyle 
No marks, pristine, clean and bright, with only the most minor edgewear. 73pp. plus epilogue. Decorative stamped binding w/ gilded title and skull and cross bones illustration on front. 9 color ilustrations plus frontispiece w/ tissue guard. Top edge of pages gilded, the remainder are deckled. Decorated title page. Unusual to find in this superb condition.  
Price: 270.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Quackenbos, John D. Illustrated School History of the World from The Earliest Ages to The Present Time
New York D. Appleton and Company 1876 First Edition Quarter Leather Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
472pp. Leather spine w/ gilt title and embossed decorations. Green cloth cover decorated w/ stamped designs and gilt embossed figure of fame. Covers rubbed and edes worn, binding intact. Interior has several marks, but overall clean. Title pg. has missing bottom edge, but all text complete. Numerous b/w engravings and maps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Quackenbush, Robert M.; Quackenbuch, Robert M. Piet Potter Strikes Again
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. School Specialty Childrens Pub 1981 0070510245 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover edges rubbed, d/j has closed tear right bottom corner, edgewear, interior fine. Piet's a firt rate detective. A charming story of an amazing boy private eye.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Quindlen, Anna Object Lessons (Ballantine Reader's Circle Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1997 0449001016 Soft Cover VG  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks, very minor shelf wear. Concerns three generations of a rich Irish clan who live in an established inner suburb of New York City.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Quint, Bernard; Eastman Kodak Company; Taylor, Martin L. The Joy of Photography
Addison--Wesley Pub Co 1979 0201039168 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pristine copy with bright tan cloth boards. The vision, tools, image and process are the focus of the illustrated volume produced by the Eastman Kodak Company.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Rabb, Theodore K. Renaissance Lives Portraits of an Age
New York Pantheon Books 1993 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks.262pp. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Titian, Petrarch, Galileo, Milton, a few of the characters discussed in this cultural view of the Renaissance. Fascinating read.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Randolph, Barbara Potpourri
New York: Dorset Press, 1991 Hard Cover As New  As New 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
16 mo. As New/As New. Profusely illustrated throughout w/photographs by Jennifer Levy. A useful guide to the aromatic world of potpourri. 25 recipes, ranging from lavender and lace to Serengeti. A lovely gift.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Randolph, Barbara Potpourri
New York Sorset Press 1991 Cloth Fine  Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Levy, Jennifer 
f/f, potpourri basics and recipes. Color photographs throughout.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Randorf, Gary The Adirondacks : Wild Island of Hope (Creating the North American Landscape Ser.)
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins University Press 2002 0801869536 Soft Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine. 100 photographs illustrate the unique, comprehensive enviromental and naural history of the Adirondack Park, the first private-public partnership in this country. Stunning color photographs  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Read, James H. Power vs. Liberty : Madison, Hamilton, Wilson and Jefferson
Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A. University Press of Virginia 2000 0813919126 Soft Cover As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New. Fresh perspectives on the political thought of James Madison, Alexander Hamilton, James Wilson, and Thomas Jefferson.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Read, Kay Almere; Gonzalez, Jason J. Handbook of Mesoamerican Mythology : A Guide to the Gods, Heroes, Rituals, and Beliefs of Mexico and Central America
New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated 2002 0195149092 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brand new, direct from publisher. 335pp.. Introduces the reader to the mythoogy of Mexico and Central America. Chief focus is on the Mexican Highland and Maya areas. An astounding annotated bibliography of print and non-print sources. Profusely illustrated throughout in b/w.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Redfield, James The Celestine Prophecy : An Adventure
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1994 
4to.hardcover, Fine/Fine. No marks, stains or tears. Pristine. Discovery of an ancient manuscript on Peru w/9 key insights into life. Bestseller 1994/95. "A fabulous book about experiencing life--I couldn't put it down." Elizabeth Kubler-Ross M.D. Ready to ship.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Redfield, William Letters from an Actor
New York Viking 1967 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Interior pristine, covers fine, prev. owner's bookplate on ffep. d/j has one small closed tear, price clipped, bright, no fading. In 1964 Sir John Gielgu-Richard Burton Hamlet opened at the Lunt-Fontainne Theatre on Broadway. An American actor, William Redfield, played Guildenstern. He wrote a series of letters to a friend while the production was in preparation. These give the reader unique insights into this production and the workings of the theater in general.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Reed, Walter Great American Illustrators
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Pr 1996 0896590755 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Interior fine, no marks. d/j has one small spot, otherwise fine. Magazines, posters, books over the last hundred years. Illustrated throughout in color.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Reeder, Ellen D.; Moss, Troy (editor) Hellenistic Art in the Walters Art Gallery
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Walters Art Gallery, 1988 
4to., paperbound, VG w/no marks, interior pristine. Cover corners show very minor wear. An excellent copy. Essays by Reeder, Ridgway, Stewart, Bagnall, Barr-Sharrar and an extensive catalogue of the works in the show "Alexander to Cleopatra: Greek Art of the Hellenistic Age." Profusely illustrated.  
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Reich, Walter Origins, of Terrorism: Psychologies, Ideologies, Theologies, States of Mind
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Woodrow Wilson Center Pr 1998 0943875897 Soft Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks. Essays deal with theory as well as facts and narrative accounts of dealing with terrorism.  
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Reich-Ranicki, Marcel Mein Leben
Deutscher Taschenbuch 2000 3423128305 Soft Cover Fine-Very Good  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
566pp. No marks, minor cover wear. A superior copy.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Reid, Sydney How Sing Found the World is Round
Chicago P.F. Volland Company 1920 1st U.S. Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Katharine Sturgis Dodge 
Edges rubbed, paper on spine cracked w/ small loss near top, pencil marks. Interior unpaginated, all illustrations included, pencil marks on many of the illustrations, 2 illustrations were cut out and taped back into place. Binding is tight. Beautiful illustrations by Katharine Sturgis Dodge throughout.  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Rembar, Charles The Law of the Land
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980 Hard Cover As New  Fine-Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo., pristine, as new in VG jacket. Witty, informative tale of the origins of our law.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Renoir, Jean Renoir, My Father
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Pub Group West 2001 0940322773 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks, the very slightest shelfwear, like new. A touching biography of a famous French artist by his son, a well-known film director. Informative, enlightening, full of personal insight into the artist.  
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Rey, Margaret The Adventures of Curious George
Book of the Month Club 1994 Hard Cover Fine-Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Margaret Rey 
F, with no marks on interior. Slight coffee stain to very edge of pages-1 inch x 1/4 inch. d/j bright yellow, with slight edgewear. A very nice copy.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Reynolds, David S. Walt Whitman's America: A Cultural Biography
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1995 0394580230 Hard Cover Fine-Very Good  Fine-Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks, except for prev. owner's embossed name. Reynolds is the author of "Beneath the American Renaissance." Well written cultural biography of Whitman brings the author to life and also illuminates the time.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Reynolds, William J.; Galloway, Gerald E. Jr.; Rhyne, David W. Battling the Elements: Weather and Terrain in the Conduct of War
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 2001 0801866480 Soft Cover As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New. Military geographer Winters and his contributors use specific case studies to illustrate the importance in military operations of five elements of physical geography: weather, climate, terrain, soil and vegetation. A remarkable study of weather's effect on military operation.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Ricard, Francois; Asher, Aaron Agnes's Final Afternoon: An Essay on the Work of Milan Kundera
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 2003 0060005645 First Edition Hard Cover As New  As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Mint. Translated from the French by Aaron Asher. An essay of the work of Milan Kundera.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Rich, Adrienne On Lies, Secrets, and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1995 0393312852 Soft Cover Fine-Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks, minor shelf wear. Tight and bright. Some of Rich's most important early prose writings. An extraordinary sort of travel diary, documenting the development of one individual consciousness.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Rich, Daniel Catton, Theodore Rousseau, Jr. Van Gogh Paintings and Drawings
Metropolitan Museum/Art Institute of Chicago 1949 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No marks, minor cover wear to edges, soiling to back. Interior pristine. 96pp. Special Exhibition in both the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Chicago Art Institue in 1949. Catalogue illustrated throughout w/ several color illustrations, plus many in b/w. Hard to find, w/ useful text by the authors who were curators at the time at the Art Institute and the Metropolitan Museum. Covers all periods of career.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Richards, Mrs. Waldo High Tide Songs of Joy and Vision from Present-Day Poets
New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1922 Cloth Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F-VG w/ bright, dark green cloth covers and tight binding. Slight bumping to corners and spine edges, otherwise perfect. Small owners book plate neatly pasted onto interior cover. Interior pristine w/ very minor browning, otherwise fine. Yeats, Teasdale, Riley and many many others. A lovely collection.  
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Richardson, E.p. Painting in America from 1502 to the Present
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1965 0690608802 Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
456pp. VG w/ no marks and only slight corner bumps, sunned spine and rubbing along spine top and bottom. A significant standby in the filed. w/ many b/w illustrations. Bibliography.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Richmond, Robin Animals in Art (Story in a Picture Ser.)
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Ideals Publications, 1993 
Brand new, perfect. Ready to ship. A beautiful children's book about animal imagery. Profusely illustrated, well written.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Rifkin, Jeremy The End of Work : The Decline of the Global Labor Force and the Dawn of the Post-Market Era
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The 1996 0874778247 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vg, with no interior marks, cover minor shelf wear. Posits that the global economy is undergoing a fundamental transformation in the nature of work that will reshape civilization.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Riger, Robert Man in Sport
Baltimore Baltimore Museum of Art 1967 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  Fine Oblong 10 7/8 x 8 1/2 
Brand new (kept in box since 1967) with no marks. Bright red embossed covers pristine, interior also pristine. Just as it was in 1967 when it came off the press. 71pp. plus catalogue listing of 642 photographs that appeared in the exhbition. 92 photographs reproduced in color and black and white.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Riger, Robert Man in Sport
Baltimore Baltimore Museum of Art 1967 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  Fine Oblong 10 7/8 x 8 1/2 
Brand new (kept in box since 1967) with no marks. Bright red embossed covers pristine, interior also pristine. Just as it was in 1967 when it came off the press. 71pp. plus catalogue listing of 642 photographs that appeared in the exhbition. 92 photographs reproduced in color and black and white.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Roberts, Bonnie; Weiss, Andrea (editor) Great Girl Food : Easy Eats and Tempting Treats for Girls to Make (The American Girls Collection: Pastimes)
Middleton, WI, U.S.A. Pleasant Company Publications 1996 1562474839 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pelikan, Judy (illustrator) 
No marks, new. Easy eats and tempting treats fo girls to make.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Robinson, David; Koontz, Dean R. Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Studio 1996 067086806X First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New, with d/j in mylar cover. Mint. Photographs by David Robinson and text by horror/mystery author Dean Koontz. Robinson's splendid photos are of cemeteries throughout Europe--Pere Lachaise, Montmartre, Staglieno and many more. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Robinson, Eugene Last Dance in Havana: The Final Days of Fidel and the Start of the New Cuban Revolution
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Pr 2004 0743246225 First Edition Hard Cover As New  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brand new. Veteran reporter Eugene Robinson discloses the music of Cuba as the real reportage about the end of an era. Fidel Castro has passed his 75th year and now the Cubans wonder what the future will hold. Fascinating.  
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Robinson, Franklin W.; Young, Martie; Green, Nancy; Ulmer, Sean The Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University : A Handbook of the Collection
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell University, Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art 1998 0964604264 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Light cover wear, no marks interior. A handbook of the Cornell University Art Museum. 214pp. Full of color illustrations.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Rodewald, Janet D. Reviewing German Grammar
Lanham, MD, U.S.A. University Press of America 1985 Card Covers As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, never used. A self-instructional reference book for elementary German grammar. Spiral bound, heavy reinforced cover.  
Price: 74.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Rodewald, Janet D. Reviewing German Grammar
Lanham, MD, U.S.A. University Press of America 1985 Card Covers As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, never used. A self-instructional reference book for elementary German grammar. Spiral bound, heavy reinforced cover.  
Price: 74.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Rogers, Michael H. (editor) Answering Their Country's Call : Marylanders in World War II
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins University Press 2003 0801871263 Hard Cover As New  Fine-Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Brand new, w/ no marks. Only tiny tear along edge of jacket. Shipped in protective mylar cover. 350 pp. profusely illustraed in b/w.  
Price: 29.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Rorimer, James R. The Cloisters the building and the Collection of Medieval Art in Fort Tryon Park
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1969 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vg, with minor edge wear. light foxing. Third edition, 225pp. Numerous b/w illustrations.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Rosen, Ruth The Lost Sisterhood: Prostitution in America, 1900-1918
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1983 0801826659 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks. A study of the women who were prostitutes and the reformers who worked on their behalf. Explores a far larger subject than merely prostitution.  
Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Rosen, Ruth The Lost Sisterhood: Prostitution in America, 1900-1918
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1983 0801826659 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks. A study of the women who were prostitutes and the reformers who worked on their behalf. Explores a far larger subject than merely prostitution.  
Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Rosenberger, Francis Coleman Washington and the Poet
University Press of Virginia, 1977 
8vo., burgundy cloth boards FINE, no d/j. Inscription on fly leaf. Interior pristine. Poems about the city of Washington, DC, by Archibald MacLeish, Randall Jarrell, Eugene McCarthy, Josephine Jacobsen and others. A fine copy of this lovely book.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Rosenblum, Naomi A World History of Photography
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Press 1997 0789203294 Third Reinforced Paperbound VG-Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No highlighting, minor edgewear. A very nice copy.  
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Rosenthal, Michael Constable (World of Art Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1987 
Perfect condition. No underling, no marks, pristine copy of this informative Thames & Hudson paperback.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Rossiter, Clinton Six Characters in Search of a Republic Studies in teh Political Thought of the American Colonies
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1964 
F/trade paperback. Never read. The political ideas of those who founded the American Republic.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Rostow, Eugene V. (editor) World Military Expenditures and Arms Transfers 1970-1979 (publication 112)
Washington ACDA 1981 First Edition Soft Cover Fine-Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Owners name stamped lightly on front cover, otherwise pristine. 134pp. Publication 112, U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Roth, Joseph; Hofmann, Michael (translator) The Tale of the 1002nd Night : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Picador 1998 0312193416 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F/VG. Cover and interior as new, d/j very good w/minor edge wear and bumping to lower, back corner. Othwise pristine. An excellent copy of this 1st American addition. Roth, one of the greatest novelists of the 20th century, wrote this novel in exhile shortly before the Nazi annexation of Roth's native Austria. A tale about the fate of a young woman that reveals cross-sections of entire societies. "Roth's gifts are substantial, and of a kind rarer now than 50 years ago." The New Yorker  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Roth, Philip Operation Shylock : A Confession
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1993 0671703765 

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Rousseau, Jean-Jacques Discouse on Political Economy and the Social Contract (Oxford World's Classics Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1999 0192835971 Soft Cover Fine  
Fine condition. No marks, tears, underlining, etc. Ready to ship.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Rowdon, Maurice The Silver Age of Venice
Praeger 1971 Cloth Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vg/vg, ex-lib.w. usual markings. d/j in library mylar jacket. Interior is clean.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Harry Potter Ser., Year 1)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Scholastic, Incorporated 1999 059035342X Mass Market Paperback Fine-Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GrandPre, Mary (illustrator) 
F-VG, a very good copy of this incredible book.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Royko, Mike Like I Was Sayin' . . .
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 1984 0525242686 First Edition Cloth Good  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
G, with missing ffep, but otherwise pristine. d/j like new. A very good copy.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Rubin, Jordan S. The Maker's Diet : The 40-Day Health Experience That Will Change Your Life Forever
Lake Mary, FL, U.S.A. Siloam Press 2004 0884199487 Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
F/F, no marks, very minor shelf wear. The first natural health book to combine the wisdom of science w/ the timeless wisdom of the Bible. Cutting-edge nutrition combined w/ godly wisdom.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  
cookie