|
|
|
|
801 |
Perkins, Lynne Rae The Broken Cat New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Children's Book Group 2002 0060292636 Cloth As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A book about love, family and generational support, and , of course, cats. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Perrin, Noel Second Person Rural Boston, MA, U.S.A. David R. Godine Publisher 1980 0879233419 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine-Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Massey, F. Allyn (illustrator) Fine, cover and interior pristine w/no marks, no wear, etc. d/j is vg w/very slight edgewear and small abrasion on back cover. A superior copy of this hard to find book. Illustrations are beautiful line drawings by Massey. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Peter Bull The Teddy Bear Book New York Random House 1970 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine w/ no marks, d/j has small closed tear rear, otherwise fine. A richly illustrated, witty account of the history and roles of the Teddy Bear, adn the extraordinary effect he has had on men, women and children. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Peters, Gerald P. Classic Western American Paintings Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A. Gerald Peters Gallery 1979 0933052006 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall vg, 42pp. with numerous color and b/w illustrations. Artists include Miller, Bierstadt, Moran, Remington, Russel, Schreyvogel, Farney, Johnson, Seltzer. Includes two fold-out plates. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Peterson, Charles Carpenters' Hall Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1953 Soft Cover Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall VG, corners bent, but intact. Large pamphlet-like publication, reprinted from the Transactions of the American Philosophical Society Vol.43, Part I. Profusely illustrated throughout. Informative footnotes, diagrams, lists and appendices. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Peterson, Merrill D. Visitors to Monticello Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Univ of Virginia Pr 1989 0813912326 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No marks. Vistors to Monticello recorded their own impressions of Monticello and its creator. The writings in this volume are mostly from people who were visiting at the time Jefferson was alive. Interesting, insightful and inspiring. A very interesting guide to this architectural marvel. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Petzet, Michael and Werner Neumeister Die Welt Des Bayerischen Marchenkonigs Ludwig II. und seine Schlosser Munich Prestel 1987 Hard Cover - Cloth Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Rare, especially in this fine condition. Color d/j is fine, blue cloth covers clean and bright, binding tight. Gift inscription ffep. 192p. Text in German. Amazing full color photographs throughout, as well as numerous b/w historical photos, including Ludwig in his casket, etc. An amazing biography of Ludwig II, plus the art, architecture, theatre during his reign. The many photos also include sculptures, theatre designs, historical photographs and much, much more. Price:
149.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Phelps, Ethel Johnston Tatterhood and Other Tales Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Consortium Book Sales & Dist 1979 0912670509 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pamela Baldwin Ford 165pp., minor cover wear. The central characters of the stories are successful, strong, resourceful females. Fun illustrations throughout. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Phillips, Ruth B. Trading Identities: The Souvenir in Native North American Art from the Northeast, 1700-1900 Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. McGill Queens Univ Pr 1999 077351807X Soft Cover Fine No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As new, w/ prev. owner's name on ffep., otherwise pristine. Indians in North Eastern North America produced a wide variety of objects for trade. This tourist art is generally of high quality, but has been largely ignored. This volume offers a view into the world of native american souvenirs. It is both anthropological and art historical. 334pp. Profusely illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Price:
22.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Pickles, Sheila (editor) The Language of Flowers : Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group 1989 0517574608 Cloth As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F/F, stated first American edition. Book is as new, without d/j as issued. Cover is blue cloth w/ decorations. Each flower is discussed as to meaning, with numerous color illustrations of flowers and reproductions of paintings. This lovely book fits perfectly into its purple slipcase, which is also decorated in color. Slipcase has tiny bumps to corner, otherwise fine. A wonderful gift. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Pignatti, Terisio The Golden Century of Venetian Painting (catalogue for Exhibition at Los Angeles County Art Msueum) New York George Braziller, Inc. 1979 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall VG, minor wear to cover, interior pristine. Catalogue in collaboration with Kenneth Donohue. 173pp. numerous b/w and color illustrations. Artists include, Giorgione, Carpaccio, Bellini, del Piombo, Tintoretto, el Greco, Bassano, Veronese, Lotto, Titian, Pordonone and many more. Scholarly text and numerous notes. Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Planchet, Andre L'hotel De Ville De Paris Paris Editions Albert Morance Padded Faux Leather Fine No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Splendid guide book about the famous l'Hotel de Ville, of 29 of the Hotels of the Marais, and the Hotel Lauzon in the Isle St. Louis. Actually three English language guides bound together in blue faux leather and stamped with gilt lettering. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w photos. Includes a detailed tour of the Hotel de Ville, with history of the building and site. Handsome. Price:
22.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Pollitt, J. J. Art and Experience in Classical Greece Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1972 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 205pp. Profusely illustrated throughout w/ b/w photographs. Bibliography. An authoritative book on Classical Greek art that is meant for both the scholar and the general reader. Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Poortvliet, Rien The Book of the Sandman and the Alphabet of Sleep Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1989 0810915243 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall d/j fine in mylar cover, hard cover pristine w/ no marks inside or out. An adventure in which the "Book of Sleep" is discovered. Advice is offered by the book. A mixture of fantasy, fact, fun and adventure with Poortvliet's gorgeous full color illustrations. An amazing book. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Pope, Alexander The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope New York Belford, Clarke & Co. 1888 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Decorative, blind-stamped, blue/grey and gilt cover, decorative endpapers. Corners bumped, back cloth has several ripples near spine and several more in center. Binding is tight. Line engraving frontispiece, w/ tissue guard, four engravings inserted into text. There are no marks on interior, no prev. owner, no bookplate, no underlining, etc. 550pp., each outline w/ a red rule. A lovely copy in very nice condition. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Potter, Beatrix The Tale of peter Rabbit Philadelphia David McKay 1907 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beatrix Potter Cover bright and binding tight. Cover edges worn. Interior clean with no marks except for gift inscription to prev. owner. All illustrations clean and bright. A very nice copy. Price:
58.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Benjamin Bunny Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Outlet 1993 0517050803 Hard Cover As New No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New, no marks. 22pp. Benjamin and his cousin, Peter Rabbit, risk a trip into Mr. McGregor's garden to retrieve Peter's clothes, only to be trapped there. Discover how old Mr. Benjamin Bunny comes to their rescue. Beautifully reproduced Beatrix Potter illustrations. Large quarto, with plasticized covers. A fine copy. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Prager, Natalie Purvin The March of Games a Quiz and Fun Book For Young People New York Greenbeg Publisher 1938 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Extremely rare. Blue cloth covers, rubbed. Binding is tight and interior is unmarked. A marvelous copy of this book of games that relates to an early radio program. The success of the "March of Games" a CBS radio program in the 1930s, inspired the programs originator to write a book full of the same games. Gamers can be played alone or with friends. Directions can be found in the beginning of each chapter and answers to all the questions are in the back of the book. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Putnam, James Mummy (Eyewitness Books) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1993 1st American edition, brand new, pristine. Eyewitness Books series. Profusely illustrated in color. "Discover the eternal secrets of mummies--from the embalmed dead of ancient egypt to bodies preserved in bogs, sand, and ice." Ready to ship. Price:
15.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Pyle, Howard The Ruby of Kishmoor New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1908 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Howard Pyle No marks, pristine, clean and bright, with only the most minor edgewear. 73pp. plus epilogue. Decorative stamped binding w/ gilded title and skull and cross bones illustration on front. 9 color ilustrations plus frontispiece w/ tissue guard. Top edge of pages gilded, the remainder are deckled. Decorated title page. Unusual to find in this superb condition. Price:
270.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Rabb, Theodore K. Renaissance Lives Portraits of an Age New York Pantheon Books 1993 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No marks.262pp. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Titian, Petrarch, Galileo, Milton, a few of the characters discussed in this cultural view of the Renaissance. Fascinating read. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Randolph, Barbara Potpourri New York: Dorset Press, 1991 Hard Cover As New As New 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 16 mo. As New/As New. Profusely illustrated throughout w/photographs by Jennifer Levy. A useful guide to the aromatic world of potpourri. 25 recipes, ranging from lavender and lace to Serengeti. A lovely gift. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Redfield, James The Celestine Prophecy : An Adventure New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1994 4to.hardcover, Fine/Fine. No marks, stains or tears. Pristine. Discovery of an ancient manuscript on Peru w/9 key insights into life. Bestseller 1994/95. "A fabulous book about experiencing life--I couldn't put it down." Elizabeth Kubler-Ross M.D. Ready to ship. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Redfield, William Letters from an Actor New York Viking 1967 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Interior pristine, covers fine, prev. owner's bookplate on ffep. d/j has one small closed tear, price clipped, bright, no fading. In 1964 Sir John Gielgu-Richard Burton Hamlet opened at the Lunt-Fontainne Theatre on Broadway. An American actor, William Redfield, played Guildenstern. He wrote a series of letters to a friend while the production was in preparation. These give the reader unique insights into this production and the workings of the theater in general. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Reed, Walter Great American Illustrators New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Pr 1996 0896590755 First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Interior fine, no marks. d/j has one small spot, otherwise fine. Magazines, posters, books over the last hundred years. Illustrated throughout in color. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Reeder, Ellen D.; Moss, Troy (editor) Hellenistic Art in the Walters Art Gallery Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Walters Art Gallery, 1988 4to., paperbound, VG w/no marks, interior pristine. Cover corners show very minor wear. An excellent copy. Essays by Reeder, Ridgway, Stewart, Bagnall, Barr-Sharrar and an extensive catalogue of the works in the show "Alexander to Cleopatra: Greek Art of the Hellenistic Age." Profusely illustrated. Price:
39.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Reid, Sydney How Sing Found the World is Round Chicago P.F. Volland Company 1920 1st U.S. Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Katharine Sturgis Dodge Edges rubbed, paper on spine cracked w/ small loss near top, pencil marks. Interior unpaginated, all illustrations included, pencil marks on many of the illustrations, 2 illustrations were cut out and taped back into place. Binding is tight. Beautiful illustrations by Katharine Sturgis Dodge throughout. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Renoir, Jean Renoir, My Father Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Pub Group West 2001 0940322773 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket - as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No marks, the very slightest shelfwear, like new. A touching biography of a famous French artist by his son, a well-known film director. Informative, enlightening, full of personal insight into the artist. Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Rey, Margaret The Adventures of Curious George Book of the Month Club 1994 Hard Cover Fine-Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Margaret Rey F, with no marks on interior. Slight coffee stain to very edge of pages-1 inch x 1/4 inch. d/j bright yellow, with slight edgewear. A very nice copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Reynolds, David S. Walt Whitman's America: A Cultural Biography Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1995 0394580230 Hard Cover Fine-Very Good Fine-Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No marks, except for prev. owner's embossed name. Reynolds is the author of "Beneath the American Renaissance." Well written cultural biography of Whitman brings the author to life and also illuminates the time. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Rich, Daniel Catton, Theodore Rousseau, Jr. Van Gogh Paintings and Drawings Metropolitan Museum/Art Institute of Chicago 1949 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket - as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No marks, minor cover wear to edges, soiling to back. Interior pristine. 96pp. Special Exhibition in both the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Chicago Art Institue in 1949. Catalogue illustrated throughout w/ several color illustrations, plus many in b/w. Hard to find, w/ useful text by the authors who were curators at the time at the Art Institute and the Metropolitan Museum. Covers all periods of career. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Richards, Mrs. Waldo High Tide Songs of Joy and Vision from Present-Day Poets New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1922 Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F-VG w/ bright, dark green cloth covers and tight binding. Slight bumping to corners and spine edges, otherwise perfect. Small owners book plate neatly pasted onto interior cover. Interior pristine w/ very minor browning, otherwise fine. Yeats, Teasdale, Riley and many many others. A lovely collection. Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Riger, Robert Man in Sport Baltimore Baltimore Museum of Art 1967 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Fine Oblong 10 7/8 x 8 1/2 Brand new (kept in box since 1967) with no marks. Bright red embossed covers pristine, interior also pristine. Just as it was in 1967 when it came off the press. 71pp. plus catalogue listing of 642 photographs that appeared in the exhbition. 92 photographs reproduced in color and black and white. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Riger, Robert Man in Sport Baltimore Baltimore Museum of Art 1967 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Fine Oblong 10 7/8 x 8 1/2 Brand new (kept in box since 1967) with no marks. Bright red embossed covers pristine, interior also pristine. Just as it was in 1967 when it came off the press. 71pp. plus catalogue listing of 642 photographs that appeared in the exhbition. 92 photographs reproduced in color and black and white. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Robinson, David; Koontz, Dean R. Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery New York, New York, U.S.A. Studio 1996 067086806X First Edition Hard Cover - Cloth As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New, with d/j in mylar cover. Mint. Photographs by David Robinson and text by horror/mystery author Dean Koontz. Robinson's splendid photos are of cemeteries throughout Europe--Pere Lachaise, Montmartre, Staglieno and many more. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Rosenberger, Francis Coleman Washington and the Poet University Press of Virginia, 1977 8vo., burgundy cloth boards FINE, no d/j. Inscription on fly leaf. Interior pristine. Poems about the city of Washington, DC, by Archibald MacLeish, Randall Jarrell, Eugene McCarthy, Josephine Jacobsen and others. A fine copy of this lovely book. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Roth, Joseph; Hofmann, Michael (translator) The Tale of the 1002nd Night : A Novel New York, NY, U.S.A. Picador 1998 0312193416 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F/VG. Cover and interior as new, d/j very good w/minor edge wear and bumping to lower, back corner. Othwise pristine. An excellent copy of this 1st American addition. Roth, one of the greatest novelists of the 20th century, wrote this novel in exhile shortly before the Nazi annexation of Roth's native Austria. A tale about the fate of a young woman that reveals cross-sections of entire societies. "Roth's gifts are substantial, and of a kind rarer now than 50 years ago." The New Yorker Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Royko, Mike Like I Was Sayin' . . . New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 1984 0525242686 First Edition Cloth Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall G, with missing ffep, but otherwise pristine. d/j like new. A very good copy. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|